Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Where did ram disappeared?


  • Please log in to reply

#1
den01

den01

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
Hi,

One q please:

In one old pc (which had 128mb sd ram), I have put two sticks of 256 SD RAM, but it shows like 300 and something (sorry, didn’t remember the number).

So, where did like half a other stick disappear? What should I do to make it 512MB, as it should be.

Thank you. D
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
128 + 256 = 384 megs total
Out of that the video will normally use 64 megs shared.
That would bring it down to 320 megs

Do the following and we can see the total amount installed.


Download and install EVEREST
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.


DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"

Edited by rshaffer61, 25 July 2009 - 10:02 AM.

  • 0

#3
den01

den01

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
Hi Rshaffer and thank you for the reply.

I have attached the everest summary.

Yap. Your math is correct… but as there are 2 sticks of 256, it should be somehow 512.

I will wait for your advice. Thanks. D

Attached Files


  • 0

#4
den01

den01

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
sorry - here is the paste version:

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Report Wizard
Computer ZAK-C56C98920FD
Generator Zvonko
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2009-07-25
Time 18:31


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition
OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name ZAK-C56C98920FD
User Name Zvonko

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Celeron, 1000 MHz (10 x 100)
Motherboard Name Gigabyte GA-6WMM7 (1 ISA, 3 PCI, 1 AMR, 2 DIMM, Audio, Video)
Motherboard Chipset Intel Whitney i810
System Memory 384 MB (SDRAM)
BIOS Type AMI (07/10/01)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter Intel® 82810 Graphics Controller (Microsoft Corporation) (32 MB)
3D Accelerator Intel i752
Monitor ImageQuest P910+ [19" CRT] (125016423)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - AC'97 Audio Adapter [B-1]

Storage:
IDE Controller Intel® 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive Maxtor 6E040L0 (40 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/133)
Optical Drive SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SM-308B (DVD:8x, CD:8x/4x/32x DVD-ROM/CD-RW)
SMART Hard Disks Status Unknown

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 38154 MB (33055 MB free)

Input:
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse Microsoft PS/2 Mouse

Network:
Network Adapter 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI TX NIC (3C905B-TX) (192.168.1.67)
Modem Smart Link 56K Voice Modem

Peripherals:
Printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer
USB1 Controller Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - USB Controller [B-1]
USB Device Generic USB Hub
  • 0

#5
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
The numbers do not add up.
Do you have onboard video or a add on video card?

256 + 256 = 512->->->You say you installed
System Memory 384 MB (SDRAM)->->->Reported by Everest
Video Adapter Intel® 82810 Graphics Controller (Microsoft Corporation) (32 MB)

512 minus 384 = 128mb ????

The only thing I see possible at this time is you put in a 128 and a 256 to give 384mb and you have an external video card with 32mb.

Go to Crucial or 4AllMemory and run the scanners and see what they report for installed memory.
Report that back here.
  • 0

#6
den01

den01

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
Thank you for the reply.

You are right – it doesn’t add up.

There are definitely two sticks of 256. The reasons I know that are that on them is the stick which say “256mb 133mhz”, and other one is that I put each of them separately, and for both of them it say 256 on properties at each time.

So, somehow 128 disappears, but I cannot figure out how and why.

Any suggestions please...

Thanks. Rgds. D

ps. yes - i'll do the scan online now - just have to switch pc'c...

Edited by den01, 25 July 2009 - 12:49 PM.

  • 0

#7
den01

den01

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
This is extremely strange, both scans you have suggested shows exactly the same results – one is just below:
Computer Make: Packard Bell NEC
Computer Model: 00000000000000000000000
Computer Version: P480104901
Motherboard Make: Gigabyte
Motherboard Model: i810
Motherboard Version: 1.3x
Processor: Intel Celeron 1.0Ghz
Memory: 2 slots: 128 MB, 256 MB

But, there are definitely two 256 sticks – as I have said in above post, I have tried each of them separately and it shows 256…

This is something I don’t get at all.

Any other suggestions please...

Thanks. Rgds. D
  • 0

#8
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
We either have a mismatched pair or one stick is faulty.
I believe the latter is the case.
This is old SDRAM so the chances of something being wrong is very high.
I would like to run a memtest on it to make sure if you don't mind.


Let's check your memory and make sure there is no issue with it. Download memtest86 from the link in my signature below.


Get the file that is named Download - The one you want is "Download - Pre-compiled Bootable ISO (.zip). When it downloads, it will be labeled memtest86+2.11.iso.zip
Unzip the file once you download it. You should have a .iso file in the unzipped directory. It will look like a zip file in some cases but the file name will now be memtest86+2.11.iso

if you don't have a burning program that will burn .ISO files get burncdcc in my signature below.

NOTE...do not put a blank cd in until burncdcc opens the tray for you
1. Start BurnCDCC
2. Browse to the ISO file you want to burn on cd/dvd ....in this case its memtest86.iso
3. Select the ISO file
4. click on Start

Make sure the bios is set for the cd drive as the first boot device
Put the cd in the cd drive and then boot your computer.

Running the Diagnostic Program:

The basic diagnostic screen has five main sections of relevant information. Three at the top which are labeled, PASS %, TEST %, and TEST #. This will basically show you the total progress of the current test, the overall progress of the diagnostic test, and the test number is currently performing.

On the middle left hand side of the of the program interface there is a “Wall Time” section that will keep track of how long the diagnostic test has been running for. This just gives you an idea if you are not attending the testing process.

The main section to look for is the lower half of the screen which is usually blank. As long as the memory testing is going ok with no errors this section of the screen should remain blank. If the diagnostic program finds any serious faults in the memory you will see it display a memory dump of address’s in this section. This is similar to what is displayed on your screen when you encounter a blue screen of death.

You now have most everything you need to know about setting up and testing your memory with diagnostic programs. This guide should help you get to the source of any intermittent problems related to your memory.


Run memtest for at least 2 hours
If it starts showing any errors during that time then you will have to replace the memory
If there are no errors after 2 hours press Esc and that will end the tests
We will then try other options
  • 0

#9
den01

den01

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
Hi RShaffer,

Thank you very much for precise instruction.

You are right - it seems that one of the 256 sticks is dodgy, although when each of them were placed separately, “my computer” properties shows 256 for each of them; also, I have some pair of 128 sticks, and when both of them are in, then it shows properly: 256.

The reason for the problem with 256 sticks might be in the fact that they are “different visually” (omg what a explanation) – but what I meant is that although both are sdram 256mb, 133mhz, they are form different manufacture, and one is smaller than the other one; its probably silly amateurish “explanation” but don’t have better one (so blame it on “they don’t look the same”).

Anyway, I will take from work on Monday two same sticks of ram, so will see how “looks” plays the part here (btw, the pair of 128 “looks” the same)

If on Monday the pc shows the new pair of sticks properly – I think that would be first pc solution based on “looks”.

Thank you once more – I appreciate it very much. Will update you how it is going tomorrow.

Regards. D
  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Yes the perfect scenario is to have a matching pair.
Then the possibility of different manufacturers, different latency, clock or builds would not be a factor then.
Once you get the matched pair then it should show up correctly.
I will continue to monitor this topic and await your results.
Very interesting issue here.
  • 0

#11
den01

den01

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
Hi Shaffer,

This is just to update you on what is happening to this.

I have found from friends and from work like 10-12 different sticks (128, 256, 512 mb) and played with all of them, and this is kind of result:
- All of them are working just fine when they are matching pairs;
- Half of the second ram always “disappears” if they are not matching pair, and it doesn’t matter which stick (bigger or smaller one) is in the which slot;

So, this is for sdram on this old machine. I have afterwards played on my main ps - I have there 2 sticks of 1gb ddr ram – but I have played with bunch of ddr rams and there are no problems, always shows correct ram size it doesn’t matter of the ram’s either size or “look” (manufacture), or even in which slot is each of the sticks placed.

Hope this will save someone time if there are the problems with despairing sdram.

Thanks. Rgds. D
  • 0

#12
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Older style SDRAM was originally made to be paired.
If not paired normally the system would not boot. In your case it does but only shows half the amount of memory.

It is always recommended that you get matching pairs even in today's systems to keep from having any issues with the memory.
Thank you for the update as we are always interested in knowing how a issue turns out be it good or bad.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP