Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

SAS Window: winlogon.exe - application error


  • Please log in to reply

#1
sticker

sticker

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi all,

This is my first post here.... Rorschach112 sent me. I really hope someone here can help me, my rig is down and I use it to work from home.

Here is my situation as it stands:

A few days ago I started getting a repeating error message: I thought it was Malware related...

At startup:
Posted Image

and within XP Home:
Posted Image

The PC would then shut down after about 10 minutes.

In an attempt to fix the problem I ran a combofix requested by Rorschach112 - which removed the initial startup error (see startup pic above)

but now I'm getting the error message just after my system loads my personal settingts at startup:
"SAS Window: winlogon.exe - application error"
The instruction at "0x7c911f6c" referenced at "0x8361b41b" The memory could not be read -


Then windows loads to the desktop image - no icons, no hourglass - just a cursor and reboots after a few minutes - it's done this loop about five times now...

I've tried safe mode and last known good configuration - no luck

I have the recovery console for XP installed.

My spec:
Intel QX6700@3.34ghz
Tuniq tower cooled
EVGA nForce 680i mobo
Corsair 2 gig DDR2 XMS2 Dominator
2x POV 8800gtx
Raid 5 array - 4 disc set - 2tb in total
Nec 5170 Dvdrw
XFI Fatality Fps
PC P+C 750 Silencer Quad
24" Dell 2407WFP
Creative 7900 7.1 system
CM Stacker
Operating System: xp home

Edited by sticker, 20 August 2008 - 01:14 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Sounds like fun. :) Lets see what we can do! :)

I would like you to try and repair windows following the following thread.
http://www.geekstogo...ws-XP-t138.html

Let me know the results / anything else that might be deemed as important.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#3
sticker

sticker

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi Olrik,

Thank you for responding so promptly!

I forgot to mention an important point (I simply overlooked it bacuase I never use Vista) - I've a dual boot machine... XP / Vista - and I can get into Vista OS and therefore I can access the other XP drive's raw data. Dunno if this helps...?!

The Raid 5 array is seperated as such - C: Windows | D: Vista (dual boot machine) | Large 4th drive - which contains my work.

Is the repair you suggest relatively safe? I can backup the files, but there's about 200gig+ of webdesign info on one drive of the array.

Thanks!
  • 0

#4
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
I'm actually quite 'embarrassed' to say I never did a dual boot of XP and Vista.
Could you explain me in a summary on how you installed this dual boot?
By giving me a summary I can probably figure out if it's safe or not.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#5
sticker

sticker

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

I'm actually quite 'embarrassed' to say I never did a dual boot of XP and Vista.
Could you explain me in a summary on how you installed this dual boot?
By giving me a summary I can probably figure out if it's safe or not.

Regards,
Olrik


I'll share in your embarrassement Olrik! - I didn't do it myself! The guy who built the rig installed the dual OS boot!
I'm pretty sure they are independent OS's and as such any change to one wouldn't effect the other...

I'm backing up the vital files now to an external drive just in case.

The only reason I asked about the dual boot was to let you know I can access windows xp files through 'My Computer' in Vista.

Will I proceed with the repair then?

EDIT: I just notice this on the repair instruction:

Note: RAID/SCSI/Unsupported UDMA users:
You will be prompted to "press F6 to install any third party SCSI or RAID drivers". Most users will not have to press F6, but if you are running RAID, SCSI or unsupported UDMA controllers, then you will have to have your controller drivers on a floppy disk. If you are unsure whether you have RAID/SCSI, then simply let the CD load without pressing F6.


I don't have any drivers for the raid drive! - this is getting more messy by the minute! apologies!!!

Edited by sticker, 20 August 2008 - 03:42 PM.

  • 0

#6
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
You can try to follow the steps of repair even though you didn't choose the drivers.
It might or might not work. Once you get to the part where you have to choose which installation you want to repair and there are no installations put down then we have a driver issue.

The repair -should- be safe as it should only affect the C: Partition.

Just try the repair and keep me updated. I'll research whatever we can't get through.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#7
sticker

sticker

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

You can try to follow the steps of repair even though you didn't choose the drivers.
It might or might not work. Once you get to the part where you have to choose which installation you want to repair and there are no installations put down then we have a driver issue.

The repair -should- be safe as it should only affect the C: Partition.

Just try the repair and keep me updated. I'll research whatever we can't get through.

Regards,
Olrik


I attempted the repair, but after agreeing to the terms and conditions I'm faced with a screen:
"Setup cannot find a previous verion of windows installed on your computer. To continue, setup needs to verfiy that you qualify to use this product."

I did bypass the Raid driver prompt - maybe I need to use this?!

My raid controller is this : Promise Supertrak EX4350 i'm not sure which is the driver to use...? Also - there's no floppy on my PC - I can burn a cd with the right driver on it though...
Promise site - drivers etc

Edited by sticker, 21 August 2008 - 03:28 AM.

  • 0

#8
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
The link below is the right driver to use for your raid.
http://www.promise.c...3.0.0000.11.zip

You'll have to slipstream them onto an XP CD. I recommend you use nLite for this as it is an easy to use program and gets the job done.
here is the download page.

For a tutorial on using nLite follow part 1, 2 and 3 of the guides on the site found here.
The only thing you have to slipstream are the raid drivers and I suggest you leave it to just raid drivers for now.
Make sure you have the right raid drivers given above.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#9
sticker

sticker

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

The link below is the right driver to use for your raid.
http://www.promise.c...3.0.0000.11.zip

You'll have to slipstream them onto an XP CD. I recommend you use nLite for this as it is an easy to use program and gets the job done.
here is the download page.

For a tutorial on using nLite follow part 1, 2 and 3 of the guides on the site found here.
The only thing you have to slipstream are the raid drivers and I suggest you leave it to just raid drivers for now.
Make sure you have the right raid drivers given above.

Regards,
Olrik


Thanks Olrik - I'm away for a few days with work - I'll post back how I get on.

...apreciate your efforts :)
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP