Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Router works fine, range expander doesn't


  • Please log in to reply

#1
nanalili

nanalili

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
Hi there, thanks for reading this.
Please help, my boyfriend is driving me crazy! He has problems with our connection, and he won't ask for help (isn't it just like asking for driving directions?)

My computer is connected directly in the router WRT54G and everything works fine.
The laptop's wireless connection worked fine as well.

Problems started when we added a range expander. (our desks are at oposite ends of the house). It seems that both signals mix up, i don't know... conflict?
the connection drops regularly, and the expander has to be reset. We tried all kinds of settings. Also we can't secure the network.

I hope I've given you enough information, I don't know much about networks.

thanks and have a great day,
annelise
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
Annelise,

What model/brand range extender did you get?
  • 0

#3
nanalili

nanalili

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
Hello Starjax,

It's a WRE54G. Also, i don't know if it's relevant, but the laptop is a mac.

thanks
  • 0

#4
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
have you updated the firmware on the range extender?

linksys manual

I included the link to the manual for reference.

I also did find out the the ssid will need to be the same on both devices. Also, if you use mac filtering, it (range extender) inherits the settings from the original device.

Here is a guide that I found: http://www.amazon.co...w/1NZA81HP757TD

Let me know if that makes any sense to what you've already tried.

Edited by starjax, 03 July 2007 - 12:05 PM.

  • 0

#5
nanalili

nanalili

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
Hi,
I just tried upgrading the RE firmware. I upgraded from 1.04 to 1.06, using the adress 192.168.1.240, from my PC. (we thought we couldn't do it from the mac - but we could, and should have probably)
Since the upgrade, I can't access the webpanel anymore (connection timed out), even though I reset and unplugged the expander for 30 sec. From the laptop, we can see the range's network emitting, but can't connect to it. The lights on the expander indicate that it's working.
The SSID used to be the same, but now we can't connect since the reset.
Should I upgrade my router's firmware?
The expander was already configured according to the amazon guide you sent. (except for the firmware part).
  • 0

#6
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
yes, I would go ahead and upgrade the firmware on the router and reset it as well. This follows what other people have had to do to get it to work.
  • 0

#7
nanalili

nanalili

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
Hi!
we upgraded the router's firmware, reset, restart, and now everything seems to be working fine! It's been only 2 hours though... :whistling:
  • 0

#8
nanalili

nanalili

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
Still seems to be working fine! Thanks Starjax!
  • 0

#9
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
Glad to hear that!
  • 0

#10
nanalili

nanalili

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
Hi!
Can we continue this conversation?

The network has been doing the same thing all over again.
This is so weird, I have no idea what to do... except posting here of course.

many thanks in advance,
Annelise

Edited by nanalili, 26 July 2007 - 07:34 AM.

  • 0

#11
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
reset both devices just like you did before (minus the firmware upgrade).
  • 0

#12
nanalili

nanalili

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
Oh, I should have thought of that. It works. Thanks! :whistling:
  • 0

#13
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
from time to time you will have to probably do that.
  • 0

#14
nanalili

nanalili

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
Hi!
the expander is definitely not working. I would have to reset it 4 times a day.

I found this article, might be useful for anyone struggling with this product:
linksys range expander is a product catastrophe

I'm considering buying an AirPort Extreme + Airport Express. (works wth PCs too)
Any opinion about that?

Anyway, I'll let you know if it works!

Edited by nanalili, 08 September 2007 - 06:31 AM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP