Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Networking help!


  • Please log in to reply

#1
pyron81

pyron81

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
Hello,

I guess the best way to explain my problem is to start from the beginning. My home network has a desktop computer, laptop, printer and my xbox all wireless. For over two years I've had no issues with my set up. The other day a bad storm came through and knocked out our phones but not the internet (we have dsl through bellsouth). After that day all the computers and printer worked but the xbox would not connect to the internet it kept giving me dns issues. Well I called both xbox and bellsouth and no one could offer me help without first buying a bellsouth branded router or getting the dns fixed.

Last night in a desperate attempt to get everything working I updated the firmware on my router and now when I wake up this morning it seems that it doesn't want to talk to the modem. The modem works fine but the router doesn't want to work. The xbox still doesn't connect and I am not sure what to do. Everytime I reset both the modem and router it starts working and then after a few hours it's like they don't want to play nice anymore and stop talking.

OS: Windows XP sp3
Modem: Westell 6100 (black)
Router: Dlink DI-524 firmware 1.23

Any help would be awesome because at this point I've tried everything to get everything to play nice and it doesn't seem to want to anymore. :)

Edited by pyron81, 25 September 2009 - 08:07 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
The following steps should be done on the PC you normally access the router with.
  • Go to Start and open Run.
  • In the Box, type in cmd
  • A black box will appear. Type in: ipconfig /all
  • A lot of information will appear, Please right click the black window and hit mark.
  • Select every line of text you received and hit Enter to copy.
  • Then paste it into your next reply.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#3
pyron81

pyron81

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Patrick>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : godzilla
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : launchmodem.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) PCI-E G
igabit Ethernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-D0-9B-E0-19

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Gigabyte GN-WP01GS PCI WLAN Card(Tur
bo)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-D0-0E-E5-CA
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.97
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
192.168.1.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, September 25, 2009 9:33:02 A
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, September 26, 2009 9:33:02
AM

C:\Documents and Settings\Patrick>
  • 0

#4
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hello Patrick,

How are you currently accessing Geeks to Go?
What DNS servers are set in your router?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#5
pyron81

pyron81

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
Hello Arellos,

A few seconds ago I was connected through the modem directly to the computer. But as I said above sometimes I can reset the modem and router let it sit for about 2 minutes and then plug it in and it starts working nicely for a little while and then it goes back to not talking. Not sure how would I check the dns settings?
  • 0

#6
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
You can check your DNS settings by logging in to the router and flipping through the pages.
It should be listed where your DHCP is also turned on.

Have you tried resetting the router back to Factory Settings?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#7
pyron81

pyron81

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
I have tried resetting with no luck. I updated the firmware from 1.11 to 1.23 last night and used a paper clip and held down it for 10 seconds and let it reboot but since that time I've run into this problem. Let me check the dns I am pretty sure the router is set to auto detect.
  • 0

#8
pyron81

pyron81

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
DHCP is set to disabled ***SORRY THAT WAS THE STATIC DHCP***

The Primary DNS is 0.0.0.0 and so is the secondary.

Also the router is set to Dynamic IP address instead PPPOE (dsl line) is that correct?

Edited by pyron81, 25 September 2009 - 09:02 AM.

  • 0

#9
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Hello Patrick,

I'm sorry about the delay :)

If you could take a look at this picture:
http://grabs.artello...09_11.14.03.png
Please set up your router exactly like that.

Also the router is set to Dynamic IP address instead PPPOE (dsl line) is that correct?

Yes. :)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#10
dsenette

dsenette

    Je suis Napoléon!

  • Administrator
  • 26,019 posts
  • MVP
just a quick pop in....USUALLY when you're connecting a router to a DSL modem connection you've got to change the modem to bridged mode and set your authentication settings directly in the router (basically turning the router into the modem)...i've got "bellsouth" (it's AT&T...why not call it AT&T? why does some yabbo from bellsouth still answer the phone?) DSL and this is what i had to do

there are some steps HERE...they may not match up to your equipment directly...but they should give you a starting point

basically you log into the modem (you'll need to be directly connected to the modem to do this) and change it from PPOE to bridged, then you hook your router up to the modem and hook up directly to the router with the PC, then you change the router to PPOE and put in your username and password...this SHOULD allow your router to connect to bellsouth directly and it SHOULD start working
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP