Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

pc shuts off and restarts playing games, pls help


  • Please log in to reply

#46
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
This opens a wizard and I don't know whether to install auto or manually or where to put it. It's got H drive on there.
  • 0

Advertisements


#47
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
It says the wizard couldn't find a match better than the software you already have installed....
  • 0

#48
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
frustrated.JPG

When I click browse it won't open the desktop, which is where that folder is....

Edited by Lori12, 02 January 2010 - 09:31 PM.

  • 0

#49
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
I'm gonna try to run system restore, re-download the driver thing and start again because I've messed it up.

Edited by Lori12, 02 January 2010 - 09:44 PM.

  • 0

#50
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You will have to go to the C drive... then to Documents and Settings... Your name..desktop
  • 0

#51
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
I restored my pc to yesterday but can undo the restore if needed.

You will have to go to the C drive... then to Documents and Settings... Your name..desktop



Do you mean that's where you want me to save the driver thing when I re-download it? I'm sorry to be such a bother and I know you're tired of dealing with this but I'm not clear what you mean, I apologize.

Anyway, I just did what you said, I think I got this part right. So when I go back to device manager and do all those steps I did earlier, then the wizard will show C drive, I think I understand...hope so anyway.

Edited by Lori12, 02 January 2010 - 10:38 PM.

  • 0

#52
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
No problem, When you go to device manager and right click on the display adaptor and tell it to upgrade.
It will get to the screen you sent in post 48
There you go to browse then You will have to go to the C drive... then to Documents and Settings... Your name..desktop
Then click on the file you downloaded. that should be the new driver for your video card

no not tired of dealing with this. Actually it's getting late here and I was thinking about catching a couple of hours a rest. i have been at this for about 15 hours so far today. :)
WOW it sounds a lot when I said this
  • 0

#53
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
I hope that's not 15 hours just on me. You're a good guy, thx for your help, go get some rest and recreation. 'Night.
  • 0

#54
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Nah we handle numerous topics at one time. Ok I will check with you in the morning. Thanks and you are doing good so don't get discouraged.
  • 0

#55
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
No matter how I try I can't get this to work:

disappointed.JPG


The wizard has the option : Install the software automatically (Recommended)

can I just do that?

or

when I first go to download the update, can I just click "run" instead of "save"?

Edited by Lori12, 03 January 2010 - 12:16 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#56
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

The wizard has the option : Install the software automatically (Recommended)

can I just do that?

or

when I first go to download the update, can I just click "run" instead of "save"?


Option 2 would be my suggestion
  • 0

#57
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
Ok, I ran it, got this:

hopeful.JPG

I re-started like it said, does this mean it worked?
  • 0

#58
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Ok and did you restart as requested?
What is the result, does everything work properly?
  • 0

#59
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
Yes, I re-started like it said. The screen size was great big, I had to reset to 1440 x 900 but everything seems to be working ok. I haven't tried to run any games yet though.

Edited by Lori12, 03 January 2010 - 01:55 PM.

  • 0

#60
Lori12

Lori12

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
rshaffer61, thank you so much for all your help. You're the best :)

:) :) :) :) ;) :)
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP