Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Browswer Pages Not Loading.


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Ckenward

Ckenward

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
Hello, recently I've been having trouble browsing the internet: I have to refresh pages multiple times to get them to load, occasionally videos and pictures wont load at all and sometimes pages will time out and i have to close firefox and restart it. I have the same problem with Firefox and IE.

I don't seem to have any problems with games and windows always says I'm connected but this problem makes browsing the web very frustrating and time consuming.
I have Zone Alarm Firewall running in the background and I'm running Windows XP Home SP3. I've also done multiple spyware and virus scans (AVG, Spybot-SD, Malwarebytes) and they all come back squeaky clean so I'm confident it's not a malware problem, but it's probable that I'm wrong...

Now the interesting thing i found was that when i tried to view my router, a Linksys BEFSR81 , settings the page would load once and after that, the page would always time out.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

>CK
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Ckenward

Ckenward

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
i'm sorry but that answer is no help to me at all. if i could find a solution to my situation by searching on google don't you think i would have already done that?
  • 0

#3
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Hello Ckenward.... Welcome to GeeksToGo, :) :) :)

I'm sorry to hear about your issue. We will try to help you resolve this as soon as possible.
Please understand we are all volunteers and we are not here all the time. Sometimes it may be a extended amount of time to get back to you. If it has been more then 3 days please shoot me a PM and I will try to get back to you quickly then.
I'm not the best at the network stuff but I'll try to help you out here. Let's start with the most obvious culprit first.


Download TFC by OldTimer to your desktop
  • Please double-click TFC.exe to run it. (Note: If you are running on Vista, right-click on the file and choose Run As Administrator).
  • It will close all programs when run, so make sure you have saved all your work before you begin.
  • Click the Start button to begin the process. Depending on how often you clean temp files, execution time should be anywhere from a few seconds to a minute or two. Let it run uninterrupted to completion.
  • Once it's finished it should reboot your machine. If it does not, please manually reboot the machine yourself to ensure a complete clean.


Download Auslogics Defrag from the link in my signature below. Auslogics Defrag in my opinion is better because:
It does a more comprehensive job at Defragging
It will actually show you what it is doing
At the end of working it will show you how much speed you picked up
You can view a online log of the files that Auslogics defragged

  • 0

#4
Ckenward

Ckenward

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
Hello rshaffer61, thanks for your time and help.

So, I downloaded both those tools and ran them but it doesn't appear to have helped..

>CK
  • 0

#5
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Not a problem. They were meant to only clean out the temp files and straighten the system up. Just a preliminary step. You say this happens in all browsers so the problem seems to be more toward your connection.
You state you have a router so I take it you have more then one computer connected to this internet?
Have you tried connecting direct without the router?
Have you disconnected router from power for at least 10 minutes while also disconnecting cable from back of router? This will force the router to completely reset.
  • 0

#6
Ckenward

Ckenward

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
There's one other computer connected to the router but it hardly ever gets turned on, there's a network printer and a Xbox 360. I did try to connect directly to the modem but it didn't have any noticeable effect. As for resetting the router, i have quite a few times.

>CK
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Please go to Start then to Run
Type in cmd and click Enter
In new window type in cd\ then click Enter
Now you should be sitting at a C:\ propmt.
Type in this ipconfig /flushdns
and click Enter
Now type Exit and try internet again.
  • 0

#8
Ckenward

Ckenward

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
No change...

>CK
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Download Autoruns from the link in my signature below:
1: Extract the Autoruns Zip file contents to a folder.
2: Double-click the "Autoruns.exe".
3: Click on the "Everything" tab
4: Remove any entries that mention "File Not Found" by right-clicking the entry and select Delete.
5: Go to File then to Export As or Save in some versions.
6: Save AutoRuns.txt file to known location like your Desktop.
7: Attach to your next reply.



Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...

DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
  • 0

#10
Ckenward

Ckenward

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
Hello, sorry for the slow reply, so here's the Everest report, the sensor data is near the bottom and the autoruns file is attached...

>CK

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer WALLO (Calem's Computer)
Generator Calem
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2009-12-12
Time 01:08


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name WALLO (Calem's Computer)
User Name Calem

Motherboard:
CPU Type Unknown, 2200 MHz
Motherboard Name Unknown
Motherboard Chipset Unknown
System Memory 2048 MB
BIOS Type Award (09/21/07)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (1024 MB)
Monitor Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB] (62713E8B4000)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Creative SB X-Fi [NoDB]

Storage:
IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce 590/570/550 Serial ATA Controller
IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce 590/570/550 Serial ATA Controller
IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce 590/570/550 Serial ATA Controller
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
SCSI/RAID Controller AW3JUGKX IDE Controller
Disk Drive ST3320620AS (298 GB, IDE)
Disk Drive Apple iPod USB Device
Optical Drive HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H10N
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 305234 MB (34087 MB free)

Input:
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse HID-compliant mouse

Network:
Network Adapter NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller (192.168.1.103)

Peripherals:
Printer Brother HL-5240 BR-Script3
Printer Brother HL-5250DN series
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
USB1 Controller Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller [NoDB]
USB2 Controller Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller [NoDB]
USB Device Apple Mobile Device USB Driver
USB Device Logitech QuickCam Communicate STX
USB Device USB Audio Device
USB Device USB Composite Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Mass Storage Device

--------[ Debug - Video BIOS ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

C000:0000 U.o.K7400.L.w.VIDEO ......(...IBM VGA Compatible......$.11/14/08
C000:0040 ..................4...C..#............"..>.7..>.PMIDl.o.......
C000:0080 .....3b%M...|.................................@.@...1.......S...
C000:00C0 ...`....................................HWEAGeForce 9500 GT PCIe
C000:0100 2.0.........................................................Ver
C000:0140 sion 62.94.2A.00.61 ...Copyright © 1996-2008 NVIDIA Corp......
C000:0180 ........G96 Board - 07290000...............Chip Rev ..........
C000:01C0 ................................................PCIR..@.........
C000:0200 o.........BIT......E2.....B.....C.....D.....A.....I.....L.....M.
C000:0240 ....N.....P.....S.....T.....U.....V.....c.....x.....d...".i.&.$.
C000:0280 ..J.>................*.ba.................\\............P..L.. .
C000:02C0 ....J.`.f.~.>.\.`........................................B.....
C000:0300 .P=..W.(>..R.#..#.....v........... ..*.be....$.....04/30/08.....
C000:0340 ....................'. .c.Z.T.T.i.u.....K. .........'. .c.Z.T.T.
C000:0380 ,...[.K.1.n...0.5.n.P.w.q...G.....J...,.....i.Q...'.c.l.....m...
C000:03C0 n.n.T.n.n.n...a.n.Z...f.L.L.L.i.....L.n.....q.L.m.t.Z...P.x. .z.


--------[ Debug - Unknown ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HDD ST3320620AS
Monitor ACRAD80: Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB]
Motherboard 09/21/2007-MCP55-M2N-E-00
Motherboard ASUS M2N-E ACPI BIOS Revision 1102
Motherboard DMIMOBO: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M2N-E
Motherboard DMISYS: System manufacturer System Product Name
Optical HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H10N
PCI/AGP 10DE-0360: PCI standard ISA bridge [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-0368: NVIDIA nForce PCI System Management [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-0369: PCI standard RAM Controller [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-036A: PCI standard RAM Controller [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-036C: Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-036D: Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-036E: Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-0370: PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-0373: NVIDIA Network Bus Enumerator [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-0377: PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-037F: NVIDIA nForce 590/570/550 Serial ATA Controller [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 10DE-0640: NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT [NoDB]
PCI/AGP 1102-0005: Creative SB X-Fi [NoDB]




--------[ Sensor ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sensor Properties:
Sensor Type ITE IT8712F (ISA 290h)
GPU Sensor Type Driver (NV-DRV)

Temperatures:
Motherboard 34 C (93 F)
Aux 18 C (64 F)
GPU 52 C (126 F)
Seagate ST3320620AS 33 C (91 F)

Cooling Fans:
CPU 2897 RPM

Voltage Values:
CPU Core 2.30 V
+2.5 V 2.94 V
+3.3 V 0.02 V
+5 V 4.81 V
+12 V 11.52 V
+5 V Standby 4.78 V
VBAT Battery 2.93 V
Debug Info F E9 FF FF
Debug Info T 18 34 00
Debug Info V 90 B8 01 B3 B4 01 01 (F7)

Attached Files


  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Open Autoruns, click on "Logon" tab, and UN-check:

"iTunesHelper"
"QuickTime Task"
"SunJavaUpdateSched"
"Creative Console Launcher.lnk"



The next file needs to be manually disabled and is only needed if you use multi language on your keyboard. If you do then skip the step.


To turn off just ctfmon.exe go to:

Control Panel then to Regional and Language Options

Click on the Languages Tab then click the Details button

Click on the Advanced tab

Check the box that says Turn off advanced text services option

Click A and then OK



When done restart computer and then:
Rerun the TFC and Defrag programs
Let me know how everything is working now.
Once this is done and if problem is still happening then please disable ZoneAlarm for the purpose of this next test.
Once disabled try your internet now. Do the pages now load faster?
  • 0

#12
Ckenward

Ckenward

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
Disabling those processes didn't help, nor did disabling Zonealarm.

>CK
  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
To disable add-ons in Internet Explorer 8
1. Open Internet Explorer by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, and then clicking Internet Explorer.
2. Click the Tools button, and then click Manage Add-ons.
3. Under Show, click All add-ons.
4. Click the add-on you want to disable, and then click Disable.
5. Repeat step 4 for every add-on to disable. When you are finished, click Close.
Now restart IE and retry IE as before. Let us know if it still happens or not. If not then try enabling one add on at a time and trying IE again till you find the problem.
Most times the cause will be a toolbar add on.
  • 0

#14
Ckenward

Ckenward

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
Well i mostly use Firefox but i tried disabling all the addons in IE8 and browsed around but it didn't seem to help?

>CK
  • 0

#15
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
* Go to Start and then to Run
* Type in firefox -safe-mode
* A window will popup asking things that you want to disable or reset (eg: reset/disable bookmarks/toolbars, etc.)
* Click Disable all add-ons and press Restart for the changes to take effect.


Let me know if Firefox runs faster now.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP