Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

XP Boot problem!


  • Please log in to reply

#91
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
nope...xp will install USB drivers...
  • 0

Advertisements


#92
Zaine7673

Zaine7673

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
There are quite a few drivers missing though under device manager>resources by type.
I've placed a couple below, the rest look fairly similar to these. I've also installed the chipset drivers from the cd i got with the motherboard so im playing the waiting game once again...

1. 4 Direct memory access controller
2. (00000000-0000000F) Direct memory access controller
3. (00000010-0000001F) Motherboard resources
4. (00000020-00000021) Programmable interupt controller
5. (00000022-0000003F) Motherboard resources
6. (00000040-00000043) System timer
7. (00000044-0000005F) Motherboardv resources etc.
  • 0

#93
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
go to your motherboard manufacture's website and get ALL the latest STABLE drivers for your make and model ..
with all those missing /corrupt drivers I'm surprised it works at all
  • 0

#94
Zaine7673

Zaine7673

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
could the missing/corrupt drivers be the reason my comp is running as slow as it is too?
  • 0

#95
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
yep...
  • 0

#96
Zaine7673

Zaine7673

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
What I did was go to the giga-byte website and used their download centre which basically scans your motherboard and gives you a list of drivers for it. It gave me a LAN Driver, AC97 Codec Driver and a Via 4 in 1 Driver. I think the AC97 is an audio driver but not too sure about the other two. I've installed them but the Device manager still says the same thing (No drivers are installed for this device.) Do I need any other drivers?



Also it hasnt resolved the freezing problem.

Edited by Zaine7673, 04 December 2006 - 10:24 AM.

  • 0

#97
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
go to windows update and get All the updates for your computer...use custom instead of express...look on the left side for any hardware and software updates and get those as well...install them and reboot..
  • 0

#98
Zaine7673

Zaine7673

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
What is it you mean by all the updates, I see alot of categories so I'm a bit confused about what I'm actually looking for.
I know I sound like I dont have a clue what I'm doing but I've tried everything and now I want to see if someone else can find something I couldnt.
  • 0

#99
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
when you go to updates there are several categories.. critical..get all of them...
on the left hand side...hardware..get all of those as well....
software...you can see what those are for and get only those for any programs that you have and use..
the others are optional..
  • 0

#100
Zaine7673

Zaine7673

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
My apologies Happyrck for taking so long but the comp doesnt let me finish the downloads it ends up freezing on me. jus bear with me plz...

Edited by Zaine7673, 04 December 2006 - 01:44 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#101
Zaine7673

Zaine7673

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
Ok the updates are done! There was only one update under hardware which didnt really seem like its important.


Hasnt stopped the freezing by the way.

Edited by Zaine7673, 04 December 2006 - 01:48 PM.

  • 0

#102
wannabe1

wannabe1

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 16,645 posts
What is installed for RAM right now. Do you have just the original stick in the original slot?
  • 0

#103
Zaine7673

Zaine7673

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
The original Ram (215Mb or something...) is inside the comp. It worked before for 2 years.
  • 0

#104
wannabe1

wannabe1

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 16,645 posts
Probably a 256MB stick. Is it the only stick installed and is it in the slot it was in originally?
  • 0

#105
Zaine7673

Zaine7673

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
I think it is. I've changed it so many times I forgot. If you mean inserting it into the slot correctly wen you say installing then yeah, its installed.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP