Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Firefox sometimes will freeze and not restart


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Brewmaster

Brewmaster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
Hello everyone,

Hoping you can help me. Sometimes Firefox (I'm using the most updated version, but it happens on any version) will freeze up when browsing, then when I close the browser and try to reopen it won't open up, just the blank screen like it is loading...and loading...and loading.

If I then restart my computer and open up Firefox, it will work just fine. I go through this a few times a week. No virus/malware issues that I know of, browser works fine until this happens, then restart my computer, and all is well again until the next time.

Any ideas?
Thanks!
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Download Autoruns from the link in my signature below:
1: Extract the Autoruns Zip file contents to a folder.
2: Double-click the "Autoruns.exe".
3: Click on the "Everything" tab
4: Remove any entries that mention "File Not Found" by right-clicking the entry and select Delete.
5: Go to File then to Export As or Save in some versions.
6: Save AutoRuns.txt file to know location.
7: Attach to your next reply.





Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...

DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"


* Go to Start and then to Run
* Type in firefox -safe-mode
* A window will popup asking things that you want to disable or reset (eg: reset/disable bookmarks/toolbars, etc.)
* Click Disable all add-ons and press Restart for the changes to take effect.


Let me know if Firefox runs correctly now.
  • 0

#3
goldhound

goldhound

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 45 posts
Sorry i posted at the same time, will back out in deference to the expert :)

Edited by goldhound, 14 November 2009 - 12:43 PM.

  • 0

#4
Brewmaster

Brewmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
Thanks Rshaffer, I appreciate your help!

FYI-When doing the firefox -safe-mode thing, a window did not pop up. Attached is the autoruns file and the below pasted Everest file. Also, when I went to Sensor, nothing came up. Let me know how this looks. Thanks again

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer PAULHOME (Downstairs)
Generator Paul
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2009-11-14
Time 14:12


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name PAULHOME (Downstairs)
User Name Paul

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Pentium 4, 2533 MHz (19 x 133)
Motherboard Name Dell OptiPlex GX260
Motherboard Chipset Intel Brookdale-G i845G
System Memory 512 MB (PC2100 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type Phoenix (02/26/03)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter Radeon VE (32 MB)
Video Adapter Radeon VE (32 MB)
3D Accelerator ATI RV100 DDR
Monitor Dell 1800FP (Analog) [18" LCD] (7R47734N00VD)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Intel 82801DB ICH4 - AC'97 Audio Controller [A-1]

Storage:
IDE Controller Intel® 82801DB Ultra ATA Storage Controller - 24CB
SCSI/RAID Controller ST3SHARK SCSI Controller
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive WDC WD400BB-75DEA0 (37 GB, IDE)
Optical Drive Generic DVD-ROM SCSI CdRom Device
Optical Drive SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SM-332B (DVD:12x, CD:32x/10x/40x DVD-ROM/CD-RW)
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 38099 MB (15341 MB free)

Input:
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse Microsoft USB Wheel Mouse Optical (IntelliPoint)

Network:
Network Adapter Intel® PRO/1000 MT Network Connection (68.82.143.47)

Peripherals:
Printer Epson Stylus COLOR 440 ESC/P 2
Printer HP PSC 1400 series
USB1 Controller Intel 82801DB ICH4 - USB Controller [A-1]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801DB ICH4 - USB Controller [A-1]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801DB ICH4 - USB Controller [A-1]
USB2 Controller Intel 82801DB ICH4 - Enhanced USB2 Controller [A-1]
USB Device HP PSC 1400 series (DOT4USB)
USB Device HP PSC 1400
USB Device Microsoft USB Wheel Mouse Optical
USB Device USB Composite Device
USB Device USB Printing Support

Attached Files


Edited by Brewmaster, 14 November 2009 - 01:26 PM.

  • 0

#5
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Here is one problem I see quickly.

System Memory 512 MB (PC2100 DDR SDRAM)


This may have worked till now but with the adding of programs your autoruns will increase.
This in turn uses more memory and will thus slow you down if not cause freezing. i suggest you increase your memory to 1 gig.

Go to HERE and run the Crucial online scanner.
This will give you the exact memory configuration for your system. You do not have to buy the memory from there, but write down the information and if you need assistance in purchasing the upgrade memory GTG can assist with suggestions also.
  • 0

#6
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Open Autoruns, click on "Logon" tab, and UN-check:

+ "QuickTime Task"
+ "SunJavaUpdateSched"
+ "HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk"
+ "swg" "GoogleToolbarNotifier"




The next file needs to be manually disabled and is only needed if you use multi language on your keyboard. If you do then skip the step.


To turn off just ctfmon.exe go to:

Control Panel then to Regional and Language Options

Click on the Languages Tab then click the Details button

Click on the Advanced tab

Check the box that says Turn off advanced text services option

Click A and then OK



When done restart computer and then:



Download TFC by OldTimer to your desktop
  • Please double-click TFC.exe to run it. (Note: If you are running on Vista, right-click on the file and choose Run As Administrator).
  • It will close all programs when run, so make sure you have saved all your work before you begin.
  • Click the Start button to begin the process. Depending on how often you clean temp files, execution time should be anywhere from a few seconds to a minute or two. Let it run uninterrupted to completion.
  • Once it's finished it should reboot your machine. If it does not, please manually reboot the machine yourself to ensure a complete clean.


Download Auslogics Defrag from the link in my signature below. Auslogics Defrag in my opinion is better because:
It does a more comprehensive job at Defragging
It will actually show you what it is doing
At the end of working it will show you how much speed you picked up
You can view a online log of the files that Auslogics defragged

  • 0

#7
Brewmaster

Brewmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
Thanks Rshaffer, so it's pretty much a memory issue? Also, the defrag will most likely take a long time right?

Edited by Brewmaster, 14 November 2009 - 02:52 PM.

  • 0

#8
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Nope defrag shouldn't take to long using the Auslogics.
Even though it does a better job it is faster then windows defrag.
Yes it is partly because of a memory issue but also because of the autoruns and temp files and fragmentation. Until all steps are completed it is hard to tell at this point.
  • 0

#9
Brewmaster

Brewmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
Thanks rshaffer61,

Did all steps, computer and internet seems to be working a little faster now. I appreciate you taking your time to help out! Thanks again!
  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
How about internet, is that now working correctly?
  • 0

#11
Brewmaster

Brewmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
Internet seems to be 0k, I'll post again if I still get the freezing up and/or lack of launching.

Thanks again for your help!
  • 0

#12
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You are very welcome. I'm glad we could help and please let us know how everything works out for you.
If there is anything else we can do to help please feel free to ask. I appreciate that you allowed me to assist you with your issue and for your patience. Thank you for choosing GeeksToGo for help. :) :)
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP