Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Networking


  • Please log in to reply

#1
charlie1961

charlie1961

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
As per instructions, I am submitting post because on step 24 of cowboys instructions my "IP Address" starts with 169. Hope to hear from you soon.

charlie1961
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
TheQuickBrownFox

TheQuickBrownFox

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 714 posts
You are not getting an IP address from your dhcp server. Go to command prompt (start-->run. type cmd) then type "ipconfig /release". Enter. Then "ipconfig /renew". Enter.

That should get you an ip address if all is well.
  • 0

#3
charlie1961

charlie1961

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
as per your instructions tried to renew interface LAC...received "An error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection: Unable to contact your DHCP... Also I could not verify that my Address Type was DHCP as I could on my Desktop Computer.

For your info, My Desktop OS is Vista Premium Home. My laptop (the one with the problem) OS is XP Pro SP2. Appreciate your assistance and will look for your instructions on my next step(s).

charlie1961
  • 0

#4
TheQuickBrownFox

TheQuickBrownFox

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 714 posts

As per instructions, I am submitting post because on step 24 of cowboys instructions my "IP Address" starts with 169. Hope to hear from you soon.

Can you give us a link as to where this is?

On command prompt, please type in "ipconfig /all". Copy (right click, Mark) everything that comes out and post it here please. Do that for both your laptop and desktop. Please be sure to label which one belongs to which. :)
  • 0

#5
TheQuickBrownFox

TheQuickBrownFox

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 714 posts
Ok, I assume you know how to open command prompt. After entering ipconfig/all, a lot of text will display. Right click anywhere on the shell window (the comand prompt window) and select Mark.
Posted Image

You can now drag the mouse while holding left mouse button to highlight text. Use Ctrl+C (not RightClick-Copy!) to copy the highlighted text.
Posted Image

You can now paste them to notepad or the reply box here. :)


We can do it another way.

Open command prompt. Go to Start->Run. Type cmd. Enter.
In the command prompt window, enter the following:
ipconfig/all > C:\ipconfig.txt
Hit Enter.

There should now be a text file called ipconfig.txt in C. Open it and copy.paste the contents.
When you have questions, it's better to post it here rather than PM-ing so that anyone else with the same questions can see them. :)

Edited by ditrackster, 19 June 2008 - 05:11 AM.

  • 0

#6
charlie1961

charlie1961

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
THIS IS FOR THE DESKTOP COMPUTER.........................Since there is no internet connection for laptop and no floppy drive or way of sending you the
Laptop config, I will type it out and send it to you momentarily.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-4dacd0ea75
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : carolina.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : carolina.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-21-56-B7-59
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : edited(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, June 19, 2008 5:39:48 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, June 20, 2008 5:39:47 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : edited
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.221.32.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.25.5.148
24.25.5.147
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : carolina.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.carolina.rr.com
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::200:5efe:71.75.107.89%11(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.25.5.148
24.25.5.147
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : carolina.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2002:474b:6b59::474b:6b59(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.25.5.148
24.25.5.147
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : edited(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1897:9a0:b8b4:94a6%10(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
  • 0

#7
charlie1961

charlie1961

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
This is the Config Files for the Laptop:

windows IP Configuration

Host Name:.......................................:GAMEROOM
Primry Dns Suffix..............................:
Node Type........................................:Unknown
IP Routing Enabled............................:No
WINS Proxy Enabled..........................:No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection

Connection-specific DNS Suffix.............:
Description.........................................:Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
Physical Address.................................:00-0D-56-AE-45-8C
Dhcp Enabled......................................:Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled....................:Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address................:169.254.164.112
Subnet Mask........................................:288.255.0.0
Default Gateway...................................:169.254.164.112
  • 0

#8
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
How is your setup?
Example, for my home that'll be:
Internet -> Modem -> Router -> PC

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#9
charlie1961

charlie1961

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
Setup Cable Internet -> Arris Broadband Modem -> Netgear FS105 Fast Ethernet Switch -> PC
-> Laptop
  • 0

#10
charlie1961

charlie1961

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
Was reviewing posts and discovered a typo in the Laptop Config.....Subnet Address should read: 255.255.0.0 This may or maynot matted but my original post was incorrect.

Thanks,
Charlie 1961
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hello again Charlie1961,

How are you trying to 'route' the Internet through your PC?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#12
charlie1961

charlie1961

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
No, Both the Desktop and the Laptop are plugged into the Fast Ethernet Switch.

Thanks,

Charlie1961
  • 0

#13
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Ah I misread it initially.
Has it ever worked before? Or are you trying to set it up first time?

I think (Not 100% sure) that your modem doesn't support to have multiple PCs 'directly' on the modem.
If this is true then you'll need to set up a router instead of that Fast Ethernet Switch.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#14
charlie1961

charlie1961

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
The Laptop was able to connect at one time. However, both Laptop and Desktop have not been able to be connected at the same time. Either one or the other.

Do I need to pick up a router before we go any further...Please advise. Any certain brand or model? I do want to hook up another desktop running XL Pro SP2 at a later date, if possible.

I will be waiting for your next post.

Thanks,

Charlie1961
  • 0

#15
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
I thought so.
You will need a router.
The brand / model is choice based.
I personally like Belkin, but any Cisco router would do.

If you want I can talk you through setting it up as well.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP