Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

No Connectivity at all now


  • Please log in to reply

#31
dsenette

dsenette

    Je suis Napoléon!

  • Administrator
  • 26,019 posts
  • MVP
also did you mean terayon instead of tterayon?
  • 0

Advertisements


#32
Janele

Janele

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
Geesh, it's been one of those weeks!!

Yes, I meant Terayon.

All the splitters are outside - I was just outside looking. The main line runs from the pole into a box. In the box there is one splitter (they forgot to relock it). One line from that splitter runs around the house, thru the wall, and into the modem. The other splitter holds all the tv's. The one tv that has digital has a new line, and the others on regular cable all have old line.

I downloaded the update - dumb question.... it is a bin file on my desktop, do I need to open it, and if so what with. I'm so sorry, my brain is getting absolutely fried.
  • 0

#33
dsenette

dsenette

    Je suis Napoléon!

  • Administrator
  • 26,019 posts
  • MVP
....weird thing here to try....unplug the cable that goes to the tvs...just leave the one going to the modem hooked into the splitter and see if it makes a diff (i had a home with crappy cable coming in...and if we hooked more than 2 tvs to it at once the reception was awefull...)
  • 0

#34
dsenette

dsenette

    Je suis Napoléon!

  • Administrator
  • 26,019 posts
  • MVP
http://www.terayon.c...0&cat_id=8.12#2 there's a FAQ for the modem....absolutely nothing usefull in the manual
  • 0

#35
Janele

Janele

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
I'm having trouble disconnecting the cable that goes to the tv's. I'm going to rest my knuckles a little, and while resting them go thru the Belkin wireless router book to see what I can find, and doublecheck to see if I set everything correctly. I'll be back in not too long and let you know my progress.

BTW, the downloaded update for the belkin router is on my desktop. When I went to open it, it wanted to know what program to use - it is a bin file. I don't have a clue what to do next.

Thanks for your patience.
  • 0

#36
dsenette

dsenette

    Je suis Napoléon!

  • Administrator
  • 26,019 posts
  • MVP
http://www.belkin.co...D8230-4_man.pdf go to page 69 of that document it has the instructions
  • 0

#37
Janele

Janele

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
I'm in the process of talking to Belkin's support... 2 techs did their best, now I am expecting a call back from a "super tech". LOL, it's worth a shot.

fyi: changing the link speed and duplex from auto detect to 10bps/half duplex made things even worse.
  • 0

#38
gerryf

gerryf

    Retired Staff

  • Retired Staff
  • 11,365 posts
to update your firmware, you need to log into your cable modem with your browser and go to your update page

http://192.168.2.1

is what you need to type if the above info is correct.

Disconnecting your tv should not help---your cable tv and internet are on VERY different wavelengths and one does not help or hurt the other. (splitting the tv line multiple times will possible degrade the tv signal, but not effect the internet)

The fact that your cable modem stays consistant means your signal strength is probably OK. When the signal strength is inadequate, it causes the cable modem to lose sync--all the lights will go out as it re-establishes contact.

That brings us back to the router/and or DNS.

If, after the router upgrade, things continue to be a problem, go back to post #5 and fillin the info again, but this time add two of the following DNS servers to the appropriate section as a test

See if they work better. IF they work, you need to talk to your cable companny and tell them that you are having issues with Name Resolution when using their servers, but your connection works fine with other DNS Servers


Public (Level3) Nameservers (these are OC192's)
4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2 (fast)
4.2.2.3
4.2.2.4
4.2.2.5
4.2.2.6 (fast)

Open to the Public
# ns1.la.us.opennic.glue (New Orleans, LA, US) - 68.15.165.12
# ns1.phx.us.opennic.glue (Phoenix, AZ, US) - 63.226.12.96
# ns1.sfo.us.opennic.glue (San Francisco, CA, US) - 64.151.103.120 (fast)
# ns1.co.us.opennic.glue (Longmont, CO, US) - 216.87.84.209

SpeakEasy Nameservers
66.93.87.2
216.231.41.2
216.254.95.2
64.81.45.2
64.81.111.2
64.81.127.2
64.81.79.2
64.81.159.2
66.92.64.2
66.92.224.2
66.92.159.2
64.81.79.2
64.81.159.2
64.81.127.2
64.81.45.2
216.27.175.2
66.92.159.2
66.93.87.2

Sprintlink General DNS
204.117.214.10
199.2.252.10
204.97.212.10

Cisco
128.107.241.185
192.135.250.69
  • 0

#39
Janele

Janele

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
I'll be back this afternoon and will follow your advice above, Gerry. I did update the firmware for the router yesterday.
  • 0

#40
Johanna

Johanna

    The Leather Lady

  • Moderator
  • 3,038 posts
I'm glad you are getting somewhere with the connection issue, Janele. Gerryf and the monkey are two of the few I would let touch my computer! :blink: Dsenette & gerryf, thanks for responding to my request for help on this one. You guys are great! :whistling:



Johanna
  • 0

Advertisements


#41
Janele

Janele

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
I second the thanks in a big way!!!! I spent all day 100 miles away in the "big city" at the doctor's office, so am going to relax tonight. I'll get back on it tomorrow. Thanks, folks, for sticking with me!!!
  • 0

#42
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
I definately think your in good hands. Just a few thoughts here:

1)ever time you use a spliter for your cable it causes 3db drop in signal. Comcast had contractors come out and upgrade all the cable in my apt. complex. The next day I had techs out fixing thier mess. It was also nice to see them audit all the connections on my building with the contractor in tow... anway signal stregth loss can cause flacky issues.

2) you showed your dns to be belkin in one of your earlier posts. I would think it should have been something like hds1.tx.comcast.net (using mine as an example). however if you still having issues when your connected directly to your modem, then it rules out that issue.

3)it could be that your modem isn't properly registered on thier network. only a good tech can diagnose the issue. It means they can remotely connect to your modem and reconfigure it.
  • 0

#43
Janele

Janele

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
We are making progress!! I tried your suggestion Gerry, and the reliability was better - about 80%. I next called Belkin, and they had me change the preferred dns server to 192.168.2.2 and the alternate dns server address to 4.2.2.2 (we are all on the same wavelength). Again, not perfect, but a heck of a lot better.

Now that I've got the router behaving as it is supposed to (or at least the same whether the computer is connected directly to the modem or is run thru the router), I can start thinking about tackling US Cable.

When I look at my dsl reports (http://www.dslreport...ed/report/22809) it shows the following:

Outage report for IP [64.17.93.105] this week to date seen by East Coast
------------------------------------------------------------------
DOWN 2006-05-19 13:51:52 - 2006-05-19 14:31:50 (39 minutes)
DOWN 2006-05-19 18:41:52 - 2006-05-25 15:39:52 (8458 minutes)

** You had 15.7% reachability during the period

Outage report for IP [64.17.93.105] this week to date seen by West Coast
------------------------------------------------------------------
DOWN 2006-05-19 13:51:40 - 2006-05-19 14:31:36 (39 minutes)
DOWN 2006-05-19 18:41:45 - 2006-05-25 15:39:52 (8458 minutes)

** You had 15.7% reachability during the period


Somehow a 15.7% doesn't sound at all acceptable, if I am reading it right. Please let me know your thoughts on this.

Thanks for the thoughts, starjax. Locally, they don't have any good techs. If they can't figure out the problem, they just say you have a virus. I was about spitting nails the last time that kid came out. Once I get to dealing with them, I'll only deal with this one guy in St. Louis at the 800 number. He was the only one who actually had some knowledge, and was willing to work with me.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP