Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Really slow graphics performance


  • Please log in to reply

#16
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Download TFC by OldTimer to your desktop
  • Please double-click TFC.exe to run it. (Note: If you are running on Vista, right-click on the file and choose Run As Administrator).
  • It will close all programs when run, so make sure you have saved all your work before you begin.
  • Click the Start button to begin the process. Depending on how often you clean temp files, execution time should be anywhere from a few seconds to a minute or two. Let it run uninterrupted to completion.
  • Once it's finished it should reboot your machine. If it does not, please manually reboot the machine yourself to ensure a complete clean.


Download Auslogics Defrag from the link in my signature below. Auslogics Defrag in my opinion is better because:
It does a more comprehensive job at Defragging
It will actually show you what it is doing
At the end of working it will show you how much speed you picked up
You can view a online log of the files that Auslogics defragged

  • 0

Advertisements


#17
stupidhomer

stupidhomer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
Thanks for all the help, but this hasn't made it much faster, auslogics said it was only 0.15% fragmented and was done in less than a minute, but TFC found 101mb of files to clean.

Still my performance when doing anything more than typing a little on the internet will bump my cpu usage to 100% and lag really bad

Oh, and when I tried to go on to normal disk defrag about half an hour ago, it said I have 30% disk space free

Edited by stupidhomer, 06 November 2009 - 04:57 PM.

  • 0

#18
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Not sure how it says 30% when 4000 total and 10% would be 400
You have 300 free.
As I stated the problem is the partition size and free space available.
I suggest buying a larger hd and make the partitions at least 20 gigs each. This should give you plenty of room.
The other thing you can do is

Go to
Start and then to Run
Type in Chkdsk /r Note the space between k and /
Click Enter ...It will probably ask if you want to do this on the next reboot...click Y
If the window doesn't shutdown on its own then reboot the system manually. On reboot the system will start the chkdsk operation
This one will take longer then chkdsk /f

Note... there are 5 stages...
It may appear to hang at a certain percent for a hour or more or even back up and go over the same area...this is normal...
DO NOT SHUT YOUR COMPUTER DOWN WHILE CHKDSK IS RUNNING OR YOU CAN HAVE SEVERE PROBLEMS
This can take several hours to complete.
When completed it will boot the system back into windows.

Let me know if this fixes the problem
  • 0

#19
stupidhomer

stupidhomer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
Here, look, how is it NOT 30%, I resized my partition remember? (previous page, I said resizing made slower)

Attached Thumbnails

  • LOOK.PNG

  • 0

#20
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK this is just not making sense at all.
There isn't anything running in the background that I saw.
Partition is larger
Memory is OK.
Graphics card is older but I'm sure it works otherwise.
We have cleaned temp files out
defragged

Now doing chkdsk
Can do a SFC /scannow after that.
  • 0

#21
stupidhomer

stupidhomer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
I can't use SFC because my WFP is patched so I can have a custom uxtheme
I tried anyway and got
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>sfc /scannow
Windows File Protection could not initiate a scan of protected system files.

The specific error code is 0x000006ba [The RPC server is unavailable.
].

The graphics card is only 2001, not too old.

Also, even my old HP with a duron 800mhz was less laggy with graphics, but that had an nvidia (Onboard so I couldn't remove it to stick it in this box)

Edited by stupidhomer, 06 November 2009 - 06:07 PM.

  • 0

#22
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I can't use SFC because my WFP is patched so I can have a custom uxtheme

Explain this please
  • 0

#23
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Oh lord RPC issue. :)
  • 0

#24
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Whats the possibility of a Repair Installation?
Do you have a Genuine Microsoft Xp disk?
  • 0

#25
stupidhomer

stupidhomer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
It means I have my 'Windows File Protection' modified so it doesn't spam me asking for my XP cd after I've installed a patched uxtheme so I can use non-microsoft XP themes

SFC needs WFP to check, so yeah. that won't work.
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
stupidhomer

stupidhomer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

Whats the possibility of a Repair Installation?
Do you have a Genuine Microsoft Xp disk?

Nope, the CD I installed with was a custom CD a fully automatic one, so nope, no genuine disc, and nothing else bad has been happening, I only installed it a few days ago so my system can't already be damaged...
  • 0

#27
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK that being the case then a Repair is out of the question because it will rewrite WFP.
Reinstall isn't going to work because you lose everything.
You have two choices left at this point.
Malware or purchase a larger drive.
Did chkdsk run?
What was the results?
  • 0

#28
stupidhomer

stupidhomer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
well it ran chkdsk just after I resized the partition, that came up clean, so I did it again when you said, still came up clean, and I did a full scan with eset smart security and that came up clean, I guess windows doesn't work too well without a proper graphics driver

EDIT: The disk came with WFP prepatched BTW.

Edited by stupidhomer, 06 November 2009 - 06:23 PM.

  • 0

#29
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I'm going to do some searching and see if I can find a updated driver somewhere.
Give me a little time to see what I can find.
  • 0

#30
stupidhomer

stupidhomer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
just so you know, don't bother with the imgtec ones, they are the official ones but they are very badly designed. I already tried them too

edit: I think I found some, They are slightly bigger than the ones I found on imgtec, I'll try them and let you know if they work http://drivers.softp...ion-16055.shtml

EDIT: wow, they actually work, thanks for all your help, topic closed for now unless these drivers break too.

Edited by stupidhomer, 06 November 2009 - 06:41 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP