Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Bare bones computer runs slow


  • Please log in to reply

#1
caitiebugg87

caitiebugg87

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
Hi, my boyfriend bought a bare bones comptuer and his friend put it all together and loaded the OS and what not on it. It runs like crap. The sound hardly works, it's very quiet even with the volume turned up all the way. Playing videos is pointless because of the sound. And they play very choppy. The entire computer lags really bad. When I type the letters don't show up til way later. I ran all the Malware programs and stuff that you guys suggest and it found nothing on all of them. So I'm not sure what to do. I have AVG for my virus program and it's never found anything.
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Run hard drive diagnostics: http://www.tacktech....ay.cfm?ttid=287
Make sure, you select tool, which is appropriate for the brand of your hard drive.
Depending on the program, it'll create bootable floppy, or bootable CD.
If downloaded file is of .iso type, use ImgBurn: http://www.imgburn.com/ to burn .iso file to a CD (select "Write image file to disc" option), and make the CD bootable.

NOTE. If your hard drive is made by Toshiba, unfortunately, you're out of luck, because Toshiba doesn't provide any diagnostic tool.

Thanks to Broni for the instructions


If you have more than one RAM module installed, try starting computer with one RAM stick at a time.

NOTE Keep in mind, the manual check listed above is always superior to the software check, listed below. DO NOT proceed with memtest, if you can go with option A

B. If you have only one RAM stick installed...
...run memtest...

1. Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.zip)
2. Unzip downloaded memtest86+-2.11.iso.zip file.
3. Inside, you'll find memtest86+-2.11.iso file.
4. Download, and install ImgBurn: http://www.imgburn.com/
5. Insert blank CD into your CD drive.
6. Open ImgBurn, and click on Write image file to disc
7. Click on Browse for a file... icon:

Posted Image

8. Locate memtest86+-2.11.iso file, and click Open button.
9. Click on ImgBurn green arrow to start burning bootable memtest86 CD:

Posted Image

10. Once the CD is created, boot from it, and memtest will automatically start to run.

The running program will look something like this depending on the size and number of ram modules installed:


Posted Image

It's recommended to run 5-6 passes. Each pass contains very same 8 tests.

This will show the progress of the test. It can take a while. Be patient, or leave it running overnight.

Posted Image

The following image is the test results area:

Posted Image

The most important item here is the “errors” line. If you see ANY errors, even one, most likely, you have bad RAM.
  • 0

#3
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,305 posts
Hi caitiebugg87 :)

Lets see if we can get some system information.

Download and install PC Wizard 2010

Run the program and it will analyze your computer and then display the results.
In the upper left hand corner click on the floppy icon.
You will get a save as screen.
Change the range bullet "only this selection" to be "selected category".
Make sure that text is selected for format.
Click on ok and you will be given a spot to save it to.

Attach it to your response.
  • 0

#4
mkau

mkau

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 227 posts
Do you know how much RAM is in there? There may not be enough. If there's enough, then I'd say that the guys above me are right.

The other question is, is everything plugged in tightly? that might be the cause of having low volume.
  • 0

#5
caitiebugg87

caitiebugg87

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
Okay, I am running hard drive diagnostics and here are the results.

SMART - Pass
Short DST - Pass
Long DST - FAIL
Drive Information :
Model # : ST3320620A
Serial # 5Qf06TTQ
Firmware Revision 3.AAC
Max LBA: 625142448
Host Protected Area Features : Enabled
Mandatory Power Management : Enabled
Security Mode : Supported
SMART : Enabled
48-Bit address feaure set supported : True
Set MAX security extenstion : Enabled
Advanced power management : Not supported
Drive Temp: 37/99
Power-on Hours: 1141
Cache Size: 16MB
General purpose logging supported: True
Security status: 9h
Download microcode : Unknown
---------------------------------------------------
Memtest:
Pass : 0
Errors : 0
(and you were right, that took ALL day!)
  • 0

#6
caitiebugg87

caitiebugg87

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
I also noticed when I restart my computer the start menu look s different every time. It switches back and forth from XP and vista style. (the computer also takes longer than it should to turn on or restart)

Okay, here is my system info :

PC Wizard 2010 Version 1.93
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Owner: user
Organisation: student
User: User
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 Service Pack 3
Report Date: Sunday 31 January 2010 at 00:18

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


<<< System Summary >>>
> Mainboard : Asus M2N-MX SE Plus
> Chipset : nVidia GeForce 6100V
> Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ @ 3200 MHz
> Physical Memory : 4096 MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM )
> Video Card : Radeon X1600/X1650 Series
> Hard Disk : ST3320620A (320 GB)
> CD-Rom Drive : TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S182D
> Monitor Type : AL1706 - 17 inches
> Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 Service Pack 3
> DirectX : Version 9.0c (November 2006)

<<< Mainboard >>>
> Manufacturer : System manufacturer
> Mainboard : Asus M2N-MX SE Plus
> Bios : American Megatrends Inc.
> Chipset : nVidia GeForce 6100V
> Physical Memory : 4096 MB DDR2-SDRAM
> LPC bus : Yes
> PCI Bus : Yes
> Bus PCI-Express : Yes
> USB Bus : Yes
> SMBus/i2c Bus : Yes
> Bus HyperTransport : Yes
> Bus QPI : No
> Bus CardBus : No
> Bus FireWire : No

<<< Processor >>>
> Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+
> Frequency : 3200 MHz
> Number of Core : 2
> Support : Socket AM2 (940)
> Cache L1 : 2 x 128 KB
> Cache L2 : 2 x 1024 KB
> Voltage VID : 1.500 V
> FPU Coprocessor : Present
> Core 1 Activity : 1%
> Core 2 Activity : 0%

<<< Video >>>
> Current Display : 1280x1024 pixels at 60 Hz in True Colors (32-bit)
> Number of monitor : 1
> Monitor Type : AL1706
> Video Card : Radeon X1600/X1650 Series
> OpenCL : No
> OpenGL : Yes
> GDI Plus : Yes
> Direct2D : No

<<< IO Ports >>>
> Port installed : Printer Port (LPT1)
> Port installed : Communications Port (COM1)
> Port installed : Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
> Port installed : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller

<<< Drives >>>
> Number of Disk Controller : 2
> Number of Hard Disk : 1
> Number of CD-ROM Drive : 1
> Drives Letters : A:\ C:\ D:\
> Floppy Disk : 3½" HD (1.44 Mo)
> Drive C: (Hard Disk) : 306 GB available on 320 GB
> Drive D: (CD-Rom) : 0 KB available on 0 KB

<<< Printers >>>
> Default Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer
> Printer installed : Microsoft XPS Document Writer
> Universal Driver : Not Installed
> Spooler : 0 jobs in queue

<<< Devices >>>
> Type of mouse : Microsoft PS/2 Mouse
> Type of keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
> Type of keyboard : USB Human Interface Device
> Joystick : None
> HID Devices : Yes
> SCSI Host #0 : 2 Device(s)
> Trusted Platform Module : No

<<< Multimedia >>>
> Device Audio : nForce 430 (MCP61) High Definition Audio
> Audio Playback : Realtek HD Audio output
> Audio Playback : Microsoft Sound Mapper
> Audio Recording : Realtek HD Audio Input
> MIDI Output : Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth
> MIDI Output : Microsoft MIDI Mapper
> Mixer Device : Realtek HD Audio output
> Mixer Device : Realtek HD Audio Input
> Device multimedia : AVIVideo
> Device multimedia : CDAudio
> Device multimedia : Sequencer
> Device multimedia : WaveAudio
> Device multimedia : MPEGVideo
> Audio Compression : Microsoft IMA ADPCM CODEC
> Audio Compression : Microsoft ADPCM CODEC
> Audio Compression : Microsoft CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law CODEC
> Audio Compression : Microsoft GSM 6.10 Audio CODEC
> Audio Compression : DSP Group TrueSpeech™ Software CODEC
> Audio Compression : Microsoft G.723.1 CODEC
> Audio Compression : Windows Media Audio
> Audio Compression : Sipro Lab Telecom ACELP.net audio codec
> Audio Compression : Indeo® audio software
> Audio Compression : Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (advanced)
> Audio Compression : Messenger Audio Codec
> Audio Comp
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

Memtest:
Pass : 0
Errors : 0
(and you were right, that took ALL day!)


This looks like memtest was never ran.
  • 0

#8
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,305 posts
Also noticed this.

SMART - Pass
Short DST - Pass
Long DST - FAIL
Drive Information :
Model # : ST3320620A
Serial # 5Qf06TTQ
Firmware Revision 3.AAC

It failed the Long test. As per the Tutorial located HERE, "Long test - Runs a full scan of the drive. This is usually used to find and repair bad sectors".

This is what Seatools says.


I would see what checkdisk has to say.

Go to
Start and then to Run
Type in Chkdsk /f and click Enter

It will probably ask if you want to do this on the next reboot...click Y
If the window doesn't shutdown on its own then reboot the system manually.
On reboot the system will start the chkdsk operation
When completed it will boot the system back into windows.

Let me know if this fixes the problem

123runner
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I agree it does look like the drive itself is failing. :)
  • 0

#10
caitiebugg87

caitiebugg87

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
the memtest did run, the wall time was like 8 hours.

and the harddrive is failing?? It's brand new :) I bought it from Best Buy. I have another hard drive, but for some reason I don't have the cables for it. So should I get some cables and see if that harddrive works?



I will do the CHKDSK when I get off work.
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Let us know what chkdsk /r finds
  • 0

#12
caitiebugg87

caitiebugg87

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
Okay I did CHKDSK /r and /f. One of them took forever so I walked away. They didn't really say anything....I'm not sure what they where supposed to say because they ran the little test then the computer restarted. However. I did notice, that when I type stuff on facebook now there is no lag in the text and when I click on stuff it is much quicker.
  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
That is great to hear. It means the chkdsk fixed something.
I am still a little worried about the drive diagnostics test coming bad with failed entries.
The test show a problem and if it was me I would start looking to maybe replacing the drive just to be sure. That would then take the possible bad hard drive out of the equation as a problem.
  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Just as another scan I would like you to do the following.

Go Start and then to Run ("Start Search" in Vista),
Type in: sfc /scannow
Click OK (Enter in Vista).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy.
If System File Checker (sfc) finds any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc does not find any errors in Windows XP, it will simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.
Usually, it's pretty big file, so upload it to Flyupload, and post download link.


If you don't have Windows CD....
This applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc"
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start and then Run
type in regedit and click OK


Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries Values on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive, usually D and that is why it is asking for the XP CD.
All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions



Revised and Simplified:


Do you have a valid XP CD?

If so, place it in your CD ROM drive and follow the instructions below:
  • Click on Start and select Run... type sfc /scannow (note the space) (Let this run undisturbed until the window with the blue progress bar goes away)

SFC
- Which stands for System File Checker,
retrieves the correct version of the file from %Systemroot%\System32\Dllcache or the Windows installation source files, and then replaces the incorrect file.
If you want to see what was replaced, right-click My Computer and click on Manage. In the new window that appears, expand the Event Viewer (by clicking on the + symbol next to it) and then click on System.
  • 0

#15
caitiebugg87

caitiebugg87

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
OKay, I don't have the Windows CD so I did the Regit thing. But when I started the scan it asked me for the CD, so I clicked retry and it still wanted the CD.

The files that are requied for Windows to run properly to the DLL Cache.
Insert your Windows XP Proffessional CD-ROM now.

^^^^Thats what it's asking me.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP