Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Audio


  • Please log in to reply

#1
whpearce

whpearce

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
Hi.

New to this site.

I am building my first computer. I have a Intel DG33FB motherboard. I have everything working as far as I know except sound. The case I bought, Logisys has a very tiny built in speaker and I can almost hear it but I cannot use my external speakers. The volume speaker is not on my task bar and when I go to control panel it says no audio installed.
Intell tells me to go into BIOS and set HD audio link and BP/FP audio to enable but those settings do not exist in my BIOS.
Do I need to purchase some kind of audio card? I assumed audio was a built in function. Bad assumption, I guess.

Thank you.
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Digerati

Digerati

    Grumpy Ol' MSgt (Ret.)

  • Retired Staff
  • 3,997 posts
  • MVP
The case speaker is used for BIOS beep codes, and not for regular sounds.

In the BIOS Setup Menu, there should be an option to enable the on-board sound. This is often located under Integrated Device. But you also need to install the drivers from the driver/utility disk that came with your motherboard.
  • 0

#3
whpearce

whpearce

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
I am making progress but still no sound. I found an item in this web site that said disable and uninstall microsoft UAA bus driver for high definition audio. I did that and then I was able to install realtek high definition audio. I now have a speaker icon in my taskbar but it is not the normal speaker you are familiar with. It is the side view of an orange speaker facing to the right. When I go into hardware there are 6 different speaker items and every one says it is installed and running but when I go to sounds in control panel it says I have no audio.
  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Go intot he bios and make sure onboard audio is enabled. It is usually in the integrated peripherals area.
If it isn't enabled you won't get any audio devices showing.
Make sure when you are done to press F10 to save and exit
Then press Y to verify save and exit.

Edited by rshaffer61, 14 May 2009 - 05:25 PM.

  • 0

#5
whpearce

whpearce

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
Thanks for updating your reply rshaffer61. I was getting nervous because I couldn't understand what you said.

I went back into my BIOS. I do not have an onboard audio option.

What I have under ADVANCED PERIPHERAL is the following.

SERIAL PORT ENABLED
AUDIO ENABLED
HIGH DEFINITION AUDIO CODEC ENABLED
ON-BOARD LAN ENABLED
ONBOARD 1394 ENABLED

Thanks in advance for your help.
  • 0

#6
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
These are your ONboard sound settings and they are enabled as you show

AUDIO ENABLED
HIGH DEFINITION AUDIO CODEC ENABLED



Please Go to
1: STARTand the click on RUN
2: Type in devmgmt.msc
3: Click Enter
4. Look for any entries with Yellow Exclamation marks or Red X's

In your next reply please include those results
  • 0

#7
whpearce

whpearce

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
Thank you rshaffer. I did as you said and believe it or not there are NO yellow or red marks including the 6 speaker icons. Everything appears to be running normal.
  • 0

#8
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Check speaker connection to back of system
Check volume control in windows by doing the following:
Go to Start and The Run
Type in sndvol32.exe and press Enter
Make sure Master Volume is not muted and turned up
Check Cd Player volume is not muted and turned up
  • 0

#9
whpearce

whpearce

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
Did as you said. Got the following error message.

There are no active mixer devices available.

It then tells me to go to control panel and then select printers and other hardware. I don't have that option. My option is printers and faxes.
  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Go to
Control Panel and then to Sound And Audio Devices
Click on the Audio Tab and let me know what it says in the
Default Device: drop down menu

If nothing there can you open the menu and see if there is a sound device there and choose it?
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
whpearce

whpearce

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
Does not say anything. The area is gray and it says no playback devices.
  • 0

#12
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Please Go to
1: STARTand the click on RUN
2: Type in devmgmt.msc
3: Click Enter

Is there a Entry Heading that says
"Sound,Video and game controllers" near the bottom of the list? If so open it up and please include the lines in there.
  • 0

#13
whpearce

whpearce

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
Under sound, video and game controllers, there are 6 speaker icons.

AUDIO CODECS
LEGACY AUDIO DRIVERS
LEGACY VIDEO CAPTURE DEVICES
MEDIA CONTROL DEVICES
REALTEK HIGH DEFINITION AUDIO
VIDEO CODECS

I right clicked on all 6 icons and selected properties.
All 6 say "This device is working properly"
  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Download Realtek AC97 driver

Get the Ac97 codec
then Go HERE and get the High Definition Codec Software

If this still does not fix your problem then you may want to reinstall your driver.

Edited by rshaffer61, 15 May 2009 - 08:09 AM.

  • 0

#15
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Found this Driver for your motherboard on Intel's site also.

Contrary to my previous post please uninstall both drivers and install just the Realtek driver. Do this only if everything else has failed. There may be a conflict with the HD driver and the Realtek driver.

Edited by rshaffer61, 15 May 2009 - 08:13 AM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP