Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Virtual Memory !


  • Please log in to reply

#1
simplee55

simplee55

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
Hello,

I just registered and am new to this website, I would like some help with something that Microsoft posted in my systems tray next to the clock, it said that my Virtual Memory was too low, sorry I can't remember everything that the note said, but, that was the just of what I got from it. Can someone tell me what that means and if I need to do anything about it.

I just got this PC 5 days ago from a neighbor who move out and gave this PC to me, so I'm still looking to see what's been downloaded and just doing a general check of things. I haven't familiarized myself with any of the system yet but I can tell you that:

Software: XP - 2002
Hardware: Dell
Sevice Pack 3

I just downloaded Adaware from Cnet.com and want to know is there anything special I have to do to get a good scan from Adaware???

Also, the person that gave me this PC must have changed some settings somewhere because I have to sign in every time I open up IE, my customized Home Page keeps disappearing and in order to get it back, I have to resign in. I keep feeling that something is either blocking the settings or the settings have been drastictly changed, even after I've clicked on the Tools tab, then Internet Options tab and clicked on Use current tab, it still won't stay put.


Thank you for any help !!!


Debra :)

Edited by simplee55, 30 October 2009 - 10:19 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
mario94

mario94

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
How about you trim down your startup list




This Should help alot. =]
  • 0

#3
simplee55

simplee55

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
hello mario,

thanks 4 your reply. I looked at the list under "msconfig" and the things that are checked look really important, and I really dont know what to uncheck, I'm afraid to uncheck anything in fear that the PC wont boot up again so I dont know. Is it possible to tell me what can be unchecked???


Debra :)

Edited by simplee55, 31 October 2009 - 04:34 AM.

  • 0

#4
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
Hi simplee55 and welcome to Geeks to Go.
Lets see if we can sort some of the things out for you.

Virtual memory is space on your hard drive that is used when your physical memory (RAM) starts getting too full - information is moved from RAM to the hard drive temporarily (into the "swap file" which is the space reserved on your hard drive to act as virtual memory - the info can then be swapped back into physical memory as needed, but of course something else may need to be swapped onto the drive to make room for it). You can understand that making extensive use of your virtual memory can bog your system down quite badly.


What this means is that:
you do not have enough memory/ram
You have a lot of programs running in the back ground
You could also have malware/ virus
Your hard drive is full.

Lets see what your system specs are.
Download (from my signature) Everest.
Run everest
On the far left expand computer
Click on summary
Go to the top and click on report
click on quick report-summary
click on plain text.
copy the info to your next post.

There is no need to include anything below Debug PCI

[attachment=35445:Everest_...y_Report.jpg]

What virus scanner is on the computer?
Do you have a malware scanner? One that we use is MBAM (malware bytes anti malware) in my signature.
Do you have any spyware scanners?

What is the make and model of the computer?
Is it a desktop or a laptop?

123runner
  • 0

#5
simplee55

simplee55

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
123Runner:

Lets see what your system specs are.
Download (from my signature) Everest. Yes, I did the download.

Run everest. I clicked on the link Everest and it took me to Everest Home Edition 2.20, then
I clicked download, from there it took me to Everest Home Edition 2.20 "Undelete all files,
I started the download here is what I got from that download Paretologic, am I in the right place??


On the far left expand computer. What??? I dont understand. Can't go any further until I see what you see. I seem to always be in the wrong place.

Click on summary
Go to the top and click on report
click on quick report-summary
click on plain text.
copy the info to your next post.

What virus scanner is on the computer? I have the Free AVG antivirus program
Do you have a malware scanner? I have the Free Adaware program. One that we use is MBAM (malware bytes anti malware) in my signature.

Do you have any spyware scanners? I have Adaware program

What is the make and model of the computer?
The make is Dell and model is XP
Is it a desktop or a laptop? Desktop


simplee55

Edited by simplee55, 31 October 2009 - 06:25 AM.

  • 0

#6
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
You should have got to HERE.

On the right hand side...click on either Softpedia link
It is a zipped file.
Put the file in a folder on the desktop (right click on the desktop and choose "new folder")
Unzip the file to get the executable.
Click on the executable to install the program.
Then run the program.
It will give you what I showed you in my picture.
Proceed with the instructions in post 4
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Also to help 123Runner you need to help him with the Autoruns you have at this moment.



Download Autoruns from the link in my signature below:
1: Extract the Autoruns Zip file contents to a folder.
2: Double-click the "Autoruns.exe".
3: Click on the "Everything" tab
4: Remove any entries that mention "File Not Found" by right-clicking the entry and select Delete.
5: Go to File then to Export As.
6: Save AutoRuns.txt file to know location.
7: Attach to your next reply.

  • 0

#8
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
Thanks Rshaffer61

That was going to be after everest.
I will need you to look at that report before I offer my opinion on the startups. You are more versed in using autoruns.

simplee55. Upload both the everest and autoruns reports so we can take a look at them.

123runner
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
No problem 123Runner I am always happy to assist you.
  • 0

#10
simplee55

simplee55

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
Runner;

I did what you said, I went to SOFTPEDIA and downloaded from the link that said:
SOFTPEDIA Mirror (US) [zip] then,

I right clicked on my desktop for a new folder but,
after the download there are 17 files there, which file do I click on to UNZIP. I also just pointed to each of those 17 files and none says [.zip] at the end of those file all I see are [dll] files.

And after I UNZIP it, will it automatically go into the new folder, or will I have to put it in the NEW FOLDER.


simplee

Edited by simplee55, 31 October 2009 - 12:14 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
simplee55 try it this way.

Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...

DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
  • 0

#12
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
The file that you downloaded is called "everesthome220". It is a zipped file.

For cleanliness on my computer, all the files I download that are zipped, I put in their own folder. It keeps the files together.

Place the "everesthome220" file in the folder.
Extract/unzip it to the same folder.
You will have 17 files.
The file called everest (is green icon) is the executable to start and run/install the program.

NOTE: Follow Rshaffer61's link. It is the executable. Download and doubleclick on it to install it.

I will change my link in my signature
  • 0

#13
simplee55

simplee55

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
Runner and rshaffer:

Here's the report, I hope I did this right:

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer DEBRA (Debra Flowers)
Generator tyannah nicoles
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2009-10-31
Time 11:47


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name DEBRA (Debra Flowers)
User Name tyannah nicoles

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Celeron D 320, 2400 MHz (18 x 133)
Motherboard Name Dell Dimension 3000
Motherboard Chipset Intel Morgan Hill i865GV
System Memory 512 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type Phoenix (11/08/04)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter Intel® 82865G Graphics Controller (96 MB)
3D Accelerator Intel Extreme Graphics 2
Monitor Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB] (0)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Intel 82801EB ICH5 - AC'97 Audio Controller [A-2/A-3]

Storage:
IDE Controller Intel® 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive WDC WD800BB-75JHC0 (74 GB, IDE)
Optical Drive HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8487B
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 73335 MB (61773 MB free)

Input:
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse HID-compliant mouse

Network:
Network Adapter Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connection (75.4.223.41)
Modem Intel® 537EP V9x DF PCI Modem

Peripherals:
Printer Fax
Printer HP Officejet 5600 series fax
Printer HP Officejet 5600 series
Printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB2 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - Enhanced USB2 Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB Device HP Officejet 5600 series
USB Device Officejet 5600 series (DOT4USB)
USB Device USB Composite Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Printing Support



rshaffer61:

I totally dont understand about this SCREENSHOT. I clicked on SENSOR and I have what says:

FIELD

Under that it says:

Sensor Properties
Sensor Type

but I dont see anything where I can make a screenshot of it.

simplee

Edited by simplee55, 31 October 2009 - 01:13 PM.

  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
No problem with screenshots.You provided the needed info.
First issue is this
System Memory 512 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
You have the bare minimum for your XP. This may have worked in the past but as you add new programs and your autoruns increase the amount of available memory goes down.
Autoruns are the programs that run in the background when you start your system.
These can be turned off in some instances if you would like to.
The main issue at this point is increasing your memory.

Go to HERE and run the Crucial online scanner.
This will give you the exact memory configuration for your system. You do not have to buy the memory from there, but write down the information and if you need assistance in purchasing the upgrade memory GTG can assist with suggestions also.
  • 0

#15
simplee55

simplee55

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
rshaffer:

Here's that info.


Crucial Recommends
Your system configuration
512MB Total

512MB current memory

256MB
256MB

0 empty slots

Our suggested upgrades
2GB Total

512MB current memory removed *

2GB new memory added

*1GB
*1GB

where do we go from here???


simplee
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP