Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Replacing CPU?


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Foxxed

Foxxed

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 126 posts
Hey Just a Random little Question
Can i Replace a CPU with the Same Model only bigger without any ~issues~
Cuz i have a PC now with a P4 2Ghz what i would like to Replace with a P4 3Ghz(Seems 2ghz isnt quite enough..lol)
Both are the Same Socket and both are P4.
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Trippster

Trippster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 356 posts
I believe it is possible. As long as the FSB speed isn't greater than your motherboard supports.

If it were me, I would look into whether or not you could use a Core 2 Duo to replace the P4.
  • 0

#3
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Maybe this will help you out Trippster to get the information for Foxxed.
Foxxed please do the following:

Download and install EVEREST
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.


DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
  • 0

#4
Foxxed

Foxxed

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 126 posts
Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer WILLIAM
Generator Administrator
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2009-06-16
Time 07:30


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name WILLIAM
User Name Administrator

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Pentium 4, 2000 MHz (20 x 100)
Motherboard Name Dell OptiPlex GX260
Motherboard Chipset Intel Brookdale-G i845G
System Memory 512 MB (PC2100 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type Phoenix (07/25/02)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)



That right?


***EDIT***
Okay so its a 400MHZ FSB on the board.
That means NO 3Ghz P4 With HT....it 800Mhz FSB

Max i can use is a 2.2Ghz P4
Or 2.6Ghz Celeron

Freaking 478 Sockets

Edited by Foxxed, 16 June 2009 - 10:37 AM.

  • 0

#5
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
That means a new MOBO which because its a Dell will cost more.
You might think of upgrading memory as this will help with your speed a little.
Go HERE to see the specs on your MOBO.
It looks like you can max out memory at 2 gigs total memory
  • 0

#6
Foxxed

Foxxed

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 126 posts

That means a new MOBO which because its a Dell will cost more.
You might think of upgrading memory as this will help with your speed a little.
Go HERE to see the specs on your MOBO.
It looks like you can max out memory at 2 gigs total memory


2Gigs Total But only 512 Usable
32 Bit XP pro :)

Screw the New Mobo in this thing im just going to save up and build a new tower for my more ~Complicated~ Tasks :)


Thanks for the Help though.

Edited by Foxxed, 16 June 2009 - 12:22 PM.

  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
2Gigs Total But only 512 Usable
32 Bit XP pro laughing.gif


Not sure what you mean by Useable
I have XP Pro with 2 gigs of memory and it sees and uses what ever it needs.
If you want to go above 4 gigs of memory you will need to go to Vista 64 bit as a 32 bit OS can only utilize 3.5 gigs at best.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP