Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

I get an error when trying to run Systemrestorepoint.exe


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Ferrari

Ferrari

    PC SURGEON

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
Hi,

I get this error when trying to run systemrestorepoint.exe after I have unzipped the files. 0xc0000135

I have done everything else in the guide "Preventing malware and safe computing" http://www.geekstogo...ng-t225044.html

I am not using this guide to get rid of malware or anything, just trying to secure my pc for the future.

Also, on my parents computer I completed the dnsopenserver instructions and now every web site I go to...after it loads it says "the server was reset while the page was loading" Did I do something wrong? How do I fix that?

Could someone help me please?

Thanks,

Edited by JAR300, 09 February 2009 - 12:16 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Rorschach112

Rorschach112

    Ralphie

  • Retired Staff
  • 47,710 posts
Do this for the System Restore point

Now we need to create a new System Restore point.

Click Start Menu > Run > type (or copy and paste)

%SystemRoot%\System32\restore\rstrui.exe

Press OK. Choose Create a Restore Point then click Next. Name it and click Create, when the confirmation screen shows the restore point has been created click Close.

Next goto Start Menu > Run > type

cleanmgr

Click OK, Disk Cleanup will open and start calculating the amount of space that can be freed, Once thats finished it will open the Disk Cleanup options screen, click the More Options tab then click Clean up on the system restore area and choose Yes at the confirmation window which will remove all the restore points except the one we just created.

To close Disk Cleanup and remove the Temporary Internet Files detected in the initial scan click OK then choose Yes on the confirmation window.



As for the other issue, I am not sure.
  • 0

#3
Ferrari

Ferrari

    PC SURGEON

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
That was easy. Thanks a lot. How often should I create a restore point? Every Month? Or do you just do it that once?

Also, I have a question: I believe that applying to GeekU requires that I have started a Malware topic and have it resolved, moreover, what if I don't ever have to do that?

Can I not apply to GeekU or what other ways can I get into GeekU or whatever?

Thanks for everything, as usual, you guys do a great job.
  • 0

#4
Rorschach112

Rorschach112

    Ralphie

  • Retired Staff
  • 47,710 posts
Create a system restore point whenever you feel is necessary, once a month sounds good to me. Windows will make some automatically itself anyway. Its just good to create a system restore point if you ever make any new changes to your PC so you can restore it if needed, and as a safety net in general


As for GeekU, there would be no issues with you applying. It says that people who have open Malware Removal topics cant, and as far as I see you don't have one, so go ahead and fill out the form.
  • 0

#5
Ferrari

Ferrari

    PC SURGEON

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
Gotcha...I figured to just create a point whenever I make changes that I don't want to have to do all over again LOL. I see what you are saying.

As for GeekU, I will check it out...I love this stuff =) 29 years old and just found that out about 2 months ago.


Thanks for your help...hopefully someone else knows why after doing the dns thing that I'm being prompted with that message now.

See ya soon,
  • 0

#6
Ferrari

Ferrari

    PC SURGEON

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts

Also, on my parents computer I completed the dnsopenserver instructions and now every web site I go to...after it loads it says "the server was reset while the page was loading" Did I do something wrong? How do I fix that?


As for the other issue, I am not sure.


I am still having this problem. When I googled it, I found many others getting the same error. Some claim to fix it by going to about:config and changing ipv6 (or something lol) to true instead of false. Others say taking ad-blocking off from there security features fixed the problem. Another one was to create a new profile in firefox.

Changing the ipv6 to true didn't help.

I don't know if or how to take ad-blocking off from the securitys I have. They are AVG FREE, Ad-Aware, and SpybotSD-Windows Firewall.

I also tried creating a new profile from the guide in the how to guides section of this website, but when I would copy and paste that command in the "run" box it would just pull up a new browser window in firefox.

I also have done the dns thing on my laptop and I have noticed sometimes certain areas, where ads would be, it says "Connection Failed". But the rest of the site is there.

Let me know if you have any suggestions,

Edited by Ferrari, 13 February 2009 - 07:39 AM.

  • 0

#7
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Follow these instructions on your parent's PC.
Please download TSO by Artellos from one of the below links.
Link1 (zip)
Link1 (exe)

  • Save TSO to a place you can remember and run TSOBeta.exe. (If you downloaded the zip version you will need to extract it first.)
  • In the main screen, press the Scan button.
  • Then please check the following checkboxes:
    Ipconfig
    Ping
    Hosts file
  • Once checked, hit the Run Scan! button and wait for the program to finish the scan.
  • A notepad file will pop up, Please copy and paste the content of the notepad into your next reply.

Note1: If you try to interact with the program once it's started scanning it might appear to hang. The scan however will continue.
Note2: If for some reason you close the notepad, your log can be found at C:\TSO.
Note3: This Beta version IS safe for use.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#8
Ferrari

Ferrari

    PC SURGEON

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
Olrick, here is the information you requested...let me know, thanks.

Could you also give an explanation as to what you are looking for and/or exactly what this program does, so that I can learn from you? Thanks alot,


Troubleshooting Olrik
Log Created On: 1510_14-02-2009

Drive letter C: does not exist

Drive letter D: does not exist

Drive letter E: does not exist

Information on F:
Free Space 46648MB
Total Space 57231MB

Drive letter G: does not exist

Ipconfig Log

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Golden
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-DB-2C-C9-80
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 14, 2009 12:13:57 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 15, 2009 12:13:57 PM


Pinging Log
Google DomainTest

Pinging www.l.google.com [72.14.205.104] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 72.14.205.104: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=241
Reply from 72.14.205.104: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=241
Reply from 72.14.205.104: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=241
Reply from 72.14.205.104: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=241

Ping statistics for 72.14.205.104:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 67ms, Maximum = 68ms, Average = 67ms

Google IPTest

Pinging 66.249.93.104 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=139ms TTL=240
Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=137ms TTL=240
Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=138ms TTL=240
Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=140ms TTL=240

Ping statistics for 66.249.93.104:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 137ms, Maximum = 140ms, Average = 138ms

Yahoo DomainTest

Pinging www-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com [209.191.93.52] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 209.191.93.52: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=54
Reply from 209.191.93.52: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=54
Reply from 209.191.93.52: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=54
Reply from 209.191.93.52: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 209.191.93.52:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 42ms, Maximum = 44ms, Average = 43ms

Yahoo DomainTest

Pinging 87.248.113.14 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=48
Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=48
Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=48
Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 87.248.113.14:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 146ms, Maximum = 147ms, Average = 146ms


Hosts File Log




END OF LOG FILE, Date of Completion: 1510_14-02-2009----------
  • 0

#9
Ferrari

Ferrari

    PC SURGEON

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
This is the second log I have put on here. Please look at my previous post. The first post is without the opendns settings applied. I forgot that I took them off. The second post is with them applied. I don't know if that makes a difference or not. I am not sure if the opendsn thing is what has caused the problem, but this problem seemed to have start after I had done this...not the problem continues whether i have the settings applied or not.

Thanks,

Troubleshooting Olrik
Log Created On: 1619_14-02-2009

Drive letter C: does not exist

Drive letter D: does not exist

Drive letter E: does not exist

Information on F:
Free Space 46645MB
Total Space 57231MB

Drive letter G: does not exist

Ipconfig Log

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Golden
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-DB-2C-C9-80
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 14, 2009 4:10:32 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 15, 2009 4:10:32 PM


Pinging Log
Google DomainTest

Pinging google.navigation.opendns.com [208.69.36.231] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 208.69.36.231: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=55
Reply from 208.69.36.231: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=55
Reply from 208.69.36.231: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=55
Reply from 208.69.36.231: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=55

Ping statistics for 208.69.36.231:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 29ms, Maximum = 30ms, Average = 29ms

Google IPTest

Pinging 66.249.93.104 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=140ms TTL=240
Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=138ms TTL=240
Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=137ms TTL=240
Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=139ms TTL=240

Ping statistics for 66.249.93.104:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 137ms, Maximum = 140ms, Average = 138ms

Yahoo DomainTest

Pinging www-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=81ms TTL=54
Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=83ms TTL=54
Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=54
Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=81ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 209.131.36.158:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 81ms, Maximum = 83ms, Average = 81ms

Yahoo DomainTest

Pinging 87.248.113.14 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=48
Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=48
Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=48
Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 87.248.113.14:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 145ms, Maximum = 146ms, Average = 145ms


Hosts File Log




END OF LOG FILE, Date of Completion: 1619_14-02-2009----------
  • 0

#10
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hello Ferrari,

With the OpenDNS applied I don't see any issues in the logs with reaching sites.
You say it shows you "the server was reset while the page was loading", Does the page still load?
Or does the page just show you that it can't find the server?

Regards,
Olrik

Edited by Artellos, 14 February 2009 - 04:43 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Ferrari

Ferrari

    PC SURGEON

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
The web site still loads, just gives me that prompt or error at the end of loading.

This is a Windows XP Home machine Its the Dell Dimension 2350 at the bottom of my signature.

Any suggestions...is it something wrong with the computers software? Hardware?

It is very annoying...you can't surf smoothly...this pops up every time you go to a page or another page within that website.


Thanks,
  • 0

#12
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hey Ferrari,

Could you make a screenshot of it please?
That might shed some light to me as to what I'm dealing with :)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#13
Ferrari

Ferrari

    PC SURGEON

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
How do you make a screen shot?
  • 0

#14
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hey Ferrari,

You press the Print Scrn button, then open Paint and press CTRL + V
Save the image as a .JPG file and upload it to something like Imageshack.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#15
Ferrari

Ferrari

    PC SURGEON

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
Umm...Paint is not there :)

I went into add/remove programs and clicked on windows compenents thinking somehow some of the "accessories" were unchecked but everything appears to be how it should. But there is no paint under the START >PROGRAMS >ACCESSORIES There is notepad, address book, etc...but no Paint.

Can we move on without the screenshot? Is there a way to get Paint on there?

Also, I think it may be important to let you know these problems started after doing the tasks on "Preventing Malware and Ensure Safe Computing" Guide. I assumed it was related to OpenDNS, but maybe something else caused it. It could even be a coincidence, not sure.

Just take a look at that guide and let me know if anything pops out at you that might of caused this error.

Also the error does not happen for geekstogo.com, but seems to happen on everything else. Myspace, geeks.com, facebook, newegg, craigslist, hotmail, etc.

This is how it looks. It is a grey rectangular box. Is says "Alert" in the top left corner. Then the message says..."The connection to the server was reset while loading this page". Before that statement there is a yellow triangle with an Exclamation point in it.


Let me know what to do...totally stumped on this one.

Edited by Ferrari, 15 February 2009 - 04:55 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP