Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Computer won't boot and don't have Windows key


  • Please log in to reply

#31
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
SFC ran and did what it was suppose to do.
Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...

DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
  • 0

Advertisements


#32
jencwu

jencwu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer EMACHINE (eMachine Desktop)
Generator Owner
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2010-01-28
Time 09:50


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name EMACHINE (eMachine Desktop)
User Name Owner

Motherboard:
CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2200 MHz (11 x 200) 3200+
Motherboard Name Unknown
Motherboard Chipset ATI Radeon Xpress 200, AMD Hammer
System Memory 384 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type Award (06/12/05)
Communication Port Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter ATI RADEON Xpress 200 Series (128 MB)
Video Adapter ATI RADEON Xpress 200 Series (128 MB)
3D Accelerator ATI Radeon Xpress 200 (RS480)
Monitor Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB] (354 50H 29189)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter ATI SB400 - AC'97 Audio Controller

Storage:
IDE Controller ATI IDE Controller
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
Disk Drive Generic USB SD Reader USB Device
Disk Drive Generic USB CF Reader USB Device
Disk Drive Generic USB SM Reader USB Device
Disk Drive Generic USB MS Reader USB Device
Disk Drive ST3160021A (160 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/100)
Disk Drive SanDisk U3 Cruzer Micro USB Device (3 GB, USB)
Optical Drive SanDisk U3 Cruzer Micro USB Device
Optical Drive TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552B (DVD+R9:2.4x, DVD+RW:16x/4x, DVD-RW:12x/4x, DVD-ROM:16x, CD:40x/32x/48x DVD+RW/DVD-RW)
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 149471 MB (119064 MB free)
D: (FAT32) 3139 MB (866 MB free)
Total Size 149.0 GB (117.1 GB free)

Input:
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse PS/2 Compatible Mouse

Network:
Network Adapter D-Link DWA-130 Wireless N USB Adapter(rev.C) (192.168.0.69)
Network Adapter Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
Modem SoftV92 Data Fax Modem with SmartCP

Attached Thumbnails

  • Everest_screenshot.GIF

  • 0

#33
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I see nothing unusual with Everest except the total memory which is minimum for XP.
  • 0

#34
jencwu

jencwu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
Yeah I'm not sure why it's showing it so low--the computer has 512mb which I know is still low but better than what Everest is showing.

So, suggestions on what to do now to make the computer run normally?
  • 0

#35
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
It shows this because you have to realize that 64 megs is shared with the video card normally. Now you have a video card that has 128 megs of video memory so if you take 512 and subtract the 128 you would get the 384 megs of memory it is showing.
Now take 256 that XP needs to run that leaves only 128 megs of memory to try and run everything else. Count in Autoruns and Startups and you have nothing left for reserve.
Drive space is not a issue as you have plenty to allow updates.
The other option is to do a Parallel Installation but that requires a XP cd to do that.
Hard drive checks out as well as the OS has been checked.
The only thing left is the Memory and your Autoruns itself so lets check the Autoruns first.

Download Autoruns from the link in my signature below:
1: Extract the Autoruns Zip file contents to a folder.
2: Double-click the "Autoruns.exe".
3: Click on the "Everything" tab
4: Remove any entries that mention "File Not Found" by right-clicking the entry and select Delete.
5: Go to File then to Export As or Save in some versions.
6: Save AutoRuns.txt file to known location like your Desktop.
7: Attach to your next reply.

  • 0

#36
jencwu

jencwu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
Here is the AutoRuns.txt file

Attached Files


  • 0

#37
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK Autoruns there is alot in there but i don't know most of it to tell you to remove any that I can be sure would be safe.
Maybe a couple but that won't make a difference at this point.


Download TFC by OldTimer to your desktop
  • Please double-click TFC.exe to run it. (Note: If you are running on Vista, right-click on the file and choose Run As Administrator).
  • It will close all programs when run, so make sure you have saved all your work before you begin.
  • Click the Start button to begin the process. Depending on how often you clean temp files, execution time should be anywhere from a few seconds to a minute or two. Let it run uninterrupted to completion.
  • Once it's finished it should reboot your machine. If it does not, please manually reboot the machine yourself to ensure a complete clean.


Download Auslogics Defrag from the link in my signature below. Auslogics Defrag in my opinion is better because:
It does a more comprehensive job at Defragging
It will actually show you what it is doing
At the end of working it will show you how much speed you picked up
You can view a online log of the files that Auslogics defragged

  • 0

#38
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
IS this the same compaq presario that has the hard drive problem in your other topic?
  • 0

#39
jencwu

jencwu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts

IS this the same compaq presario that has the hard drive problem in your other topic?

Unfortunately not--I've been working on this eMachines desktop for awhile now, and then all of a sudden my Compaq notebook went kaput the other day. I'm currently using our only good computer right now, my husband's Compaq notebook. *cross my fingers that doesn't die, also*
  • 0

#40
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK well try the instructions i gave in my last post and see if that helps out at all. Since the system is now booting we can only try to help it at this point run a little better.
  • 0

Advertisements


#41
jencwu

jencwu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
TFC worked and cleared 900-something mb of temp files. I'm having a problem installing Auslogics Defrag though. While installing I received this error message:

Error creating registry key
HKEY_Current_User\Software\Auslogics\Disk Defrag
RegCreateKeyEx failed; code 5
Access is denied
  • 0

#42
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Run the Registry Editor program
Go to Start and then to Run
Type in regedit and then navigate to the key. HKEY_Current_User\Software\Auslogics\Disk Defrag
Right click and select Permissions.
Then make sure that the Administrators group has Full Control.

Let me know if this resolves the problem.
  • 0

#43
jencwu

jencwu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
Auslogics is not listed under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software
  • 0

#44
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
What about trying the key you do show HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software and then follow the directions with just that.
Try to give the permissions for the whole key and see if that does the trick

Edited by rshaffer61, 28 January 2010 - 09:02 PM.

  • 0

#45
jencwu

jencwu

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
That did the trick--it's defragging right now.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP