Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Repair/ reinstall needed


  • Please log in to reply

#1
beeps

beeps

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
Hi,

I have been directed here from the malware section, after the fix was unsuccessful. In fact, the fix kind of killed my computer - I can no longer boot up.

Here is the thread

Desktop infection

My computer has been out of action for a couple of weeks now. I am willing to do anything needed to have a functioning computer again - including, at this stage, a complete reinstall.

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks! :)
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Hello beeps.... Welcome to GeeksToGo, :) :) :)

I'm sorry to hear about your issue. We will try to help you resolve this as soon as possible.
Please understand we are all volunteers and we are not here all the time. Sometimes it may be a extended amount of time to get back to you. If it has been more then 3 days please shoot me a PM and I will try to get back to you quickly then.

System Specs please
Make and model of system
total memory
hd total space

Do you have your original Genuine Microsoft installation disk?
If not was there a recovery partition on your drive?
  • 0

#3
beeps

beeps

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
Hi rshaffer61, :)

Ah,that info you asked for. I don't know how I can find that out without logging into my system. :)

To the best of my knowledge, my computer is a Medion PC with 500MB Ram and 2G hard drive. Free space, I don't know.

If you can tell me where to find out this information, of course I'll go find it.

My windows disk is genuine I think. It is a "Medion recovery disk,Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition SP3" which definitely came with the computer.


Recovery Partition: During the fix, I came upon this screen:

Windows XP Home Edition Setup
-----------------------------
-----------------------------

The following list shows existing partitions and unpartitioned space on this computer.

Use the UP and DOWN ARROW keys to select an item on the list.

* To set up Windows XP on the selected item, press ENTER.
* To create a partition in the unpartitioned space, press C.
* To delete the selected partition, press D

----------------------------
238473 MB Disk 0 at Id 0 on bus 0 on atapi [MBR]

C: Partition1 <BOOT> [NTFS] 119209 MB < 4242 MB free>
D: Partition2 <BACKUP> [NTFS] 110502 MB < 49676 MB free>
E: Partition3 <RECOVER> [FAT32] 8762 MB < 3547 MB free>
----------------------------


So there seems to be partitions of some description.


Thanks for your help! :)
  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
C: Partition1 <BOOT> [NTFS] 119209 MB < 4242 MB free>
This is part of the problem.
You have less then 5% of your drive free. This almost for certain has messed up the Master File Table.
Now I suggest starting starting over since you have already stated that is a option. This will take the system back to where it was when it was brand new.
You will need to get to the Recovery Partition
You state you have the option to * To set up Windows XP on the selected item, press ENTER.
This is the option I suggest you use.
It should ask if you want to Repair or Replace
Now at this point you will need to make a decision.
I suggest Replace
If this option is not available then it should ask if you want to format and install. Say yes.
Make sure it is installing on the C partition.
  • 0

#5
beeps

beeps

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
Hi,

Ok, I am following your instructions.

I did not get a replace option but simply an option to do a new install.

I did so, selected c:, and have this warning screen in front of me:


Caution: Installing multiple operating systems on a single partition is not recommended......


Its ok to proceed?
  • 0

#6
beeps

beeps

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
I decided to go ahead, since it can't make things much worse lol.

It has now given me the following option:


Use the up and dwn arrow keys to select the file system you want, and then press enter.

Format the partition using the NTFS file system (quick)

Format the partition using the NTFS file system

Leave the current file system intact ( no changes )


I have no idea what this means so will need to find out which to choose.


Thanks :)
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Format the partition using the NTFS file system

Again make sure it is doing the C partition only.
You are doing great. :)
  • 0

#8
beeps

beeps

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
Hi,

Excellent, that worked fine. :)

I guess I now have a shiny new computer of sorts. Cheers!

I have one problem though before I can leave you alone lol. When I use firefox now ( or IE ) the refresh rate on my screen is massively slow. As I scroll right now for example, the page visibly refreshes itself 3 or 4 times in a descending line.

One option on rewsarting windows, was whether the computer was connected to the internet through a network or directly. I chose network, since we have one, but it could well be direct for all I know. I don't know if this setting could have effected this refresh thing, or if it is simply a setting somewhere.

* I searched for my video card settings and such where I would have found them before, but couldn't find anything.Don't know if this is relevant.

*Hmnn, I am now 90% sure that the windows installation disk I used was from a medion notebook thing we also have. I hope that hasn't messed things up. It may explain why the Nvidia Geforce 6700XL card I had before is not showing up and the overall slow refresh rate..

Thanks

Edited by beeps, 27 August 2009 - 03:47 PM.

  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Video card settings:
Right click on the desktop where there are no icons
Click on Properties
Then click on Settings
Resolutions and Colors are there.
Make sure your video card is the correct one listed.


Internet:
Does your system connect through another system?
If only one system then you would be a direct connect.
That really shouldn't matter as I believe the problem is not the network.
  • 0

#10
beeps

beeps

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
Hi,

No video card shows up on that screen. It just says:

Display

(Default monitor) on

I should repost my edit a few moments ago on my previous post.

I am now 90% sure that the windows installation disk I used was from a medion notebook thing we also have. I hope that hasn't messed things up. It may explain why the Nvidia Geforce 6700XL card I had before is not showing up and the overall slow refresh rate..

Edited by beeps, 27 August 2009 - 03:52 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
A notebook install disk used on a desktop?
That will cause problems.
Do you not have a installation disk for the desktop?
What was originally loaded on it (Home or Pro)
IS there a sticker on the side with a COA key code?
  • 0

#12
beeps

beeps

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
Sigh* How moronic of me. I had no idea we even had a medion notebook, apparently we got one recently. The first I noticed of it was the box lying around the spare room.

Its almost certain we don't have the original disk from this desktop. I couldn't believe my luck when I thought I had found it. I will search for it though.

Originally on it, home I guess.

There is a sticker on the back ( of the desktop )with a product key on it. I can copy it here if its what you refer to.

Thanks
  • 0

#13
beeps

beeps

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
Ok, I found a box full of old disks. ( sorry, it was my thoroughly computer literate brother who set all these things up back in the day, but he is not around anymore to take care of these things )

One is:

for the reinstallation of windows ME

it appears to be for a dell, which I think was out previous desktop.

There is another disk which simply says:

windows 98SE/ME/2000/XP
SOFTWARE
41217

Which seems like the sort of weird thing that medion throws together.

Well, I'll wait and see what you think. I feel another reinstall on its way...

Thanks :)

Edited by beeps, 27 August 2009 - 04:23 PM.

  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

There is a sticker on the back ( of the desktop )with a product key on it. I can copy it here if its what you refer to.

Product key is good. Does sit say what version of windows ?
  • 0

#15
beeps

beeps

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
Ok,

Product Key: XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXXX

It says Windows XP Home Edition on the top of the sticker.

*Checking, you saw my reply about finding a couple of windows installation disks previous to your last post? In case you missed it due to me posting twice in a row.

Edited by JSntgRvr, 27 August 2009 - 07:03 PM.
No Product Keys Allowed

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP