Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Firefox wont open


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Chris - Thecleancar

Chris - Thecleancar

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
Hello

I am having problems with Firefox V 2.0.0.14 on one of my PCs

I click the icon and the Firefox window starts to open and then just stops Windows Task Manager shows the program as 'Not responding'

Any ideas anyone

Thanks
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
reinstall it..you won't lose any bookmarks
  • 0

#3
Chris - Thecleancar

Chris - Thecleancar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
Thanks I've now done that - but it makes no difference.
  • 0

#4
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
try removing it in add/remove programs in the control panel...
before you do... save your bookmarks, make a copy of the Bookmark.html file, before you uninstall, and save it to your desktop...I periodically send a copy to myself in a email because I lost them all once and its a PITA when you have hundreds you need
you will have to Set windows to show hidden files...if you don't know how go here..

This is where all of your Bookmarks are stored.

C:\ Documents and Settings \ user name \ Application Data \ Mozilla \ Firefox \ Profiles \ random characters.default \ Bookmark.html
make a copy of the Bookmark.html file or just drag it out to your desktop and drop it
after that delete the whole firefox folder
now reinstall firefox

After you install Firefox, delete Bookmark.html, and replace it with your saved copy of Bookmark.html.
That way, you'll have all of your Bookmarks back.

Edited by happyrck, 18 May 2008 - 07:02 AM.

  • 0

#5
Chris - Thecleancar

Chris - Thecleancar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
Hi thanks for your advice

I've already uninstalled Firefox from 'Add remove programs' and reinstalled it.

It seems to be a problem caused by a Firefox add on Mcafee Site Advisor - Firefox will load if Site Advisor is disabled.

I've uninstalled Site Advisor and reinstalled it but the problem still exists. :)
  • 0

#6
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
not sure why...I install site advisor on every system I work on...with no problems..
  • 0

#7
Chris - Thecleancar

Chris - Thecleancar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
Looking on the web it seems to be a common problem especially after Site Advisor is installed or updated
Unfortunately the solution is to disable/uninstall Site Advisor
Its strange because its working ok on my other PC (on IE7 and Firefox) and was working on this one until a few days ago but is still working on IE7

Edited by Chris - Thecleancar, 19 May 2008 - 08:53 AM.

  • 0

#8
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
did you get the McAfee SiteAdvisor Plug-in for Firefox...its here...
  • 0

#9
Chris - Thecleancar

Chris - Thecleancar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
Hello

Yes thats the one I loaded - the Firefox one

I loaded the the IE7 one from a different site
  • 0

#10
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
I just yesterday installed firefox AND site advisor on a new clients system ...no issues...did it using crossloop
(remote connection)...
what version of firefox are you using...get 2.0.0.13 here...its what I use

Edited by happyrck, 20 May 2008 - 06:47 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Chris - Thecleancar

Chris - Thecleancar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
Hello

I was on 2.0.0.13 but updated to 2.0.0.14

I'm on 2.0.0.14 with site advisor working ok on my other PC

If I uninstall 2.0.0.14 and reinstall 2.0.0.13 will there be any problems as its obviously an older version

Thanks
  • 0

#12
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
it is the version I use...there are a couple of extensions I need that won't work with the new version YET...when they do I will get the newer version..
  • 0

#13
Chris - Thecleancar

Chris - Thecleancar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts

If I uninstall 2.0.0.14 and reinstall 2.0.0.13 will there be any problems as its obviously an older version

Will going back to an older version cause any problems ?

Thanks
  • 0

#14
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
nope...
  • 0

#15
Chris - Thecleancar

Chris - Thecleancar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
Thanks

I'll have a go and let you know - bit busy at the moment.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP