Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Problems with XP, ports, internet


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Lard

Lard

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
Basically, my computer won't connect to the internet. First Firefox stopped working, then IE, which I was using to try to find a way to fix it. .
The windows diagnostic said it can't connect via http port 80, h ftp port 21, or https port 443.
I'm typing from my ps3 which can still connect but is very annoying .
I checked both the windows and mcafee firewalls and both say they are DISabled.
I should mention that MSN Messenger WILL connect and is connected now.
I've never had this problem before and have no idea how to fix it.
Please help me, inthe name of humanity .
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
baula

baula

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
when did this happen? do u make change on ur browser setting or install any application. try to ping. Do you have any router+firewall. One more questions before disabling firewalls do u make change on it?
  • 0

#3
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Have you removed Opera remnants and Utorrent from your system completely?


Download and install EVEREST
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: [And then to b]Quick Report-Summary[/b]
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.


PLEASE DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE DEBUG- PCI
  • 0

#4
Lard

Lard

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
No changes on my browser.
I *think* I've gotten rid of Opera.
Started happening tonight when I got home from work about...4 hours ago or so.

How can I download an application when Ican't connect to internet? :)
  • 0

#5
baula

baula

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
may be system restore may solve ur problem.

how do you posting here? download where you can access the internet and use removable drive to copy/paste then install.
  • 0

#6
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
To do a System Restore follow these steps:

· Click Start and then to All Programs
· Scroll to Accessories and then System Tools
· Click on System Restore
· A Welcome screen will come up and you need to click on Restore My Computer To A Earlier Date
· Then click on Next
· Now you will see in the window Select A Restore Point. From here select a date a couple of days before the problem started.
· Then click Next
· On the Confirm Restore Point Selection window verify the Restore Point you chose is correct.
· Close all open programs and click Next
· The computer will now automatically shut down and reboot. When it restarts you will see ”Restoration Complete” page and then click OK
· Once you have made sure that everything is now running correctly then please reply back with the results.

Edited by rshaffer61, 11 May 2009 - 01:53 AM.

  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Edit Double post

Edited by rshaffer61, 11 May 2009 - 01:52 AM.

  • 0

#8
Lard

Lard

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
It failed. Said it couldn't be restored. I'll try one more time with an earlier date
  • 0

#9
Lard

Lard

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
No go. Tried a week earlier and same result. Can't restore.
  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Go Start and then to Run ("Start Search" in Vista),
Type in: sfc /scannow
Click OK (Enter in Vista).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy.
If System File Checker (sfc) finds any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc does not find any errors in Windows XP, it will simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.
Usually, it's pretty big file, so upload it to Flyupload, and post download link.


If you don't have Windows CD....
This applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc"
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start and then Run
type in regedit and click OK


Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries Values on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive, usually D and that is why it is asking for the XP CD.
All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Lard

Lard

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
Ok

Last night, after I tried to do a system repair, the internet started working.

This morning when I got up, Media Player was stuttering (fell asleep listening to music) and the internet wasn't working.

I did sfc /scnnow and when I came back from having a shower, it was done. It didn't prompt me to insert the Windows CD and no error messages popped up.

Now my internet is working again, but I don't know for how long.

Also, I'm not sure if this is related or not.

Recently I've tried to defragment my two drives, and it won't let me, saying I need to run chkdsk.

When I run chkdsk, it always quits in the second stage, saying there was an error.

Then when I try and defragment the drive again, it tells me to run chkdsk. (again)

It's a neverending loop.

Also, I downloaded Registry Mechanic, I've run it and repaired the errors it found, but I couldn't find the summary under the computer tab.

I hope that's helpful.

Also, my internet is off and on.

It was off when I got up. Restarted the computer, was fine.

After about an hour/hour and a half, it went down.

Now it's back up, but it's a bit slow.

Edited by Lard, 11 May 2009 - 11:31 AM.

  • 0

#12
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Click HD diagnostic in my signature below. Choose the manufacturer of your hd. Download the tool. Running this will tell us if there is a problem with HD itself. If not then we will pursue other hardware or software possibilities
  • 0

#13
Lard

Lard

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
Ok, you're going to have to help me with this.

I downloaded the file it told me to and burned it to a CD with Nero.

I set the BIOS to boot from CD first.

When I restarted the computer, it says DR-DOS is starting but it does nothing, it just hangs.

I tried reburning the file with a different program as a data cd, but that won't even recognise it and does nothing when I reboot.

I'm not sure whether the problem is because of the computer or because I did something wrong.
  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Are you burning the file to a disk as a ISO file or as a bootable cd?
In nero you have to burn it as a ISO disk and not data or a bootable disk. Just want to make sure.
  • 0

#15
Lard

Lard

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
Well I clicked on the ISO and it booted Nero automatically, but I didn't look, because I assumed it was the format I needed, though I wasn't sure.

I'll try it again, thanks.

Nero wants to burn it as a CD Image, is this OK?

Edited by Lard, 11 May 2009 - 02:24 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP