Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Compatibility inquiry


  • Please log in to reply

#121
Vimpoco2010

Vimpoco2010

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
After doing a little research, I'm pretty sure if I buy that board you posted a little while ago, I should be able to use the CPU I currently have. Can you confirm this?
  • 0

Advertisements


#122
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Supported CPU
CPU Socket Type AM2+/AM2
CPU Type Phenom / Athlon 64 X2 / Athlon 64 / Sempron
FSB 2600MHz Hyper Transport (5200 MT/s)
  • 0

#123
Vimpoco2010

Vimpoco2010

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
I wonder what the main differences are between.... http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813138147

and

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813138124

Edited by Vimpoco2010, 22 January 2010 - 09:37 PM.

  • 0

#124
Vimpoco2010

Vimpoco2010

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
I just got the http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813138147 because my friend recommended it to me
  • 0

#125
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
That should work with your CPU.
  • 0

#126
Vimpoco2010

Vimpoco2010

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
I thought so too ^^ And yeah I'm confident it's a motherboard problem now. Since I can conviently see everything in my case 'cause the side is clear, I'm just now noticing that those two important red lights on the board (R257 and R258) shut off when it blacks out. Which is bad.

Edited by Vimpoco2010, 23 January 2010 - 08:06 AM.

  • 0

#127
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Yep sometimes just being able to see the motherboard and watch those leds can tell you a lot. My wife's old motherboard had those and when her's wouldn't boot those darn things wouldn't light up either. They were hidden so I found them by mistake and then replaced the board once I found out what the patterns meant.
  • 0

#128
Vimpoco2010

Vimpoco2010

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
Huhm...I wonder if my old board and the new one use the same standoffs. I can't seem to get the mobo to match up with the real panel, it's slightly too high. Any idea?
  • 0

#129
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Standoffs don't vary much on height. If the issue is the board won't fit into the rear IO panel you may have to tip it just a little to get it to slide in correctly. Once in you can usually lay it flat with no problem. If the new MOBO has standoffs included then I would use them. Make sure there is no standoff anyplace but where a screw can go through a hole on the MOBO and attach to it. Anywhere else and you take a chance of shorting the board out.
  • 0

#130
Vimpoco2010

Vimpoco2010

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
Yeah I took great care making sure they're only where they match up. Maybe I'm just retarded and need to try aligning it better, but I spent like 10 minutes. I'll try again
  • 0

Advertisements


#131
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
If the standoffs just really will not work a quick trip to your local computer store with one of them and they can probably find you some just a tad shorter. Most shops have a surplus of them and will most likely not charge you for a small zip baggie of them. You can never have to many of them around. :)
  • 0

#132
Vimpoco2010

Vimpoco2010

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
It seems like the CPU is glued onto the heatsink from the Thermal paste. Is it safe to try ripping it off?

Edited by Vimpoco2010, 29 January 2010 - 10:37 AM.

  • 0

#133
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
The first way I would try is to start the system and let it run for about 5 to 10 minutes. Turn the system off and then quickly try to twist the fan\heatsink a little to see if the heat has softened up the thermal paste.

If that doesn't work then go HERE and follow the steps. I will be honest and I'm not thrilled with step 3 and would only suggest putting the solvent between the heatsink and cpu and not the way they describe.

WARNING Please be very careful not to bend any of the pins. Even though this is not the end of the world if you happen to do so it does complicate things much more.
  • 0

#134
Vimpoco2010

Vimpoco2010

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
Alright uh I did something kinda dumb. I made the display settings 1600x1200 and it says it's not supported on my monitor. I hit tab>enter to hit no right after I changed it but I fear that I hit yes instead. How can I reset the resolution or something? My OS is Vista 64 bit.

Edited by Vimpoco2010, 29 January 2010 - 02:57 PM.

  • 0

#135
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I take it you can't see anything now?
Reboot and go into safe mode. Go into the display properties and change it to something like 1024x768 and save it. Then reboot and the system will come back. Then repeat the steps and change the display to what you want.

Edited by rshaffer61, 29 January 2010 - 08:13 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP