Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Failed to Query TCP/IP settings...


  • Please log in to reply

#16
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
They gave you disks to install the drivers when you bought the PC.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
ForeverAZN

ForeverAZN

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
I didn't buy it. It's second hand.
  • 0

#18
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Right, follow the following steps:

Lets make a DxDiag report.
  • Go to Start and hit run.
  • In the box type: "dxdiag"
  • Let the loading bar in the bottom left finish.
  • After that use the save button in the bottom right.
  • Please copy paste the report into your next reply.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#19
ForeverAZN

ForeverAZN

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
I'm using labtop...So I do this with my main computer?
  • 0

#20
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
You do the DxDiag on the computer that has the error.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#21
ForeverAZN

ForeverAZN

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Ok it done lemme transfer it over. VIA iPod :)

Attached Files


Edited by ForeverAZN, 06 April 2008 - 09:03 AM.

  • 0

#22
ForeverAZN

ForeverAZN

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Umm I've posted the DxDiag already...Just to let you guys know.
  • 0

#23
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Who did you buy it off?
How did you get the CD to install XP Home?
Are you using a legal code for XP Home?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#24
ForeverAZN

ForeverAZN

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Bought it off friend. XP CD is legal bought it at store.
  • 0

#25
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
go here and have them check your system for the drivers you need


download the drivers...put them on a cd or usb flash drive..carry them over to the none connected computer and update the driver using the device manager...point the updater to whatever you have the drivers copied too...
I know its been already said but when your topic has 5 or 6 replies shown...all by you ...most of the helpers think someone else is already helping you and they don't even read the thread to see that all of the posts come from you

Edited by happyrck, 06 April 2008 - 09:55 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#26
ForeverAZN

ForeverAZN

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Sorry about the 6 posts by me. I was impatient. So what drivers do I need? Like...Where do I DL them?
  • 0

#27
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,308 posts
You need to run "everest" from my signature. We need more info. Download it on your lap0ptop and then install on your other computer.

The MS 7046 board is an OEM from Microstar (MSI). I am having trouble finding the drivers on their site.

There are to many choices and we need to narrow it down.

The MSI site is HERE
  • 0

#28
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
I edited my previous post with a link to see what you need
  • 0

#29
ForeverAZN

ForeverAZN

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
I tried running everest but it says that's it's corrupt and winRAR can't read it. Help please.
  • 0

#30
ForeverAZN

ForeverAZN

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
I tried extracting and tried running everest but it says that's it's corrupt and winRAR can't read it. Help please.

Edited by ForeverAZN, 06 April 2008 - 10:11 AM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP