Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Dawn of War. Having trouble..


  • Please log in to reply

#1
mozzer11

mozzer11

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 423 posts
I went to play Dawn of War: Winter Assault a minute ago but it won't start up. The disc is in and I click the icon, the disc runs but then...nothing! It was working earlier, and the only changes i've made to my computer were installing AVG free, BitDefender free and also defragging. Any ideas? I tried re-installing it but it's still happening.

Edited by mozzer11, 16 April 2006 - 03:19 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
choose which antivirus solution you want, you should only have one av installed at a time. This could be causing your problems.
  • 0

#3
mozzer11

mozzer11

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 423 posts
Well I uninstalled one (AVG) but it's still happening. When the disc runs and I eject it, it doesn't even show the 'No Disc is inserted' thing.
  • 0

#4
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
look in device manager and see if the cd-rom drive is showing up there.
  • 0

#5
mozzer11

mozzer11

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 423 posts
Yep it shows up. The other games i've tried work (Battlefield 2 and Vampire: Bloodlines). It just seems to be Dawn of War and the expansion! There are no scratches on the discs or anything..
  • 0

#6
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
http://forums.relicn...ead.php?t=74380

http://forums.relicn...ead.php?t=73296

per the tech forums: http://forums.relicn...splay.php?f=125
lets get the warnings.log file they suggest:

A lot of problems can be identified by looking at the warnings.log and dxdiag.txt. The former is a log file DoW generates every time you launch it, the latter contains driver and hardware information about your system.
Here's how you can find those files:

warnings.log:
Located in your Dawn of War root folder. If you installed Dawn of War to C:\Programs\THQ, it will be in C:\Programs\THQ\Dawn of War.

dxdiag.txt:
This file contains the result from your dx diagnosis tool. Run the tool by clicking on "Start", selecting "Run", and then typing "dxdiag", followed by enter.
A new window will open. Click on "save". The information from the tool will be saved in a file called dxdiag.txt.

Since those files can be rather lenghty, please surround them with code tags:

<Your file goes here>


  • 0

#7
mozzer11

mozzer11

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 423 posts
Here's the warning log:

21:38:25.57 W40KWA started at 2006-04-17 21:38
21:38:25.57 OS NT 5.1, 1024MB Physical Memory
21:38:25.57 RUN-OPTIONS
21:38:25.57 WORKING-DIR C:\Program Files\THQ\Dawn of War
21:38:25.57 USER Jamie
21:38:25.57
21:38:25.60 MATHBOX -- Version=5, Cpu=AMD Athlon:f=6,m=10, Mode=SSE
21:38:25.60 FILESYSTEM -- filepath failure, path does not exist 'engine\data\'
21:38:25.60 GAME -- Failed to aliased engine data folder
21:38:25.60 AppInitGlobal -- Failed load for step: 'File Path'
21:38:25.60
Application closed without errors
  • 0

#8
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
its like it can't find the path to the game eninge. wierd. when you reinstalled you installed to the same location?

I'm thinking that you might want to post in the support forums for warhammer.
  • 0

#9
mozzer11

mozzer11

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 423 posts
Hmm, weird. Alright i'll try the warhammer forums. Thanks for the help.
  • 0

#10
mozzer11

mozzer11

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 423 posts
Great i've solved it. The warning log says "path does not exist 'engine\data\" so I just made a new folder named Data in my dow engine folder.
  • 0

#11
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
simle, effective.... Glad it worked for you. I thought about suggesting that.... had to be to simple :whistling:
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP