Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

No Sound


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Ole37

Ole37

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
I was sent here by Jimmy of the Malware Removal Forum. He guided me in the removal of imbeded viruses but doesn't think this subject is a virus problem. Just a note: I first noted the sound loss about the time the virus problem arrived.

Anyway here is what I have


1. Do not get sound from any audio files.

2. No audio from CD's played on the drives.

3. Will not start audio from internet streaming sites.

4. And if I use Diamond's demo program, I get sound from my speakers.

The problem occurred abruptly.

I have uninstalled and re-installed the program and updated the drivers without affecting the problem. A couple of times I had a shutdown of the computer and the MicroSoft error page said the shutdown was caused by the audio software.

Using Window XP with the latest updates loaded. The sound card is Diamond 5.1

Ole37
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Please Go to
1: STARTand the click on RUN
2: Type in devmgmt.msc
3: Click Enter

Please let me know if anything has a yellow exclamation mark or a red X next to it


Download and install EVEREST
Open it.
In left pane expand Computer folder.
Click once on Summary
In upper menu, go Report>Quick Report-Summary
Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Don't include anything under the line Debug - PCI

Edited by rshaffer61, 29 April 2009 - 03:37 PM.

  • 0

#3
Ole37

Ole37

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
Hi rshaffer61

On the devmgmt run: No red X's or yellow !'s present.

Here's the EVEREST report:

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer MAIN (John's)
Generator John Saczawa
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2009-04-29
Time 21:20


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name MAIN (John's)
User Name John Saczawa

Motherboard:
CPU Type AMD Athlon, 1000 MHz (10 x 100)
Motherboard Name Shuttle AI61 (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DIMM)
Motherboard Chipset AMD-750
System Memory 768 MB (PC133 SDRAM)
BIOS Type Award (02/17/05)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM2)
Communication Port Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (128 MB)
3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
Monitor MAG InnoVision 796FD [17" CRT] (10291258291705)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter C-Media CMI8738/C3DX Audio Device

Storage:
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive MAXTOR STM3160812A (149 GB, IDE)
Disk Drive ST3160023A (160 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/100)
Optical Drive SONY CD-RW CRX140E (8x/4x/32x CD-RW)
Optical Drive SONY DVD RW DRU-190A
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 49991 MB (30477 MB free)
I: (NTFS) 92616 MB (41579 MB free)
J: (NTFS) 40005 MB (36756 MB free)
K: (NTFS) 62628 MB (53597 MB free)
Total Size 239.5 GB (158.6 GB free)

Input:
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse Microsoft USB Wheel Mouse Optical

Network:
Network Adapter Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC (192.168.1.96)

Peripherals:
Printer HP DeskJet 722C
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
USB1 Controller AMD-756 USB Controller
USB1 Controller ULi/ALi M5237 USB Open Host Controller
USB1 Controller ULi/ALi M5237 USB Open Host Controller
USB1 Controller ULi/ALi M5237 USB Open Host Controller
USB2 Controller ULi/ALi M5273 USB 2.0 Host Controller
USB Device Microsoft USB Wheel Mouse Optical


--------[ Debug - PCI ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
What is this?
"Diamond's demo program". Is this part of a Diamond video card or sound card demo?

Also in Device Manager is there a heading for Sound,Video and Game Controllers?

We will need some more information

If this is a name brand system:
Make
Model
Operating System
Age of the computer
Memory Total
Hard Drive Size, How much free space



If this is custom then We will need the following:

The CPU brand and model
The Motherboard brand and model
Ram amount and speed
Cd\Dvd rom interface IDE/
Hard Drive size and free space
Any cards in PCI slots

In Addition please supply:

Any software installed\updated and driver updates done just before problem started.
Any hardware installed\updated prior to problem starting.

All this will help in determining a course of action to best correct the problem you are experiencing.
  • 0

#5
Ole37

Ole37

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
Hi rshaffer61

The "Diamond demo" is part of the sound card as an extra to the driver installation. It allows you to sample various speaker setups by sounding the system.

Yes there is a heading for sound, video, game controllers. {I'll attach a screen shot of the view)

I guess I would have to call this a custom job. It was born in 2001 with Windows ME. So I had to go through mucho upgrades to get the system to get XP working.

Got it from Tiger Direct, They called it a SystemMax

AMD K7 processor (751) with a 6A6S2 chip set

Motherboard is an AGP type. I believe it's a Shuttle A161 board.

Ram of 750 which is the board maximum

Two storage drives:

Sony CD RW and a Sony DVD Rw

Have two hard drives installed, both 160GB. I use one for backup only with image files. The other is partitioned with the C: portion set at 48GB. Currently the C: drive has 29.6 GB free.

Cards in slots:

1. Video
2.Sound
3.Network adapter
4.USB controller

There are two free slots.

I know no hardware was installed around the problem time. I think the only software I downloaded in that time frame was "Google Earth". I don't remember that as a cause and affect.

I guess I couldn't up load the screen shot. The heading for sound, video, game controllers includes Audio Codecs, Linksys Bridge Device, and Xtreme Sound PCI audio.
  • 0

#6
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK let's start with some basic checks.
Go to
Start and then to All Programs
Scroll up to Accessories and then to Entertainment
Click on Volume Control
In the right upper corner click on Options
Then click on Advanced
Make sure that the CD Player Volume is shown now.
Make sure the Wave Volume is shown now
If these still don't show up then go back to Options and then click on Properties and put a check in the appropriate boxes and then click OK

Now check and make sure none of these volume controls have a check in the mute box under them. If so then uncheck them. Turn the volume up on all these. Close the volume control down and try the cd player and the internet. Reply back with the results.
  • 0

#7
Ole37

Ole37

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
HI rshafer61

Checked all points and they were correct as requested.

Both the CD or DVD player would not start on autoplay.

I went to "My Computer " and clicked on the Drive and the CD start with Windows Media Player. The scroll bar along the bottom would indicate the CD is playing but NO SOUND.

The internet station will open in Media Player, buffer, and indicate the station is playing, but NO SOUND.
I get an Internet Explorer error message:
Line: 25
Char: 1
Error: Object expected
Code: 0

It asks me if I want to continue to run scripts. I click NO and the program continues.


I tried the setup demo again and do get audio from the speakers. The demo is a stand alone product. By that I mean it does not open or use Media Player
  • 0

#8
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Download TweakUiXp from the link in my signature below and run it.
In the window that opens click on the + sign next to My Computer heading
Then click on the + sign next to the Autoplay heading and then open Drives
Make sure the CDrom has a check next to it.
Then click on OK
Try your cdrom again and see if it autoplays. Let me know if this fixs that problem

Edited by rshaffer61, 01 May 2009 - 01:07 AM.

  • 0

#9
Ole37

Ole37

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
Hi rshafer61

Well I see the little CD icon appear but it leaves the screen without opening Windows Media Player.
  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Please follow the steps below to enter the Event Viewer program in XP. This will give me more information into what is causing your issue.

Go to
Start and then click on Run and 2: Type in eventvwr.msc
Press Enter
On left side click on Applications On right side look for any RED X about the time of a incident
On left side click on System. On right side look for any Red X about the same time of a incident
Also look for any yellow exclamation mark at the same time in either of the above
If you find any double click on one at a time and take a screenshot.
Include as a attachment in your next reply
If your attachment is to big to attach then go to Mediafire . Register and upload your file. Then reply with the link located to the right of your now uploaded file on Mediafire
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Ole37

Ole37

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
Hi rshaffer61

There were a lot of marks in the application section so I took 3 screen shots hoping to get some guidance of which ones would be of interest to you. Those are the first 3 links.

With the system, the page only went back to 4/30/09. Most of the notations were of the CD error. I only took one shot of that one as they all seemed to be the same error. The other scr shots were the only other errors noted.

There should be 8 files attached.

http://www.mediafire.com/?exsbhbstjln
http://www.mediafire.com/?s1zsjxtebsl
http://www.mediafire.com/?s1ihnvtnrys
http://www.mediafire.com/?cldjbkbdslx
http://www.mediafire.com/?llvbxnfn3mm
http://www.mediafire.com/?99bkxbllixy
http://www.mediafire.com/?dvbljtlckxe
http://www.mediafire.com/?lnlvf2laz5l
  • 0

#12
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Ok looked at the screenshots and what I need you to do now is open one at a time the ones from the start of the 29th. To do this double click on the error and a new window will open showing more details of the error. Please take a screen shot of this and follow the steps as instructed before above. If you can't attach them to your next reply try doing several replies and if not then upload them to Mediafire like you did before. These open description will assist me in finding your problem. :)
  • 0

#13
Ole37

Ole37

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
Hi rshaffer61


Uploaded 10 files. The one system file is a duplicated mistake.

Before using the "event viewer" this time, I tried to get an internet station to work and of course it did not. But I expected an error to show up and there were none.


http://www.mediafire.com/?lnlvf2laz5l
  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
This appears to be the newest driver for your sound card. Please go Here to download and install it.
Also Download Realtek AC97 driver and install it.

Then try your sound again.
If this doesn't fix the problem what browser are you using to surf the internet?
  • 0

#15
Ole37

Ole37

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
Hi rshaffer61

Got Realtek AC'97 downloaded and it did not change any issue.

Added comments:

At first I couldn't download the Realtek file so I went through C-Media (source of original software) and got their recommendation for an upgrade. It was for an AC97 codec (update 6.14.01.4080). During the installation of the upgrade, I was informed that my system did not have an AC97 chipset. I don't know what that means.

I had been using explorer 7 until last week when I switched to Firefox at the suggestion of this site.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP