Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

duplicate name on network


  • Please log in to reply

#1
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
Hi,
I have been getting the "duplicate name exists on network" message at startup the last few weeks. I do not have any other computers. I did belong to a Cisco Systems VPN via work, but have now left that job and removed that program via add/remove a few days ago with no effect on the dup. name message. Have Norton Internet security, Adaware, Spybot, Windows Defender all up to date and clean. Ran AVG free scan, no problems found. Have XP, IE 7 and Firefox-use both. Recently moved, switched from Earthlink/Time Warner to DCM cable. any ideas would be appreciated!
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
isimaster

isimaster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
Go to Start , Control Panel, Network Connections.
Do you see more than one entry?

Edited by isimaster, 25 February 2009 - 08:37 PM.

  • 0

#3
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
I'd like to see some more information. Please follow the steps below.
  • Go to Start and open Run.
  • In the Box, type in cmd
  • A black box will appear. Type in: ipconfig /all
  • A lot of information will appear, Please right click the black window and hit mark.
  • Select every line of text you recieved and hit Enter to copy.
  • Then paste it into your next reply.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#4
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
Hi Orlik ans isimaster,This is what I get:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Owner>ipconfig /all

I've attached what I get with Start , Control Panel, Network ConnectionsAttached File  Network_connections.doc   54.5KB   45 downloads
thanks, Kathy
  • 0

#5
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Please download TSO by Artellos from one of the below links.
Link1 (zip)
Link2 (exe)

  • Save TSO to a place you can remember and run TSO.exe. (If you downloaded the zip version you will need to extract it first.)
  • In the main screen, press the Scan button.
  • Then please check the following checkboxes:
    Ipconfig
    Ping
  • Once checked, hit the Run Scan! button and wait for the program to finish the scan.
  • A notepad file will pop up, Please copy and paste the content of the notepad into your next reply.

Note1: If you try to interact with the program once it's started scanning it might appear to hang. The scan however will continue.
Note2: If for some reason you close the notepad, your log can be found at C:\TSO.

Regards,
Olrik

Edited by Artellos, 26 February 2009 - 02:51 PM.

  • 0

#6
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
Done!

Troubleshooting Olrik
Log Created On: 1750_26-02-2009
Information on C:
Free Space 128878MB
Total Space 147744MB

Information on D:
Free Space 600MB
Total Space 4863MB

Drive letter E: does not exist

Drive letter F: does not exist

Drive letter G: does not exist

<<<< Ipconfig >>>>

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-4f1261a8e5
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cpmc.columbia.edu
cpmc.columbia.edu

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-D8-D6-83-4B
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xx.xx.xx
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 209.40.38.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.20
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 199.44.2.10
216.255.240.6
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, February 26, 2009 2:07:56 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 03, 2009 2:07:56 AM


<<<< Pinging >>>>
Google DomainTest

Pinging www.l.google.com [209.85.165.103] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 209.85.165.103: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=242
Reply from 209.85.165.103: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=242
Reply from 209.85.165.103: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=242
Reply from 209.85.165.103: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=242

Ping statistics for 209.85.165.103:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 38ms, Maximum = 41ms, Average = 39ms

Google IPTest

Pinging 66.249.93.104 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=150ms TTL=232
Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=149ms TTL=232
Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=151ms TTL=232
Reply from 66.249.93.104: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=232

Ping statistics for 66.249.93.104:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 147ms, Maximum = 151ms, Average = 149ms

Yahoo DomainTest

Pinging www-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com [69.147.76.15] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 69.147.76.15: bytes=32 time=53ms TTL=49
Reply from 69.147.76.15: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=49
Request timed out.
Reply from 69.147.76.15: bytes=32 time=59ms TTL=49

Ping statistics for 69.147.76.15:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 53ms, Maximum = 98ms, Average = 70ms

Yahoo DomainTest

Pinging 87.248.113.14 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=139ms TTL=45
Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=139ms TTL=45
Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=137ms TTL=45
Reply from 87.248.113.14: bytes=32 time=137ms TTL=45

Ping statistics for 87.248.113.14:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 137ms, Maximum = 139ms, Average = 138ms




END OF LOG FILE, Date of Completion: 1750_26-02-2009----------
  • 0

#7
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hmm, that looks alright, and it appears that your local area connection has a public IP address instead of a private address (which isn't wrong).
I assume that your internet comes in through a modem then goes straight to the PC, am I right?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#8
isimaster

isimaster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
I'll bet this Began right after you left Cisco.

What is your Computer Name?
Start, Control Panel, System.
Click Computer Name Tab.

Look for Full Comuter Name.
Look for Workgroup name.
It May say Domain intsaed of Workgroup.

Let me know what these are.

Your message: duplicate name exists on network.

On a Corporate NetWork, (You have lots of PC's), in a Domain.
NetBios or Wins is used to identify other computers in the network.
Cisco would use Wins
Your Computer name is used for this purpose.

Normally on your PC, you would have two Connections in your situation.
1. Lan or High Speed Internet
2. Virtual Private Network

You don't have number 2.
However you do have a second entry.
This has to do with connecting, two system together using your firewire ports.
It's put in by default by XP.

After you send me the info above I'll have a better idea on what to do next.

Edited by isimaster, 27 February 2009 - 10:15 AM.

  • 0

#9
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts

I'll bet this Began right after you left Cisco.

I'm sure that when she removed the VPN connection this might've been the reaction of it.

What is your Computer Name?

You can already see this in the Ipconfig /all log produced by TSO.
Name: your-4f1261a8e5

It May say Domain intsaed of Workgroup.

Can I place a bet on workgroup? A Domain is something you don't see in an everyday household.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#10
isimaster

isimaster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
Artellos,
Thanks for the Info.

HeidKat,

Your Computer name (your-4f1261a8e5) is not what I'd expect.

Normally on a home PC they would be.
yourfirstname-PC
owner-PC
administrator-PC

When you build the system, the computer name (by default) is derived from a user name.
The -PC is added by XP.
The user name is created during the install, if no new name is created it uses adminastrator appending the -PC
Thus the computer name would be admininstrator-PC

Change your Computer Name (You can make it what ever you want)
Start, Control Panel, System, then Computer tab. At the bottom Right, click change
Put a new name in the computer name box, click OK, restart your machine.

That is one small cable company.


Other things of interest:
DHCP Server is OK, it's uses a reserved range connects, directly to your cable company.

DSN Servers: 199.44.2.10 is OK Sprint-centel Tallassee FL.
216.255.240.6 is OK Ocala Electric utilites Ocala FL.

GateWay 209.40.38.1 is OK Sprint-centel Tallassee FL.

DSN Suffix Search List
cpmc.columbia.edu is Strange- Columbia University, NewYork NewYork

When you changed over to DCM did someone setup your PC?

I can't find much info on DCM Cable, so I'm not sure how they set InterNet protocol settings.
Most cable companies use, Obtain IP adress automatically, Obtain DNS server address automatically.

Obtain IP address Automatically implies they use DHCP. (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
Obtain DNS server address automatically imples, DHCP will hand out the DNS server address IP address.

Edited by isimaster, 27 February 2009 - 05:11 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
Hi guys,
Internet does pass thru modem to pc.

your-4f1261a8e5 was there when I bought it (new)-I never changed it. Don't recall if there was any workgroup then.
I've attached screenshots, both before and after I changed the name as instructed.

Re :"DSN Suffix Search List
cpmc.columbia.edu is Strange- Columbia University, NewYork NewYork" --
I worked for cpmc and the vpn client I had on the pc was from them.

DCM did come and set up the modem ( just moved to Fl). I was not watching carefully, sonot sure how he got the IP address.I can call them tomorrow if you think that would help.

Yep, DCM is a small cable co--owned and operated by a builder who built Top of the World, a seniors community in central Fl. I am in Stone Creek, A Del Webb community that gets its services via Top of the World (cable, water, etc)

Regards, Kathy

Attached Files


  • 0

#12
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts

Change your Computer Name (You can make it what ever you want)
Start, Control Panel, System, then Computer tab. At the bottom Right, click change
Put a new name in the computer name box, click OK, restart your machine.

Please consider the next time you recommend this to someone that some ISPs do check your PCs hostname (Computername) to provide Internet Access..

@Kathy,
Open the Control Panel and go to "Network Connections"
Right click the "Local Area Network" and select "Properties"
There should be a little list and should list "TCP/IP Protocol", Double click that entry.
Now, in the bottom right there should be a button advanced, please press that.
At the top you should have a few tabs, one of which is "DNS" please select that.
Can you make a screenshot of this and attach it on your next reply?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#13
isimaster

isimaster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
I did read your Reply, give me a few minutes I have to install Word.
The version I'm using on my test system (THis one) is just a Document reader, doesn't like graphics.
It's an OLD version. 1997

Be back in a bit
  • 0

#14
isimaster

isimaster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
Artellos,

Your Comment:
Please consider the next time you recommend this to someone that some ISPs do check your PCs hostname (Computername) to provide Internet Access..

Maybe in your country, however in the US, they Don't.

They use the MAC address and IP.

Kathy,

A MAC address is a unique number that is on your network card.

I'm tired of getting lip from this guy, every time, I ask you to do something.
I have given him enough information to fix you're problem.
I'll let the "Trusted Tech Staff" take it from here.

If they haven't booted me from their forum, I'll check back, in a couple of days, just to make sure you're all set.

Regards.
IsImaster
  • 0

#15
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
Hi again,
DNS file attached.
Rebooted after changing name, no further "Duplicate name... " message after changing name!
Do I need ot do anything else?
K

Attached Files

  • Attached File  DNS.doc   40.5KB   26 downloads

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP