Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Can't get on Microsoft update site


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

#1
NoKlu

NoKlu

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
Hi all, I work on a drilling rig in northern Alberta and our internet is via satellite. I bought a new HD and did a fresh windows install and when I try to get updates this screen Immediately pops up.

Posted Image

I checked the events viewer and this is what I found.

Posted Image

After a little searching I came up with this article.MS solution

I am using XP SP3 but beyond that I have no more updates. I have tried the suggestion of turning off the certificate updater to no avail. Should I try the second part where I try to configure WIN HTTP? Does this even cover the system I'm using? When I read part 2 my eyes kind of glaze over and I get a headache,haha,so I'm afraid to try it myself. I would need some step by step spoon feeding to get through this step if you think this will cure my problem. Thank's for any help in advance.

Edited by NoKlu, 12 September 2009 - 05:01 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
n3ko

n3ko

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
Hi NoKlu. :)

Question for you, is the computer you're trying to update connected via a LAN Line, or via a wireless card?

If wireless, (and I'm not 100% certain of this, but have been told by many who know better than I) this is your problem. You cannot update from MS Update via a wireless connection and must plug in.

If it's a LAN Line... It may have something to do with your platform's satellite connection. I don't know a lot about satellite internet (perhaps someone else on this forum does), but it may be (or be behind) a proxy server or your platform may use one.

Is there a communications specialist or computer administrator / IT person onboard that you could talk to about this? They may know the exact proxy settings you need to connect to MS Update successfully, especially if they work with the computer systems and connections on your platform.
  • 0

#3
NoKlu

NoKlu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
I was working with Kaspersky forum to see why I had the problem. They told me I had a virus so I spent a week trying to sort out a virus that did not exist, hence the new hard drive. I am building a new pc in the next couple of months so I got the drive I wanted and am using it in the old box till I get the rest of the pieces put together. In the mean time this place was crawling with guys getting the system set up but I was working on a virus. When I finally figured out it was the network everybody was gone!!! I am hardwired to the system. I am hoping I can get help to configure the changes outlined in the Microsoft fix so I don't cause any ruffles with my employers over the network guys working on a system that's not needed. I'm just a peeon that's getting free internet so they won't pay for any help.

Edited by NoKlu, 13 September 2009 - 12:17 AM.

  • 0

#4
n3ko

n3ko

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
Wow, sorry to hear it. :)

But, it's a reasonable assumption to make, and usually the first thing you should check out. I'm rebuilding my system after it tanked and while installing my security I was infected in just seconds. It's insane. Fixed fairly quickly though.

You shouldn't need anyone there. You just need to ask whoever is the on-site system administrator if the platform uses a proxy. If yes, then which one. If no, then you need to find out what the name of the satellite service is and how to get in touch with them. Should be a quick conversation. :)

Once you know this, you can know which setting you need to enable. Shouldn't play around with it until you know that, though.

You didn't say, are you plugged into the internet connection or using a wireless?
  • 0

#5
NoKlu

NoKlu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
I have a wire for the connection. There is no on-site admin. The system tracks everything the rig does and the info is distributed to about 5 workstations here and a few in Calgary. Other than hardware problems everything can be repaired remotely. Other than a few controlled internet connections this is a closed system so the rig system and the satellite system are controlled by the same company for security. If I try to go to a porn site a screen pops up telling me this is a work system only and access is denied. It works pretty good though, I was downloading at 290 kb's the other night,woohoo. The head geologist can tell you the exact location of the drill bit 2 km's in the ground from his desk in Calgary. One of the critical sensors is not working. The head installer got home after a week up here setting things up and gets to turn around and come back cause the local guy can't figure out the problem. With any luck he will be here today and I'll find out what I need to know. Maybe I can get him to fix it for me but I'm not counting on it. I'll let you know the outcome.

Edited by NoKlu, 13 September 2009 - 06:32 AM.

  • 0

#6
n3ko

n3ko

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
Just read you edit - sorry I didn't notice it last night, it was 2:30 AM for me. :)

It sounds like you have a security firewall too - this would track where you're going online and depending on the settings, block you from certain sites - like adult sites. Many companies and schools use these.

One of the things they tend to block, regardless of the site that uses it, is ActiveX - which ms update needs. Some will also block certain other scripts, any of which could prevent you from getting to ms update.

You could try and adjust proxy settings one at a time and see if any help, but I wouldn't recommend it. And if it's the security system blocking you, changing your connection settings won't make a difference. It really is the best thing to ask the person who understands and knows you platform's connection setup. I do understand how uncomfortable it is, but hopefully he or she will understand - it is ms update after all...

Actually, you're building a new system which implies that you've had an old system for a while. Have you tried updating before and if so have you had success previously? Is this a new issue, or have you never tried before and this is the first time?

If the systems person can give you some info on this, I or someone else could help to configure the settings - that part isn't too tough with the right information to work off of. If he/she has no idea, I'll have to think and read a bit - a staff member here may be able to help better at that point than I. It could still be do-able, but if it's you company's security firewall I don't think there's much we can do besides asking them to make an exception for you. I could be wrong there, one of the staff may know more about that than I.

Good luck! Let us know what happens. :)
  • 0

#7
NoKlu

NoKlu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
I don't think it's the security settings blocking updates because of the notification. They let you know when you are at the wrong site and there is no question whats going on.The repair tech just got here so when I get a chance I'll talk to him.
  • 0

#8
NoKlu

NoKlu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
I did an IP search and this is what shows up

Posted Image
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

I don't think it's the security settings blocking updates because of the notification. They let you know when you are at the wrong site and there is no question whats going on.The repair tech just got here so when I get a chance I'll talk to him.

What do you mean by Repair Tech?
Is the system under warranty?
  • 0

#10
n3ko

n3ko

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
Awesome! You're behind a proxy, so option 2 should work for you (unless it's the security system, but you're right that most likely isn't it).

First, did you turn "Update Root Certificates" back on? Since this wasn't your problem in connecting, then you should.

Second, I just want to make sure - you were trying to connect to Update with Explorer and not another browser, right? You must use Explorer to connect, Update doesn't accept any other browser.

If yes to the above, follow these steps:

Go to Start

Click on Run

Type in proxycfg.exe

If it doesn't run, let us know.

If it does, Do the following:

Type proxycfg and hit enter.

You should see something like the following:

C:\Documents and Settings\tshinder.TACTEAM>proxycfg
Microsoft ® WinHTTP Default Proxy Configuration Tool Copyright © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Current WinHTTP proxy settings under:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Connections\
WinHttpSettings :

Proxy Server(s) : <none>
Bypass List : <local>

Now type proxycfg -u (note the space between proxycfg and the -)

Hit Enter

Proxycfg should return something similar to the following:

Current WinHTTP proxy settings under:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Connections\
WinHttpSettings :

Proxy Server(s) : 1.1 RIGMANSRV15.___.net :(add address number here)
Bypass List : <local>

I don't know the full designation of your proxy, so I added in the underscores, and it may not be a .net. But, if it found the HKey default you use to connect, then something along those lines should post.

Type Exit and hit enter.

Proxycfg.exe should close.

Now you should be able to connect, but you should probably reboot first.

If it didn't detect and import any proxy connection settings, then come back and let us know.

Crossing my fingers for you. :)
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
n3ko

n3ko

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts

I don't think it's the security settings blocking updates because of the notification. They let you know when you are at the wrong site and there is no question whats going on.The repair tech just got here so when I get a chance I'll talk to him.

What do you mean by Repair Tech?
Is the system under warranty?

It seems that's the only tech with system admin knowledge on his platform, who might know about his company's proxy. and this person isn't usually onboard.
  • 0

#12
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
This is in a office?
  • 0

#13
n3ko

n3ko

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
It's a drilling platform. His company provides internet via satellite, aparently from behind a security filter and a proxy.

The company's IS group is apparently off-site more often than they are on. Figured they could configure his proxy settings so he could connect to ms update best, so worth trying. But, if they can't or he can't get to them...

Edited by n3ko, 13 September 2009 - 06:16 PM.

  • 0

#14
NoKlu

NoKlu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
The satellite system guy just left and I'm screwed. They have microsoft updates blocked. All Microsoft updates are checked to see if they conflict with the rigmanager software they run before they are released through a system I am not hooked up to. The only way to update is to get an aircard.
  • 0

#15
n3ko

n3ko

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
Oh no, I was afraid of that. It is the filter. :)

Good to have checked, though. And a lot of companies I know of do that. Mine too. If they have their own builds, they can't risk MS Update installing stuff they can't have - like my company can't use highter than IE6, otherwise a lot of their sun and cisco online applications won't work.

Man, that's really too bad. But an aircard would work? At least you have an option. :)
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP