Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Can't update Norton 360


  • Please log in to reply

#1
DMME

DMME

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
Hello, I just bought Norton 360 and I have a problem when I attempt to update it. I open Norton 360 and click on Update, the update window then appears. Shortly after I will recieve the following error message:

COHRER~1.EXE - Illegal System DLL Relocation

The system DLL user32.dll was relocated in memory. The application will not run properly. The relocation occured because the DLL C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll occupied an address range reserved for Windows system DLLs. The vendor supplying the DLL should be contacted for a new DLL.

At first I ignored and and let it still run. In a minute or so the update will stop and say:

LiveUpdate could not complete.
Error 5.


Does anyone know the solution to this problem? Did thw download get nessed up?

Edited by DMME, 05 May 2007 - 03:42 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
taken from symantec's support site


STEP 1

1 Exit all programs.

2 Download LUClean.exe onto your desktop. ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_...360/LUClean.exe

3 On the desktop, double-click the LUClean.exe file.

4 If you use Windows XP, you may see an "Open File - Security Warning" that "The publisher could not be verified . . ." If you see this message, click Run.


STEP 2
Run LiveUpdate
Run a tool to start LiveUpdate.

Edited by starjax, 07 May 2007 - 12:34 PM.

  • 0

#3
DMME

DMME

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
Ok, thank you starjax. I will post back my results.
  • 0

#4
DMME

DMME

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
What do you mean when you say "Run a tool to start LiveUpdate"? I executed LUClean, then attempted to update Norton and the same thing happened.
  • 0

#5
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
what exact steps are you doing to update Norton 360?
  • 0

#6
DMME

DMME

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
I open the Norton 360 Main Menu. It says that 2 items are affecting my status. I don't feel like Backing Up my PC so I didn't do that one, but I clicked Update on the PC Security menu. It then gives me the above Error Message.

Edited by DMME, 13 May 2007 - 09:31 PM.

  • 0

#7
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
do you have LiveUpdate installed? You should. Find and launch liveupdate. Post back the results.
  • 0

#8
DMME

DMME

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
When I launch LiveUpdate I get the following: http://i7.photobucke...faggotsgfsf.jpg After I click OK, I then recieve this: http://i7.photobucke...m/bibghredh.jpg

When I run LUClean and then attempt to run LiveUpdate I get this: http://i7.photobucke...um/sgssbdsb.jpg

I hope that helps!

Edited by DMME, 14 May 2007 - 09:43 PM.

  • 0

#9
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
Take a look at this Microsoft article: http://support.micro...aspx/kb/935448/

Take your time and read all the info. Toward the middle of the article, under Method three is the recommended solution.
  • 0

#10
DMME

DMME

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
Ok, after downloading that Hotfix LiveUpdate successfully connected and downloaded the updates. Whenever it attempts to Apply the updates though I get the same error message. Is there another Hotfix?
  • 0

#11
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
If you refer back to the microsoft link, the other option you can do is to uninstall the to security patches.

security update 925902 (MS07-017) and security update 928843 (MS07-008)

You can do this from Add/Remove Programs. Make sure the check box for "show windows updates" is selected.
  • 0

#12
DMME

DMME

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
Ok, I will try that. Sorry for the absense. My Router did not want to cooperate with me. :whistling:
  • 0

#13
Tasslehoff_Burrfoot

Tasslehoff_Burrfoot

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hey, new user

so whatever happened to this? i've just installed Norton 2007, and i get the same problem when trying to update.

i had pretty much this same message before, popped up at me while I was installing my Logitech G11 (I have a very thoughtful gf, and my birthday's coming up). I got rid of if by reinstalling a fresh copy of Windows XP. I tried running a CHKDSK in Bat mode, Defragmenting the disks.... can't find it. Any user who currently uses Norton will know how much of a pain in the @§$ this software can be, when something goes wrong. they keep popping up, getting in the way and disturbing you work/games until the darn problem is fixed.

Does anyone know how to fix this? Thank you

Tass
  • 0

#14
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
Tass, did you follow the steps listed above?

Please answer before I split your topic into it's own thread.

Thanks,
Starjax
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP