Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Trying to run a server, need Help!


  • Please log in to reply

#1
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Hi, I am trying to host my own server on COD UO and this is what i get on my console.

File Handles:
----------------------
53689 files in pk3 files
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: CoD:United Offensive
gamedate: Dec 6 2004
********************
ERROR: Max ammo mismatch for "ppsh" ammo: 'silenced_ppsh_mp" set it to 355, but "ppsh_mp" already set it to 1704.

********************
----- Server Shutdown -----
Resolving coduomaster.activision.com
coduomaster.activision.com resolved to 63.146.124.59:20610
Sending heartbeat to coduomaster.activision.com
==== ShutdownGame ====
---------------------------
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Hitch warning: 4809 msec frame time
Hitch warning: 562 msec frame time

Can anyone tell me whats wrong.
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
I reinstalled the game and it still keeps saying

ERROR: Max ammo mismatch for "ppsh" ammo: 'silenced_ppsh_mp" set it to 355, but "ppsh_mp" already set it to 1704.

what do i do!
  • 0

#3
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Don't all rush then, last time I come here for help geez.
  • 0

#4
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
did you Uninstall the game first, followed by the deletion of the install directory?. If you don't delete the install directory then you are leaving behind a file that is causing the conflict.
  • 0

#5
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
where would the install directory be ? I uninstalled the game first, then searched for any cod ou files and found no results.
  • 0

#6
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
something like c:\program files\activision\call of duty united offensive\
  • 0

#7
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
I must have allready done that, I searched my computer for Activision and no search results were found.
I've reinstalled the game 3 times now, still does the same thing.
  • 0

#8
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
what version of cod:uo do you have? There was an issue with the "game of the year" edition.

also, with your short cut to the game have you added any additional parameters?
  • 0

#9
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
My call of Duty is game of the year but I'm using UO. I posted another topic about mods on UO that I installed, could it be to do with that ? like when i play the single player mode the sniper rifle scope isn't there, it's just a zoomed in screen with no crosshair. At the title screen it say www.LiveFromNY.net in the bottom left corner.
And Everytime I reinstall the game it's still there.
  • 0

#10
jrm20

jrm20

    System building expert

  • Retired Staff
  • 2,394 posts

My call of Duty is game of the year but I'm using UO. I posted another topic about mods on UO that I installed, could it be to do with that ? like when i play the single player mode the sniper rifle scope isn't there, it's just a zoomed in screen with no crosshair. At the title screen it say www.LiveFromNY.net in the bottom left corner.
And Everytime I reinstall the game it's still there.



You still have some hidden folders or files that are not getting uninstalled when you try to uninstall the game. It might be on your main harddrive under program files or it might even be in the my documents folder somewhere.
  • 0

#11
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
hi, thanks for the replies.. I searched in C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition and found some files for UO, like these - awe_uo , awe_uo_beta , merciless_uo , UO tools , UODocs , opmods2 , ridrc6 , gfm etc

should I delete all these ??? will it matter what I delete as long as I just install it again ?
  • 0

#12
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
hi, I deleted those files and that www.LiveFromNY.net thing I was on about is gone now! yes.

I'm installin the 151 patch now and I'll post again to tell you if I still get this - ERROR: Max ammo mismatch for "ppsh" ammo: 'silenced_ppsh_mp" set it to 355, but "ppsh_mp" already set it to 1704.
  • 0

#13
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Hi, that error is gone now. This is what it says now

File Handles:
----------------------
51948 files in pk3 files
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: CoD:United Offensive
gamedate: Dec 6 2004
0 teams with 0 entities
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
PunkBuster Server: 0 Aliases Written to pbalias.dat
PunkBuster Server: 0 Stat Records Written to pbstat.dat
PunkBuster Server: Preparing to Disable PB Server... (C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\pb\)
Hitch warning: 6731 msec frame time
Resolving coduomaster.activision.com
coduomaster.activision.com resolved to 63.146.124.59:20610
Sending heartbeat to coduomaster.activision.com
Resolving coduoauthorize.activision.com
coduoauthorize.activision.com resolved to 63.146.124.59:20600
Hitch warning: 4616 msec frame time

Is this normal ??

I could use some help if this is wrong...
thanks
  • 0

#14
sam21

sam21

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
it is working but I can only see my server in Local, cant find it in Internet and I refreshed about 10 times.
  • 0

#15
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
It can take some time before your server shows up. Let the server run for a while (30-60min) and then see if it shows up in the list.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP