Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

NVIDIA nvata.sys IDE/SATA driver Issue


  • Please log in to reply

#16
Kilika

Kilika

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
It didn't give voltages...

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer GAMERIG (gamerig)
Generator Chris
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2010-03-03
Time 11:42


--------[ Sensor ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sensor Properties:
Sensor Type HDD
GPU Sensor Type Driver (NV-DRV)

Temperatures:
GPU 56 C (133 F)
WDC WD1500AHFD-00RAR1 34 C (93 F)
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
what happen if you just let it set for awhile when it hangs
please get a screenshot...the how to here...
  • 0

#18
Kilika

Kilika

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
Nothing happens when it sits other than stay frozen. What's the reason for an actual screenshot? What I posted is the same as the ss. I'm a multimedia major, so yes making a screenshot is not hard.

Attached Thumbnails

  • EverestSummary.jpg

  • 0

#19
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
lets see if speedfan will give us more info...get it here
run it and post a screenshot

Edited by happyrock, 04 March 2010 - 08:04 AM.

  • 0

#20
Kilika

Kilika

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
Seems a tad hot?

Attached Thumbnails

  • SpeedFan.gif

  • 0

#21
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
you have heat and voltage issues...your +3.3V line is showing 0.00V and your -5V is only showing -1.74V
do you have another power supply that is equal to or greater wattage than you have installed now
that you could borrow or use to see if the problem goes away...
are your case fans working and how do you have them configured...(where are they located in the case and are they blowing into or out of the case)

also try downloading EVEREST Ultimate Edition 5.02, from here...its a 30 day trial version (shareware) and try again on the sensors screenshot

Edited by happyrock, 04 March 2010 - 06:55 PM.

  • 0

#22
Kilika

Kilika

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
Here's my pc specs...

ASUS P5N32 SLI Deluxe (dual video card ready)
- Intel E6600 Core2Duo 2.4ghz cpu
- Corsair XMS2 DDR2 1gbx2
- Western Digital Raptor 150GB 10k rpm HDD
- EVGA GeForce 7950GT 512mb video card
- Viewsonic VX922 19" 2ms monitor (sweet 4x3 monitor!)
- Liteon litescribe DVD-Rom/Burner
- Liteon DVD/CD- rom drive
- Thermaltake 700w power supply (plenty of juice!)
- Thermaltake VA3000 Tsunami silver case
- Thermaltake Typhoon cpu cooler
- Logitech G5 mouse
- Logitech G15 keyboard
- Altec Lansing powered speakers


1 front 120mm (in), 1 rear 120mm)out), and 1 side 80mm(in) on the Tsunami.

Now have the side panel off, and a small house fan blowing directly on the graphics card. Temp is currently at 49c. THe last two times it froze, the Speedfan temp was showing 53c. Maybe the fan should be directed on the power supply to see if I indeed have a temp issue?

No extra power supply handy.

( your +3.3V line is showing 0.00V and your -5V is only showing -1.74V )These lines go to what?

Could I have the components hooked up wrong on the wiring harness? Shouldn't make a difference it seems, since it's designed as a "daisy chain" system.

(apparently Guru3d is not available)

Edited by Kilika, 04 March 2010 - 06:17 PM.

  • 0

#23
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
try here for the new everest...it may do a better job reading the voltage and temps...
if that does not work go here and download the Trial version

Could I have the components hooked up wrong on the wiring harness

no...if you did it wouldn't even boot...

does your video card use a extra power supply and if so...do you have the power connected to it...
try playing your game with the side cover off and the house fan blowing at the video card

Edited by happyrock, 04 March 2010 - 07:07 PM.

  • 0

#24
Kilika

Kilika

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
Everest Trial sensor scan...

Attached Thumbnails

  • EverestTrial.gif

  • 0

#25
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
thats better...
go here and get GPU-Z 0.3.9...its a .exe file so just click on it to run it...
then run both apps (everest and GPU-Z)...both on sensors...leave them running and minimize both...
play your game for 5 or 6 minutes the bring up everest and GPU-Z and get screenshots again...
do them one at a time and play the game for a few minutes in between...I'm trying to see whats going on with the system stressed a little bit

Edited by happyrock, 05 March 2010 - 08:39 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#26
Kilika

Kilika

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
Here's before running Morrowind...

Attached Thumbnails

  • GPUZ_Everest.gif

  • 0

#27
Kilika

Kilika

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
Heres after 9 minutes, at which time it froze , so the screenshot is after an immediate reboot...

(I noticed the fan speed for gpu is only showing 20%. Can that be changed?)

Attached Thumbnails

  • Everest_GPUZ_01.gif

Edited by Kilika, 05 March 2010 - 02:32 PM.

  • 0

#28
Kilika

Kilika

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
Trying to get things done before it freezes is tough! I finally tried running the game in a window so I coould see Everest and GPUZ, and while the cpu temp went to a little over 50c, the GPU stayed at 56c. I'm seeing no unusual temps.

It only seems the GPU fan speed is slow, OR, it's on auto and won't spin up till real hot(70c+), otherwise "idling" at 20%.

It also appears that theres no voltage issues afterall with the power supply. Everest and ASUS PCProbeII is showing correct +3.3v.

Edited by Kilika, 05 March 2010 - 04:20 PM.

  • 0

#29
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
have you tried this driver here...196.21 This is a WHQL-certified driver
did this video card come with the computer or did you add it later...who made the card ABIT Albatron AOpen ASUS BIOSTAR Chaintech

yep the voltage looks ok...
the fan speed should change though...

put a tick in the box... continue refreshing this screen while GPU-Z is in the background...
then try another more demanding game...play for 7 minutes then bring up everest and GPU-Z and immediately get a screen shot...

Edited by happyrock, 05 March 2010 - 07:30 PM.

  • 0

#30
Kilika

Kilika

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
No need to post as the temps never got above 60c when playing Battlefield 2. I'm really not seeing a temp issue. Seems it's actually running pretty cool.

After all this, I suspect it's simply the video card failing. Got anything else in mind?
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP