Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

stop: c0000221 {bad image checksum}


  • Please log in to reply

#46
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
That is the name of the file saved to my desktop...here is a screen shot

Attached Files


  • 0

Advertisements


#47
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
ok is that what burncdcc shows as the contents of the ONE file you downloaded?
Start Burncdcc
Click on Browse button>>Go to Desktop>Click Iso file>Start>It will prompt you for a cd
Important do not open cdrom till prompted by Burncdcc

Edited by rshaffer61, 14 April 2009 - 07:21 PM.

  • 0

#48
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
Ok, I don't think you understand me. When I click on the BurnCDCC within the winRAR file, it comes up to that screen in the background where I can choose browse. I click on browse and choose desktop, and when I click on the file that I downloaded from your signature, it gives me the 4 folder options you see in the screen shot. Where do I go from here?
  • 0

#49
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
NEVER MIND, I got it. Ok. So now, I clicked on start inserted a blank cd and now the cd door opened and I took out the cd. Now what
  • 0

#50
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Take that cd over to the other system
put it in the cdrom drive
reboot the system, on the first post screen>>>>where it counts up the memory>>>start clicking the DEL key on keyboard
That will get you into the bios\cmos
Look for the boot sequnce area usually in the advanced area
set the cdrom drive as the first boot device>>>make hd the second device
click F10
then Enter I believe it is
the system will reboot. The cd should start on its own... if not it may prompt you to push any key to boot to cdrom..if so push a key
let the diagnostics run till the end. If it finds problems it will show it during the test
If it does then you will need a new hd

Edited by rshaffer61, 14 April 2009 - 07:56 PM.

  • 0

#51
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
This took me to PC DOS 7.0 setup
  • 0

#52
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
ran the device check... now it has a device list saying PCI IDE 0 Master TOSHIBA MK1246GSX 120.03 GB
  • 0

#53
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
asking me now Is this device correct? yes or no
  • 0

#54
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Yes, this is the setup to start the program
  • 0

#55
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
Okay, do I want to run the Quick Test or Advanced Test
  • 0

Advertisements


#56
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
run advance

Run memtest for at least 2 hours
If it starts showing any errors during that time then you will have to replace the memory
If there are no errors after 2 hours press Esc and that will end the tests
We will then try other options

You can go Here for a step by step guide to setting up memtest

Edited by rshaffer61, 14 April 2009 - 08:26 PM.

  • 0

#57
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
When I clicked on advanced test, and clicked start, I didn't have an option to run memtest...it just started running tests
  • 0

#58
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
Right now it states Analyzing Media
  • 0

#59
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
It will, It's going to run a test continiously. It will keep going and let it. It needs to run for at least 2 hours.
  • 0

#60
juanitalee35

juanitalee35

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts
And I'm guessing that it will give me a list or diagnostic report when done? I don't know if I can stay up for another two hours working on this. We have been going at this since this morning. I appreciate it, but I am burned out between this and my labs for school. Can we meet back up in the morning?
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP