Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

What can problem be?


  • Please log in to reply

#31
dylan123

dylan123

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
THIS DOES NOT MAKE SENCE, after 1:41 time it frozed but it has 72 errors! but when it frozed at 2:53 and other times it had no errors?
  • 0

Advertisements


#32
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
So what you are saying is that both the 1gb and the 2gb are failing with errors??

This leads me to believe you have either 2 bad ram sticks or the ram slots are bad.
Are you testing the ram individually in the same slot?
How many slots do you have?
Can you try testing the ram in another slot (this might not be possible depending on the board)
  • 0

#33
dylan123

dylan123

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
i tested them both in the slots they were already in, it is freezing and can never get close to finishing the test, at 1minute 47 secondes had 62 errors but when i tried it diff time at almost 3 minutes it had no errors??
  • 0

#34
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Then you may have found the faulting memory.
If you put the other memory module will the system boot up correctly?
If not then you may have both sticks as being faulty.
  • 0

#35
dylan123

dylan123

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
when you say boot up do you mean try the disk? or to try just logging on with 1 stick on? and it frozed when the 1gig stick was in also it frozed when the 2 gig stick was in? seams fishy that it happens that both are faulty? what you think
  • 0

#36
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
This leads me to believe you have either 2 bad ram sticks or the ram slots are bad.

Just a thought....is there a lot of dust and buildup in the ram slots?
  • 0

#37
dylan123

dylan123

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
If you check first post i beleive i posted about dust, but no it has been cleaned out
  • 0

#38
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Then yes it is very possible both sticks have failed at the same time.
  • 0

#39
dylan123

dylan123

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
Ok update, computer does not start up with the 2 gigs in first slot
2 gigs in 2nd slot give me, start up repair says page_faul_non_page_area after the repair choice on startup

Stop: 0x00000050 (0xCFD708E0,0x00000001,0x874B958C,0x00000002)
Ntfs.sys - Address 874B958C base at 87430000, datestamp 4549aceb
  • 0

#40
dylan123

dylan123

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
in disk slot 1 the 2 gig did not work would just get nothing going on, disk slot 2 repair i posted above and disk slot 2 normal startup gets me to a black screen nothing further. . .
  • 0

Advertisements


#41
dylan123

dylan123

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
Disk slot 1, 1gig ram, had no choice of repair so used start windows normally, currently windows is oppened.
Will run a download to see if it freezes, although it did freeze during memtest. . .
  • 0

#42
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Let's give you something to download that we know is safe then.


Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...

DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
  • 0

#43
dylan123

dylan123

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer DYLANS-PC
Generator Dylan
Operating System Microsoft Windows Vista Home Edition 6.0.6001 (WinVista Beta)
Date 2009-11-03
Time 15:23



got to go for 2 hours be back soon enough
  • 0

#44
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK no problem.
There is a lot missing from the Everest report.
  • 0

#45
dylan123

dylan123

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
What in the report are you looking for? theres a big post but its after what you told me not to link
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP