Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Budget Build Suggestions


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Xaphan

Xaphan

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
First of all I'm am new here and would like to say hello to everybody.So I decided to build a new computer.I Would like to get some suggestions on the parts I've chosen to use.

CASE - http://www.tigerdire...p;sku=A107-3016

MOBO - http://www.tigerdire...p;sku=S458-1302

CPU - http://www.tigerdire...mp;sku=A79-5000

PSU - http://www.tigerdire...p;sku=A107-2002

FAN - http://www.tigerdire...p;sku=T925-1168

RAM - http://www.tigerdire...p;sku=O261-7522

Hard drive and Video Card I'm still deciding on.Thanks
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Troy

Troy

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 8,839 posts
Hi and welcome. :)

There's a few changes I would make...

What's your budget and intended uses for this machine?

Troy

Edited by Troy, 27 May 2009 - 12:39 AM.

  • 0

#3
MoNsTeReNeRgY22

MoNsTeReNeRgY22

    Member 2k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,539 posts
Answering Troy's question will help us alot, and also what OS and version are you planning on using? (32 or 64bit)
  • 0

#4
Xaphan

Xaphan

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Sorry about that I was busy with work the past few days and I talked to one of my old net buddies who is a comp tech and I decided to get these parts .

Mobo - http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813135075
Case - http://www.newegg.co...N82E16811144102
Cpu - http://www.newegg.co...N82E16819103300
CPU Cooler - http://www.newegg.co...N82E16835118004
PCU - http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817339012
RAM - http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820227298

And few other things like rounded cables,uv sleeves,and thermal paste(AC5),and 2 more case fans,total was 392 usd , gonna order gpu next week most likly.So and ideas on a nice gpu for under 80USD ATI cards please thanks. and sorry for the late reply.

PS: my os is windows Xp pro sp3 build 2600.

Edited by Xaphan, 31 May 2009 - 07:57 PM.

  • 0

#5
MoNsTeReNeRgY22

MoNsTeReNeRgY22

    Member 2k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,539 posts
Hi,

If you are on a tight budget with 80, go with this card.
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814102719

But if you can spend 15 bucks more, this card is way worth the extra money.
http://www.newegg.co.....p;Tpk=HD 4770

Also, you could hvae saved 20 bucks with this CPU cooler which would have done just as good.
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16835185125

Edited by MoNsTeReNeRgY22, 31 May 2009 - 08:26 PM.

  • 0

#6
Xaphan

Xaphan

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Thanks for the Suggestions nice cards ill consider them was talking to my friends earlier and he was recommending this card http://www.newegg.co.....isiontek 3850

anybody used or have this one?thanks
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP