Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Admin Rights


  • Please log in to reply

#31
Rickles

Rickles

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
As there seems to be no more help I decided to run through the Help and Support Centre and found this:


To start a program as an administrator
In Windows Explorer, click the program executable file that you want to open.
Press and hold SHIFT, right-click the program icon, and then click Run as.
Click The following user.
In User name and Password, type the Administrator account name and password that you want to use.
Notes

Use this procedure if you want to perform administrative tasks when you are logged on as a member of another group, such as Users or Power Users.
If you want to run a program as a domain administrator, in User name, type the name of the domain followed by the administrator account name. For example:
DomainName\AdministratorName

The use of Run as is not limited to Administrator accounts.
If you try to start a program, such as an MMC console or Control Panel item, from a network location using Run as, it could fail if the credentials used to connect to the network share are different from the credentials used to start the program. The credentials used to run the program might not be able to gain access to the same network share.
If Run as fails, the Secondary Logon service may not be running. For more information, click Related Topics.
You can also use Run as from the command prompt. For more information, click Related Topics.
The Secondary Logon service accepts only password authentication. If policies require smart card logon, Run as will not work.

How do I find my user name and password to get into Admin account?
  • 0

Advertisements


#32
fleamailman

fleamailman

    Member 2k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,383 posts
I am sorry but I believe that it is stated clearly that this site does not help members crack their own computers, even if those members are cracking their own computer, first this site would then be responsible for later miss-use and secondly who would trust this site after explaining some of the 250 something known explioits inherant in windows XP.
  • 0

#33
Leehaa

Leehaa

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
http://support.micro...?...045&sd=tech

Just posted the above link for someone else, but was reading through this post and think it may help? It applies to Windows 2000, but reading through the info on here may point you in the right direction.

I haven't read through all replies, so apologies if this has nothing whatsoever to do with your problem :whistling:

L x

Edited by Leehaa, 30 August 2006 - 06:44 AM.

  • 0

#34
Rickles

Rickles

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
So has anyone got any idea how I can install ICQ??????
  • 0

#35
Johanna

Johanna

    The Leather Lady

  • Moderator
  • 3,038 posts
Okay, backing up (three pages, and all we are doing is trying to get ICQ in?)

I assume you have downloaded ICQ, and saved it to your hard drive. When you try to install, it says you do not have admin rights? But no other program is giving you this kind or error, and you don't have any other restrictions on the Rick account?

When it prompts you for the admin priveleges, can you type in your user name and password and proceed, or do you get the error again? If you type in "administrator", sans quotes, and use either the password you set or leave it blank, can you then continue?

Which version of ICQ are you trying to install, and where did you get it from? Is it possible that the download is corrupted? Can you download it again and overwrite the file you have? Double click the .exe and it runs? No? This shouldn't be so hard, huh? Sorry for all the extra questions, but this thread is old, and so am I, so refresh my memory, and I'll try to help you get ICQ on.
Johanna
  • 0

#36
Rickles

Rickles

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
Hi Johanna,

I downloaded the latest ICQ from two different sites and they both came up with the "you do not have admin rights" bit (see photo)

[attachment=10889:attachment]


I have the error log from ICQ as well:


Title: ICQ Pro 2003b
Source: C:\DOCUME~1\RICKSM~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\GLBCC.tmp | 09-26-2006 | 18:17:28 | 71680
Shell Link: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\ICQSetup.lnk
Link Info: C:\Documents and Settings\Rick Smallman\Desktop\icqpro2003b.exe | C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop | | 0 | 1 | 0 |
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: 556
RegDB Name: ICQ Version
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: 556
RegDB Name: ICQ Version
RegDB Root: 1
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: cb.icq.com
RegDB Name: CBPath
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Old: cb.icq.com
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: web.icq.com/download/
RegDB Name: Download URL
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Old: web.icq.com/download
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: Yes
RegDB Name: SRPKey
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Old: Yes
Made Dir: C:\Program Files\ICQ
File Copy: C:\Program Files\ICQ\icqrt.dll | 10-14-2003 | 18:19:26 | | 32841 | 99d23edc
File Copy: C:\Documents and Settings\Rick Smallman\Local Settings\Temp\dllvers.lst | 12-22-1999 | 12:57:22 | | 1087 | 534ecefa
Made Dir: C:\Program Files\ICQ\temp
File Copy: C:\Program Files\ICQ\temp\StandardClient.emo | 10-14-2003 | 19:04:28 | | 4007698 | 403bbe37
File Copy: C:\Program Files\ICQ\temp\EmoExtractPro.dll | 10-14-2003 | 18:40:42 | | 344159 | a1b7fe9c
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: Yes
RegDB Name: SRPKey
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: cb.icq.com
RegDB Name: CBPath
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: web.icq.com/download/
RegDB Name: Download URL
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: {AF7365A4-37C8-403B-8005-46ED2DAF0733}
RegDB Name: LastInstallKey
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ICQ
RegDB Val: ICQ
RegDB Name: DisplayName
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ICQ
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\ICQUninstall.EXE
RegDB Name: UninstallString
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ICQ
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\ICQUninstall.EXE
RegDB Name: DisplayIcon
RegDB Root: 2
File Copy: C:\Program Files\ICQ\ICQUninstall.exe
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: 0
RegDB Name: StopUsing
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: 950000000
RegDB Name: LastPatchTime
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: login.icq.com
RegDB Name: Default Server Host
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: No
RegDB Name: CatchUnhandledExceptions
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: 5190
RegDB Name: Default Server Port
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: 0
RegDB Name: CheckCount
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: No
RegDB Name: OpenNotice
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: Yes
RegDB Name: icqswatch always
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\DB
RegDB Name: DataBase
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\NewDb
RegDB Name: New Database
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\Received Files
RegDB Name: Receive Path
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\UIN
RegDB Name: UIN Dir
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: 300
RegDB Name: OnlineAlertDelay
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\2000a
RegDB Name: 2000a Database
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\2000b
RegDB Name: 2000b Database
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\2001a
RegDB Name: 2001a Database
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\2002a
RegDB Name: 2002a Database
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\ICQPro\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: C:\PROGRA~1\ICQ\2003a
RegDB Name: 2003a Database
RegDB Root: 2
RegDB Key: Software\Mirabilis\ICQ\DefaultPrefs
RegDB Val: 0
RegDB Name: InstallMode
RegDB Root: 2
START_LEAVE4LITE_BLOCK
You do not have access to make the required system configuration modifications. Please rerun this installation from an administrators account.
User Rights: Admin.

I get no prompts for the admin priveleges just the error message and then ICQ shuts down. I cannot type in my user name and password and proceed.

regards
  • 0

#37
Rickles

Rickles

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
:whistling:

:blink:


:help:
  • 0

#38
Johanna

Johanna

    The Leather Lady

  • Moderator
  • 3,038 posts
Go into the Control Panel and create another account with Admin rights. See if ICQ will install there. Sorry, Rickles, this just doesn't add up. Since yours is the main admin account, I can't understand why ICQ won't let you proceed, unless maybe the download itself got corrupted? We'll keep trying as long as you're willing.
Johanna
  • 0

#39
Rickles

Rickles

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
Hi Johanna,

As I am 'computer challenged' you will have to walk me through create another account with Admin rights.

I can follow instructions to the letter.

I have downloaded ICQ from four different sites, including the ICQ home page, and they all do the same but

when loaded to a different computer they will load immediatly...
  • 0

#40
Johanna

Johanna

    The Leather Lady

  • Moderator
  • 3,038 posts
Control Panek > User Accounts> create new.

When you download the ICQ you save to your hard drive, then you double click the install or set up, correct?Does it even try to install, or does the Windows error message show immediately? What version of ICQ are you trying to install?

After 3 pages of what should have been a quick fix, I am ready to come to your house and hammer ICQ on there myself. LOL
Johanna
  • 0

Advertisements


#41
Rickles

Rickles

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
Hi Johanna,

I shall try that shortly.

I have tried both after downloading the ICQ, saving to hard drive and a straight install. It does try to install
but about halfway through I get the Admin error.

As to the versions, I have tried the latest version from the ICQ main page and I have also tried to re-install the previous version that did work on my system but got the same error message.

Silly thought, but can other programs like ICQ still contact others with ICQ?

Keep happy... :whistling:
  • 0

#42
Johanna

Johanna

    The Leather Lady

  • Moderator
  • 3,038 posts
Not a silly thought at all..."Trillian". Google it.
Johanna
  • 0

#43
Kurenai

Kurenai

    Retired Staff

  • Retired Staff
  • 494 posts
Personally, I'm a fan of GAIM. Trillian was a bit too bloated for me. http://gaim.sourceforge.net/
  • 0

#44
Rickles

Rickles

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts
Hi Johanna,

I downloaded the absolute latest ICQ, same problem but:

Trillian went on so fast it was almost a blur

and

ICQ have a Flash version which went on ok but you have to reload from the ICQ site every time to run it.

But at least with ICQ Flash I can talk to my group in real time rather than use emails... :whistling:
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP