Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

General crashing...


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Rik111

Rik111

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
I followed this post to the letter...

http://www.geekstogo...ml#entry1423867

... so I think it has to be a hardware issue.

My computer crashes seemingly randomly, but I've noticed it especially during gameplay (full screen, high end games).

How can I determine what's wrong (or isn't wrong) with my hardware that makes this happen?

I get no error messages, and windows just reboots like nothing happened. Sometimes it locks up for a couple seconds before it reboots, but usually it just goes black and comes back up how it normally boots.

Thanks in advance for you help!
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hello Rik111,

Step 1:
For checking the voltages of your power supply please download Everest here.
Once downloaded follow the steps below.
  • Open Everest Home Edition.
  • Click Computer in the left menu.
  • In the box to the right there will be some options. Click Sensors
  • With this screen open, make sure you can see all the voltages then press the Print Screen button.
  • Open something like Paint and press CTRL + V Click File and hit Save As...
  • Save the picture as a .JPG file.
  • Then upload the picture onto your next reply.


Step 2:
Please download Windows Memory Diagnostic,
Save it to somewhere you will remember.

Preparation
After downloading the tool, run it and accept the EULA.
You will be asked to either make a floppy disk or create a CD image.
If you want to use a floppy disk, insert a floppy disk and hit the top button.
If you want to use a CD then hit the bottom button and save the 'windiag.iso' to a place you can remember.
Once you have saved the 'windiag.iso' you will have to burn it to disk, a good program to use is ISO Recorder.

Starting the Diagnostics
Now you should have the CD burnt or the floppy created. The next step will be to run the diagnostics.
Insert your CD or floppy and reboot the computer. You should get prompted to boot from the CD or floppy.
If you didn't get prompted to boot from CD or floppy you will have to change the Boot Order in the BIOS so that CD or floppy comes before the hard drive.

The Results
Once the Diagnostics start running, let it run for about 4 full passes. Preferably overnight.
When the scan has done 4 full passes, or an overnight scan, look at the bottom of the screen.
The bottom of the screen will indicate if any errors have been found.
If errors have been found please check how many under the "results" part of the bottom table.
You can then reboot your machine by pressing the 'X' key.
Please report back with your findings.

Regards,
Olrik

Edited by Artellos, 20 January 2009 - 01:08 AM.

  • 0

#3
Rik111

Rik111

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
Your step 2 link didn't lead anywhere, so I couldn't download the diagnostic.

But I included the step one thing.

Attached Thumbnails

  • jaks.JPG

  • 0

#4
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
My apologies. The link should be fixed now :) thanks for informing me about the broken link.
link

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#5
Rik111

Rik111

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
Let's start from the beginning... So I burned that to a disk, and my comp started testing. I waited... then it froze multiple times on the 2nd and 6th test. I thought maybe it was the disk, so I burnt another one.

It did the same thing, so I waited overnight to see if it was just being slow. Nope, frozen. So I tested, froze, and restarted it multiple times, eventually it got to pass 3, only to freeze on that pass's 6th test.

That's all I can say. I don't know if that helps.

Also- I had to hold the power button to restart. It was completely locked up.

Edit... Just to clarify- On separate attempts it would freeze on either the 2nd or 6th tests, then I'd restart.

Edited by Rik111, 21 January 2009 - 06:50 PM.

  • 0

#6
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Lets try a different memory tester.

Click this for a guide to using Memtest

Click this to download Memtest

Run it overnight if possible

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#7
Rik111

Rik111

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
It did the same thing, but I got an error this time...

Test 6
Pass 0
Failing Address 0026cb4a84 -- 620.2 MB
Good 00100000
Bad 00000000
Err-Bits 00100000
Count 1
  • 0

#8
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
How many memory banks are in this PC?
And how much total RAM does this PC have?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#9
Rik111

Rik111

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
The scan said I had 2047 MB of ram. I should have 2048. I have 2 512 sticks and a 1024 stick. The 2 512's came with the system. It can support 4, with a max of 2 gigs, it says.
  • 0

#10
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Try taking out the 2x 512 sticks then run the memory diagnostics again.
After running the diagnostics on the 1GB stick, take out the 1GB and put in the 2x 512 and re-run diagnostics.

Is it still giving problems?
If yes, on which sticks and what kind of problems.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#11
Rik111

Rik111

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
It seems as though the 1g is the problem. It gets multiple errors, and freezes, while the 512's run normally. I've been running without the 1g for a few days. No crashes.

On that note... do you think it's under warranty? It's Corsair. Are they good about that kind of thing?

Thanks for all your help!
rik
  • 0

#12
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hey Rik,

Corsair has a good name in my book.
How old is the RAM? Is there a chance of going back to the store and telling them about it?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#13
Rik111

Rik111

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
I bought it from tigerdirect.com about 3 months ago.

Not sure about their policies.
  • 0

#14
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
You'll have to contact tigerdirect.com about that :)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#15
Rik111

Rik111

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
hold the phone! i got it from best buy.

Rik
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP