Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Floppy Disk Fail (40) I have tried all of the other solutions, nothing


  • Please log in to reply

#31
yoda76

yoda76

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
No i have yet to download it, due to the fact that I couldn't get internet on the Safe Mode.
  • 0

Advertisements


#32
yoda76

yoda76

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
Ok I downloaded it and ran the setup, but there can't be more than 2 setups at a time...
so which one should I choose?
  • 0

#33
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
The driver you downloaded.
That one is the one I would suggest you use.
  • 0

#34
yoda76

yoda76

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
Setup is done, I am restarting my computer now.
  • 0

#35
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Fingers crossed and hoping :)
  • 0

#36
yoda76

yoda76

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
Everything seems to be working fine now :)
thankyou very much!!

And about that dang Floppy error.... it's bugging me

Edited by yoda76, 01 September 2009 - 08:52 PM.

  • 0

#37
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I know in the beginning you mentioned something about the bios.
Did you disable any floppy drive it shows?
Also check and make sure Floppy Drive Seek is disabled.

I will not declare this resolved till we have everything originally posted corrected :)
  • 0

#38
yoda76

yoda76

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
Well i disabled the "diskette" drive in the bios.

And "Floppy Drive Seek" i'm not following you there haha.

[EDIT] Ok I crashed once again, right now I am running in safe mode (with networking).
GRRR

It was working fine, I loaded up Call Of Duty 4 and it went pixely.
I tried to start my computer up normal and it wouldn't work.
So basically it is the same problem as before.

Edited by yoda76, 01 September 2009 - 09:36 PM.

  • 0

#39
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Grrrrrrr :)
I have to ask where did the games come from?
Did you download them from the internet?

The floppy drive seek is a setting in bios that tells the system to look for a floppy drive regardless of the fact you disabled any floppy drive from being installed.
With this enabled it will return the error message you are getting.
Go back into bios and look through everything for it. When you find it just disable it and save the settings before you exit.
  • 0

#40
yoda76

yoda76

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
It is off of a CD. But it seems that everything runs smoothly, then i run that game, and then stuff doesn't run so smoothly.

And ok I will look, but with my crashes still going on this is the least of my worries at the moment.

And I am getting off for the night, I'm so tired and got work again tomorrow.


but is this maybe the end of my graphics card??

Edited by yoda76, 01 September 2009 - 09:46 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#41
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I think it is but it bothers me that it works great till you try to play a game.
The card should really be able to handle it with no problems.
It may have some corrupted memory on it and that may be causing the issue.
Under normal load it runs great but when something graphic intensive is started it messes up.
OK I think I'm going to get some sleep and dream about this..
  • 0

#42
yoda76

yoda76

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
Ok I'm back, I have been thinking about this exstensively.

Ok, so in my Bios, I remember I was changing a lot of stuff around hoping that the floppy error would go away. Should I try loading default settings??

Also, when I installed my mouse it came with a setpoint software. When I did a system restore to try and get rid of the floppy error, the setpoint made 2 folders of the same stuff, but yet I never officially uninstalled it. There is an uninstall program but it doesn't load.

Could I have my settings too high on my game? I have run on the highest setting for the longest time.

But just trying to give you some more info that we can work with.
  • 0

#43
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Set Bios to Default Settings
Try lowering game settings
If the two folders are exactly the same with files and size of contents then I would think you could safely remove one of them. Hopefully you have the software installation disk just in case for the Set Point
Let me know the results.
  • 0

#44
yoda76

yoda76

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
Will do
Will do
And they were different sizes for some reason but I am planning on uninstalling it anyway.
  • 0

#45
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK great one less thing to possibly be a issue with. :) :)
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP