Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Comp wont restart/shutdown


  • Please log in to reply

#1
p_row

p_row

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Hello there Geeks to Go, I have a serious problem with my Acer computer. Last night I tried to do a system restore and since then I have been waiting for it to restart....but no go. Please help me, I dont want to force a restart becuase it says not to turn of :) Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Edited by p_row, 30 March 2009 - 06:20 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
If you have been waiting that long then something is not right. Is there any actual signs of the computer doing anything or is it sitting idle?
  • 0

#3
p_row

p_row

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
As of right now rsaffer61, it says " Do not turn off or unplug your computer; it will turn off automatically". =/
Any help you can give me?
  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
But is it doing anything?
Is the activity light flickering on the front of the case?
  • 0

#5
p_row

p_row

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
No rshaffer61, no activity light or anything sir.
  • 0

#6
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Then I would say that the restore is not working.
Do you have the original install disks for the system?
I see its an Acer system , then you should have the Acer recovery cd that came with the system when you bought it.
  • 0

#7
p_row

p_row

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
I really don't remember having to install anything rshaffer61. Just the usual setup options you go through when you first operate it. But to install the cd,(even if I did have it) I would have to turn off the comp maually wouldn't I?
  • 0

#8
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Yes you would have to shut the system down completely
The recovery cd or a genuine os disc will be needed.
Can you give me some info on the system
I know its an Acer but I need to know what model it is.
Also just for my own sake, did you buy the system new or was it used?
What os is on it?
Xp Home or Pro
  • 0

#9
p_row

p_row

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Oh wow. Well I unfortuanately, I dont have the installation cd :) but here is the info you requested:
Model:ZG5
I recieved this computer as a gift, so I dont know if it was actually used or not.
And as far as the os is concerned, I don't know if it is xp pro or xphome.....
Sorry if I'm making this difficult =/
  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
If you can get it to boot into windows the to check what version you have is to
go to
Start> right click on "My Computer"
go to properties
on that screen is the info

you can post everything on that screen except registration info as that is not for everyone to see.
I will see if I can find a original recovery disk on manufacturers site for you to download
  • 0

#11
p_row

p_row

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Ok rshaffer61, I found the info you wanted, the version is :(Xp) Home Edition

Edited by p_row, 30 March 2009 - 09:38 PM.

  • 0

#12
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Ok I found the recovery cd info. Since you don't have it you will have to purchase it. Here is the website, you will have to put in a SNID number that is located somewhere on the laptop.
With that we can format the system and take it back to factory default. Another option is to try a repair installation. Either way you will have to get the cd to do either. Let me know what you decide to do and I will be here if you decide to go forward.


https://secure.tx.ac...aspx?brand=acer

Edited by rshaffer61, 30 March 2009 - 10:32 PM.

  • 0

#13
p_row

p_row

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Alright rshaffer61, Thanks for the help but I wont be able to buy the os cd that you suggested. I guess I might have to just turn off the comp manually and see what happens from there =/ Thanks alot though sir, you have been most helpful.
  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I'm sorry we could not resolve the problem. I'm sure another tech will look at this and maybe they can come up with a way to fix this without doing the repair installation.
Again I will continue to research this and if I can find something to try I will post it for you.

Edited by rshaffer61, 30 March 2009 - 10:33 PM.

  • 0

#15
p_row

p_row

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
No prblem rshaffer61. Thanks for the info sir, well I'm off now. Take care rshaffer61.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP