Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Random Internet Disconnects


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Barrock

Barrock

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
I recently was forced by Rogers to switch routers, I was given a Motoroal SB5101 Surfboard Cable Modem to replace an older modem.

Its been more then 4 months and the thing just keeps randomly disconnecting, and the strange thing is - my last router worked just fine.

The modem is a wired modem connected to a Dlink Wireless Router, but its not the Dlink's fault because when the modem is connected directly to the computer the same thing still happens.

It generally disconnects every few hours, usually for at least an hour unless I reset it. Sometimes it will refuse to work for a whole day. I have tried replacing all my cable and Ethernet cords but it didn't seem to make much difference. I also went to rogers and they gave me a replacement for the router, assuming it was faulty, but the replacement does the exact same thing.

I don't know what information you need so please just tell me what to tell you (aka when it comes to hardware I am a noob).

Edited by Barrock, 13 July 2007 - 12:36 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Barrock

Barrock

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Bump
  • 0

#3
Barrock

Barrock

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Bump
  • 0

#4
anzenketh

anzenketh

    BSOD Warrior/Computer Surgeon

  • Technician
  • 2,854 posts
Wireless or wired?
  • 0

#5
Barrock

Barrock

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Wireless or wired?


Wired...

Btw, the title should say Motorola*, not Motoroal
  • 0

#6
Barrock

Barrock

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Bump
  • 0

#7
Barrock

Barrock

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Bump

Edited by Barrock, 13 July 2007 - 12:37 PM.

  • 0

#8
JSntgRvr

JSntgRvr

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 10,589 posts
Hi, Barrock :whistling:

Sorry for the delay.
Please do this in the computer having problems.
  • Copy the entire contents of the Quote Box below to Notepad.
  • Name the file as Test.bat
  • Change the Save as Type to All Files
  • and Save it on the desktop
  • Once saved, double click on the Test.bat file and post the report it will produce

@Echo off
ECHO Working....... Please wait
If exist Report.txt del Report.txt
ipconfig /All >>Report.txt
Ping Yahoo.com >>Report.txt
Ping Google.com >>Report.txt
Start Report.txt


Is this modem provided by the ISP or bought it on your own?
  • 0

#9
Barrock

Barrock

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Windows IP Configuration


		Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pal

		Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : 

		Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

		IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

		WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

		DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



		Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com

		Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection

		Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-EE-AD-55

		Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

		Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

		IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101

		Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

		Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

		DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

		DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

		Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 17, 2007 11:03:34 AM

		Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 24, 2007 11:03:34 AM



Pinging Yahoo.com [216.109.112.135] with 32 bytes of data:



Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=54

Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=54

Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=54

Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=54



Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:

	Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

	Minimum = 32ms, Maximum = 34ms, Average = 32ms



Pinging Google.com [72.14.207.99] with 32 bytes of data:



Reply from 72.14.207.99: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=244

Reply from 72.14.207.99: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=244

Reply from 72.14.207.99: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=244

Reply from 72.14.207.99: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=244



Ping statistics for 72.14.207.99:

	Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

	Minimum = 12ms, Maximum = 12ms, Average = 12ms


Is this modem provided by the ISP or bought it on your own?


Rogers provided it (as said in my post XD)

And thanks for finally getting to me, I had almost given up on this site (which is why my reply is so late)

I hope someone checks this thread again....
  • 0

#10
JSntgRvr

JSntgRvr

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 10,589 posts
Hi, Barrock :whistling:

Never give-up.

Please print these instructions for reference, as you will have to restart your computer during the fix.

Please download FixWareout from Here or Here.

Note: You will need to run this tool while having an Internet Connection. The tool will download other files while running.
  • Save it to your desktop and run it. Click Next, then Install, make sure "Run fixit" is checked and click Finish.
  • The fix will begin; follow the prompts.
  • If your firewall gives an alert, (because this tool will download an additional files from the internet), please don't let your firewall block it, but allow it instead.
  • You will be asked to reboot your computer; please do so. Your system may take longer than usual to load; this is normal.
  • Once the desktop loads a text file will open (report.txt), you can close it - the file has already been saved.
  • Enter your Control Panel and double-click on Network Connections
  • Then right click on your Default Connection
    • Usually Local Area Connection for Cable and DSL, or AOL Connection.
  • Left click on Properties
  • Double-Click on the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) item
  • Select the radio dial that says Obtain DNS Servers Automatically
  • Press OK twice to get out of the properties screen
  • Restart the computer
Go to Start->Run->Type CMD and click Ok. The MSDOS Window will be displayed. At the command prompt, type the following and press Enter after each line:

ipconfig /flushdns (The space between g and / is needed)
Exit

Restart the computer.

Run the test.bat again and post its report on your next reply.

Finally, please also post the contents of the text file that opened earlier (you can find it at C:\fixwareout\report.txt ), along with a new HijackThis log into this topic.
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Barrock

Barrock

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Couple things you should know... firstly, and I probably should of mentioned this earlier, this modem supplies Internet to two computers, so perhaps I should of followed similar steps for the other computer?

Also, during this process my Internet disconnected and I had to reset the Modem (Basically, unplug everything and plug it back in). So I fear this may of offset the results.

And I can guarantee you this issue is not because of spyware/adware. No matter what computer the modem is connected to the same thing happens. And when I am pretty [bleep] sure my machine is clean.

Anyways, here are the results...

Fixwareout report.txt:
Username "Administrator" - 2007-07-18 13:54:03 [Fixwareout edited 2007/07/05]

»»»»»Prerun check

Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.


System was rebooted successfully. 
 
»»»»» Postrun check 
HKLM\SOFTWARE\~\Winlogon\ "System"="" 
....
....
»»»»» Misc files. 
....
»»»»» Checking for older varients.
....

»»»»» Current runs (hklm hkcu "run" Keys Only)
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"IgfxTray"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\igfxtray.exe"
"HotKeysCmds"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\hkcmd.exe"
"SoundMAXPnP"="C:\\Program Files\\Analog Devices\\Core\\smax4pnp.exe"
"NvCplDaemon"="RUNDLL32.EXE C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup"
"nwiz"="nwiz.exe /install"
"NvMediaCenter"="RUNDLL32.EXE C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
....
Hosts file was reset, If you use a custom hosts file please replace it
»»»»» End report »»»»»



Test.Bat Report
Windows IP Configuration

		Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pal
		Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : 
		Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
		IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
		WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
		DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

		Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
		Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
		Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-EE-AD-55
		Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
		Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
		IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101
		Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
		Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
		DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
		DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
		Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 18, 2007 1:59:09 PM
		Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 25, 2007 1:59:09 PM

Pinging Yahoo.com [66.94.234.13] with 32 bytes of data:

		Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=91ms TTL=53
		Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=53
		Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=53
		Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 66.94.234.13:

		Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
		Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
		Minimum = 91ms, Maximum = 94ms, Average = 93ms

Pinging Google.com [64.233.167.99] with 32 bytes of data:

		Reply from 64.233.167.99: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=243
		Reply from 64.233.167.99: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=243
		Reply from 64.233.167.99: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=243
		Reply from 64.233.167.99: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=243

Ping statistics for 64.233.167.99:

		Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
		Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
		Minimum = 25ms, Maximum = 29ms, Average = 26ms

  • 0

#12
JSntgRvr

JSntgRvr

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 10,589 posts
Hi, Barrock :whistling:

I see nothing wrong on those repots. Even the DHCP Server is renewing the lease with ease.

I will have another member take a look at this thread.

Standby.
  • 0

#13
ultimateslacker2

ultimateslacker2

    Member 1K

  • Retired Staff
  • 1,581 posts
Hello.

get a small pointy object like a pen, or pencil and do this.

Go to the back of the router, and press the little button for 30 seconds..

This will reset the router to factory settings.

After thats done, turn it off and back on again.

Than post back if there's any problems.
  • 0

#14
Barrock

Barrock

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Hello.

get a small pointy object like a pen, or pencil and do this.

Go to the back of the router, and press the little button for 30 seconds..

This will reset the router to factory settings.

After thats done, turn it off and back on again.

Than post back if there's any problems.


The Motorola SB5101 Surfboard Cable Modem does not have a reset button, and as I've said before its not that the Modem is busted, because the same thing happened when the modem was replaced with a new one.
  • 0

#15
dsenette

dsenette

    Je suis Napoléon!

  • Administrator
  • 26,019 posts
  • MVP
i'd personally call rogers about this...if the old modem worked flawlessly but two new ones (of the exact same model) do not work (either with a router or direct connect) then i'd be pointing to a config error on their side...they may not have provisioned the modem correctly or something may be wrong with your connection (as far as settings are concerned)...you've also already said that it doesn't make a different which computer is connected...they all do the same thing right? that should rule out a system misconfiguration
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP