Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Programs


  • Please log in to reply

#1
hbhager

hbhager

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
When I open programs ,not allof the programs are shown ,I know they are there
I had the same issue on my other pc ,but I can't remember how I fixed it (senior moment)
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
edge2022

edge2022

    Member 2k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,117 posts
http://support.micro...om/?kbid=139727
Is this your problem? Describe it in more detail.
  • 0

#3
edge2022

edge2022

    Member 2k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,117 posts
http://www.kellys-ko...m/xp_tweaks.htm
#240 in the left column.

Download this file, and change it's extension to .vbs
Run it, and see if it helps.
  • 0

#4
hbhager

hbhager

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
When I go to start then programs ,I see a list of my installed programs ,the problem is I cannot see all of the programs that are there ,I know they are installed but I can't see them in the listing
Is that more clear ?
  • 0

#5
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I found the following fix for your problem. Please try it and let us know if it worked.

To restore your programs to the All Programs menu, try this:

Go to Start and then to Run
Type in regsvr32 /i shell32.dll and then click Enter

Restart Windows.

Your programs should now be restored to the All Programs menu.
  • 0

#6
hbhager

hbhager

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
I changed my screen resolution from 800x600 to 1024x768 ,and I could see all my programs
I will just have to change it when I need to see them
I need it at 800x600 for us seniors with failing eye sight !
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I understand the failing eye sight problem. My wife say's I have "Long Arm Disease"
I have to use reading glasses now all the time. The other option you can do is try to create shortcuts to the programs you use the most and and delete the amount of "All Program" folders there are in your list. Pcik a program in your list,
Right click on the file you click on to start the program
Go to Send T and then click Desktop (create shortcut)
This will create the icon on your desktop. Once you have this then Delete the Folder in All Programs and the try the new shortcut.
If everything works then it will be safe to empty your Recycle Bin of the now deleted folder.
Repeat this till you have all your shortcuts created for your most used programs.
Then put your resolution back to normal and see if the list is now all there.

Let us know if it works

Edited by rshaffer61, 04 May 2009 - 08:06 AM.

  • 0

#8
hbhager

hbhager

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
Thanks I thought of that too ,but I don't want to have too many on my desktop
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You could also just drag the exe icon to the toolbar at the bottom and make it a quick launch shortcut. This would eliminate the Icons on your desktop. The downfall is that your toolbar will stretch across the bottom of your screen much like mine does in the screenshot below
  • 0

#10
hbhager

hbhager

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
Thanks for all the suggestions
I think I will just change resolutions for now
  • 0

#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You are very welcome. I'm glad we could help and please let us know how everything works out for you.
If there is anything else we can do to help please feel free to ask. I appreciate that you allowed me to assist you with your issue and for your patience. Thank you for choosing GeeksToGo for help.
This issue now appears to be resolved.


If other members are reading this and have a similar problem please begin a New Topic and someone will assist you as soon as possible
  • 0

#12
edge2022

edge2022

    Member 2k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,117 posts
Good job! :)
Sorry if I gave you misleading advice.
  • 0

#13
hbhager

hbhager

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
I didn't phrase my question the right way ,not your fault
Thank you for answering me
  • 0

#14
edge2022

edge2022

    Member 2k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,117 posts
You are welcome, and hope to see you back on G2G soon! :)
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP