Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Stop Error cannot access Safe Mode


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
Hi, I was trying to update my uncles PC (running windows XP Professional) and after the pc began updating to sp 1 and requested to restart the PC I received the STOP ERROR Stop 0x00000050 or PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

It tells me to go into safe mode and fix the problem but I cannot do this. When I get to the safe mode page the arrow keys will not let me access anything on the page. So I am stuck. I cannot figure out how to get past this problem.

I tried using the XP repair disk but it goes directly to the Stop Error when I attempt that.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!

Edited by Jackie K, 27 January 2010 - 05:14 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
Okay I changed the usb settings in the bios and now I can use my arrow keys in safe mode but whenever I click on ANY of the safemode options it goes right back to the Blue Stop Screen...

Any ideas on what I can do?
  • 0

#3
Techextreme

Techextreme

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 131 posts
Have a look here. This may help you with your troubles.

Hope this helps,
  • 0

#4
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
Thanks I will check the link! Appreciate it!
  • 0

#5
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Have a look here. This may help you with your troubles.

Hope this helps,


I can't get into safe mode... I mean I CAN but it never loads... It goes right back to the Stop Error screen.

I can pick any of the options but it doesn't ever GO to safe mode...?

Edited by Jackie K, 27 January 2010 - 08:52 AM.

  • 0

#6
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
First do you have onboard video or is your video card a add on card?
If add on do you have onboard video on your motherboard.
If you have onboard then remove add on card and try the onboard. Does it work then?
If not then try the following.

If you have Windows XP CD...

1. Boot from the CD.
2. When the text-based part of Setup begins, follow the prompts. Select the repair or recover option by pressing R:

Posted Image

3. You'll find yourself at this screen:

Posted Image

4. Once you are at the Recovery Console you will be given at least one choice of Windows installations. Normally the choice you want is the number 1 choice. Click the number 1 key at the "top" of the keyboard and click enter.

NOTE: at this point your numbers to the right of your keyboard are turned off. If you insist on using these keys for your numbers remember to hit the Numbers Lock key before clicking a number over there or your computer will automatically reboot and you will have to wait through the previous steps to get back to the console.

5. You will be given a message asking for the administrator password. Unless someone or something has messed with your computer there is no password so you just click the Enter key.

6. This will bring you to a prompt that says:

C:\WINDOWS>

7. Type:

cd \

Press Enter

Note: between "cd" and "" there should be a "blank space" otherwise the command won't work

8. The prompt should now say:

C:\>

9. Type:

cd system~1\_resto~1

Press Enter.

Note: If it gives an error "Access Denied" while accessing the folder, follow the method below

Type: cd \

Press Enter

Type: cd windows\system32\config

Press Enter

Type: ren system system.bak

Press Enter

(note the spaces between ren and system, and then between system and system.bak)

Type: exit

Press Enter

now the computer should restart, then follow steps 1-6


10. Type:

dir

Press Enter

NOTE: When you hit enter it will list all the restore points folders like "rp1", "rp2" we have to see the last restore point to copy the file from a recent backup. If the restore points have more than one page then you have keep on hitting the key to view the last restore point folder.

NOTE: It is a good rule of thumb to choose the files from the restore point folder which the second to the last one.

11. Type:

cd rp{with the second to the last restore point number }

Press Enter

Example: cd rp9. if rp10 is the last restore point

12. Type:

cd snapshot

Press Enter.

NOTICE: Now the command prompt will look like this:

c:\system~1\resto~1\rp9\snapshot

Note : restore point 9 assumed for clarity of the content.


13. Type:

copy _registry_machine_system c:\windows\system32\config\system

Press Enter

14. Type:

Exit

Press Enter.

Final note : If the above procedure won't solve the problem, repeat all steps, but in step 13 type:

copy _registry_machine_software c:\windows\system32\config\software

Alternatively, select different restore point.



If you don't have Windows CD...

Download Windows Recovery Console: http://www.thecomput...om/files/rc.iso
Download, and install free Imgburn: http://www.imgburn.c...hp?act=download
Using Imgburn, burn rc.iso to a CD.
Boot to the CD...let it finish loading.
When the "Welcome to Setup" screen appears, press R to start the Recovery Console.

Follow steps 3 - 14.

Thanks to Broni for the instructions
  • 0

#7
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
Thanks I will print those out and see how it does.

I sure do appreciate the help!
  • 0

#8
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
Okay I burned the cd but it doesn't load, it goes to the blue screen.

I have a picture of the pc because I am not sure about the Video card info you asked me about earlier. Can you take a look and tell me if this is an option for me to try? I do not see a seperate video slot but I could be overlooking..

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMGP1248.jpg

Edited by Jackie K, 27 January 2010 - 11:49 AM.

  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Video card is built onboard. In other words it is part of the actual motherboard and not a card that you add in.
Did you change the bios for the boot sequence so that the cdrom was first?
To change Boot Sequence in your BIOS
Reboot the system and at the first post screen (where it is counting up memory) start tapping the DEL button
This will enter you into the Bios\Cmos area.
Find the Advanced area and click Enter
Look for Boot Sequence or Boot Options and highlight that click Enter
Now highlight the first drive and follow the directions on the bottom of the screen on how to modify it and change it to CDrom.
Change the second drive to the C or Main Drive
Once that is done then click F10 to Save and Exit
You will prompted to enter Y to verify Save and Exit. Click Y and the system will now reboot with the new settings.

Hopefully you have already put the RC cd in the drive before all this. If everything is setup correctly you will get a black screen with the following message in the upper left corner:
"Push Any Key To Boot To Cd". When you see this then push any key and the cd will take over. Then follow the instructions from my earlier post or if you need assistance we will help.

  • 0

#10
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
Yes I did change the options to have the cd drive be the first drive.

But it is not working... it goes straight to the blue screen on reboot.

Edit this to tell you that I do not have the recovery CD or Windows CD that came with this computer (its my uncles and he is looking for the cd but so far nothing) I have a CD of a former Dell PC that had Windows Home (my uncles is Pro) I put that disk in and reboot and it DOES recognize it. My question is can I use it to recover or would that create even more problems? I just don't understand why the other cd won't boot.

Edited by Jackie K, 27 January 2010 - 12:31 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You will have a major problem using the Dell disk. It will attempt to load drivers from the Dell.
Let me ask did you burn the RC disk using the ISO Image program or did you burn it as a data disk?
If you did the latter it won't boot no matter what you do.
  • 0

#12
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
Okay was'nt sure since he has a dell also..
I believe it was copied using the image function..
here is a screen shot of what is on the disk if that helps.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.JPG

  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
oK do you have any other bootable disk to try it in? I see where you said you used the Dell disk from your Uncles system and the system recognizes it. Does that mean the disk booted without the errors?
  • 0

#14
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
Yes the pc recognized the disk and would have went thru the same steps you were directing me to do (from the disk I had made) The problem is that I only have WINDOWS XP HOME... My uncles PC is WINDOWS PRO Version.

But yes it did recognize it and booted fine, no blue screen.
  • 0

#15
Jackie K

Jackie K

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
My uncle just phoned he has found his cd's. SO I should be able to repair the OS with his CD...

If that doesn't work I'll return! :)

But I hope I don't have to!

Thanks again...
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP