Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

my pc wont play most games


  • Please log in to reply

#16
outbackbec

outbackbec

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
ok shall do

ok done that under the tab main board this is everything it says

motherboard
manufacturer gigabyte technology co.ltd
model sis-645 1.x
chip set sis 645 rev.02
southbridge sis lcp bridge
lpcio ite it8705

bios
brand award software international, inc
version 6.00 pg
date 05/17/2002

graphic interface
version agp version 2.0
tranfer rate 4x max support 4x
side band not supported


i hope this helps you once again
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Well lets forget the motherboard right now.
Can you open CPUz again and look under the SPD tab
on the left side there is a drop down menu for memory slots. When you open it up does it show anything on the second slot or is it greyed out? Also just to the right of that it will tell you the Max bandwith. What does it say?

I'm trying to find the memory so that will help you allot with games and video's

Edited by rshaffer61, 10 April 2009 - 09:17 AM.

  • 0

#18
outbackbec

outbackbec

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
there is nothing under the slot 2 box all it says is empty

the max bandwidth is pc 2700 (166 mhz)

if you want we can have a look at the mother board in the morning and let you know if it look like that pic that we seen
once again i am so grateful you are helping me thats a million
outbackbec
  • 0

#19
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK without being able to identify the motherboard to see how many memory slots it has. This is what I found for you
Go Here and you can see the price of what you would be looking to pay.

Now just for my own curiosity let try and see if maybe something isn't reading correctly in windows

Go to
Start>Run> type in chkdsk /f
then click enter

It will probably ask if you want to schedule this operation on the next reboot. Click Y and then you may have to click enter key.
Reboot and let the chkdsk operation run. Once it is done it will continue rebooting back into windows.See if that helps at all.
this will check the hard drive and make sure it is functioning correctly

Edited by rshaffer61, 10 April 2009 - 11:29 AM.

  • 0

#20
outbackbec

outbackbec

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
happy easter rshaffer61 sorry about the delay in my reply i ran the scan and the screen was so quick i didnt see what it had said but after that i went to try the game it started but the moment the game tried to play it froze i tried plugging in another mouse to see if it would help but it didnt i dont know how to thank you enough from outbackbec
  • 0

#21
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Well well progress at last.
Since chkdsk /f did some good then lets run alittle deeper. This scan may look the same but it checks 2 other areas. This will take alittle longer so you might be able to see what it does.
If by chance you can spend some time and watch it, if it does fix anything could you write the problems it fixs and include them with your next reply. This will help me explain what it did for you.

Go to
Start>>Run>>>type in Chkdsk /r
click enter...it will probably ask if you want to do this on the next reboot...click Y
If the windows doesn't shutdown on its own then reboot the system manually. On reboot the system will start the chkdsk operation
This one will take longer then chkdsk /f
When completed it will boot the system back into windows.

Let me know if this fixs the problem

Oh and BTW.....Happy Easter to you also

Edited by rshaffer61, 11 April 2009 - 05:48 PM.

  • 0

#22
bushie

bushie

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
Hey ,
Have you thought about being real nice to your hubby- they can usually fix anything! LOL

On a serious note do you have another pc or game consol for your kids to use?
ry and avoid pulling out your hair - It wont help!!
  • 0

#23
outbackbec

outbackbec

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
hi rshaffer61 once again sorry about the delay again but i did the scan and this is what it had to say

39086113 kb total disk space
18040584 kb in 51426 files
23600 kb in 4219 indexes
0 kb in bad sectors
173861 kb in use by system
65536 kb occupied by the log file
20848068 kb available on disk
4096 bytes in each allocation unit
9771528 total allocation units on disk
5212017 allocation units available on disk

that was the first page that came up and the next one is

checking file system on c:
the type of the file system is ntfs
the volume is clean

i hope once again that this might help and i thank you for your help

from outbackbec
  • 0

#24
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
ok then here are a few things to try
First
Please download JavaRa from the link in my signature below to your desktop and unzip it to its own folder

* Run JavaRa.exe, pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
* Accept any prompts.
* Open JavaRa.exe again and select Search For Updates.
* Select Update Using Sun Java's Website then click Search and click on the Open Webpage button. Download and install the latest Java Runtime Environment (JRE) version for your computer.

try the game again and see if it works now

If it doesn't then lets do this


Go Start>Run ("Start Search" in Vista), type in:
sfc /scannow
Click OK (hit Enter in Vista).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy.
If System File Checker (sfc) will find any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc won't find any errors in Windows XP, it'll simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.
Usually, it's pretty big file, so upload it here: http://www.flyupload.com/, and post download link.


If you don't have Windows CD....
(this applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc")
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start>Run, type in:
regedit
Click OK.

Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries (Values) on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive,(usually D:) and that is why it is asking for the XP CD. All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions :)

Edited by rshaffer61, 13 April 2009 - 05:22 PM.

  • 0

#25
outbackbec

outbackbec

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
i went to the download and i have two choices the first is javara source.zip and the second is javara.zip sorry to do this but which one do i download
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Take the second one.
  • 0

#27
outbackbec

outbackbec

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
hi rshaffer61 i dont know if this was supposed to happen but since i done the whole thing with java my computer has been running real slow there was three downloads that were present and thought i would download the lot but now my computer take awhile to load pages now the downloads were in the 2nd link that you told me to download is this right or i have i done something wrong
  • 0

#28
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
No problem
Redo the JavaRa and that will uninstall the Java. This should take care of that. The go Here and download the first file "Windows XP/Vista/2000/2003/2008 online"
This should then stop the slowing down problem with a good copy of Java.
  • 0

#29
outbackbec

outbackbec

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
thanks for that i am back with speed again after installing java again i tried the game and this time i get in i go to play the game and it freezes would it have anything to do with the video card?
  • 0

#30
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
It possibly could be the video card. Since we couldn't find any info on the mb online I would need to know what video is in the system.
To do this go to
Start>Run>type in dxdiag> click enter
answer yes at the prompt
When done a result window will pop up. In that window click on the Display tab.
In there I need the following information
Name
Manufacturer
Chip Type
Approx Total Memory

include all this in your next reply
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP