Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

problems with IP address and wireless connection


  • Please log in to reply

#1
ian2mic

ian2mic

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
I searched other posts and have not found a good conclusion for this problem. I use a Linksys wireless card to connect to my router. It's always worked fine. We went on vacation this weekend and I wasn't able to connect to the hotel network so I figured it was a crappy network and gave up. Well, now I'm back home and it won't connect to my network. It seems to connect to the router but not the internet, I get a message telling me something about an invalid IP address or no address assigned. Reading other posts I tried the IPconfig/renew and it didn't work so here's the IPconfig/all message:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Home
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-3F-90-A3-3B
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.65
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
68.238.112.12
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, April 07, 2008 9:14:31 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, April 08, 2008 9:14:31 PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 4:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless-G Notebook Adapter v.2.0
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-10-FB-57-3D
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.164.16
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hello ian2mic! Welcome to Geeks to Go!

Please follow the steps below to give me aditional information about the situation.

  • Click Start and go to the Control Panel
  • Go to "Network Connections"
  • Right click your Wireless Connection and hit "Properties"
  • In the list scroll down to "TCP/IP" and double click it.
  • Is this set to Automatic? If yes, then go to 3
  • Please set this to Automatic.
  • Click on the "Alternate Configuration"
  • Is this set to Automatic? If yes, then go to 6
  • Please set this to Automatic.
  • Report back with your findings.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#3
ian2mic

ian2mic

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Yes, everything was set to automatic, what now?
  • 0

#4
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Did you change anything at all on your laptop when you where in that hotel?
Also, does this laptop use a cable from time to time?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#5
ian2mic

ian2mic

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
It is using an ethernet cable right now so I can connect.

At the hotel, my firewall blocked some ip address to ip address connections, which I now realize was the packets being sent and received so I could connect but I didn't think that would have anything to do with my home connection.
  • 0

#6
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Just read your original post again.
You said you tried ipconfig /renew. Before you did a renew, did you do a /release aswell?
If not then follow these instructions.

  • Go to Start -> Run.
  • In the Box, type in "cmd".
  • A black box will appear. Type in: "ipconfig /release".
  • After it is done releasing. Type in: "ipconfig /renew".
  • This should renew your connection with your gateway.

What firewall are you using?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#7
ian2mic

ian2mic

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Yes I did that whole process already.
  • 0

#8
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts

What firewall are you using?

:)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#9
ian2mic

ian2mic

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Sorry, missed that part. I use Zonewall.
  • 0

#10
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
The Firewall made by Zone Alarm right?

I'll guide you through making a screenshot for me once I get home.
Currently at work and going home now so bear with me :)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
ian2mic

ian2mic

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
I know how to do a screenshot. I'm at work too, tell me what you want a screenshot of and I'll do it when I get home.
  • 0

#12
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Ok, take a look at the red box in the screenshot below here.
Please go to that menu.

[attachment=19767:alert.JPG]

You will see 2 tabs to the right like the red box below.

[attachment=19768:alert1.JPG]

Select the boxed one.
Make a screenshot of the most recent alerts and upload it to an image uploading site.
Make SURE you take a uploading site that will allow you to delete the image afterwards.

Regards,
Olrik

  • 0

#13
ian2mic

ian2mic

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Ok, will do as soon as I get home tonight. Do you think photobucket would work? I'll send you the link via PM.
  • 0

#14
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Photobucket will do.
Just make sure you double check you can delete the image afterwards to make sure other people don't get access to information from your firewall etc.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#15
ian2mic

ian2mic

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Ok, I see what you're doing, mostly coz I already did it. But, for some reason the Alert log deletes the recent alerts after just a couple days so the only thing on there is from yesterday.

Next...
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP