Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Problems with 80 Gb hard drive with only 37 GBs


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Down With Malware!

Down With Malware!

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
Hello! I have been having this problem for years but I never actually asked for any ones professional help. I have a dell dimension 3000 with Windows XP home edition and some time ago we bought it to have 80 GBS of space; but when ever I put my mouse over the C drive it only shows 37.2 GB total. I need help figuring out why its doing this and get this fixed..its really bothering me.

I have seen you guys are really awesome and I know I can relay on you for any problem that I have! =)
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Dwight

Dwight

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 480 posts
Hi, Look at this video and it will show you how to find how big your drive is.



Let us know what it's showing for C drive

Dwight

Edited by Dwight, 31 January 2010 - 06:04 PM.

  • 0

#3
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Go to Start then to Run
Type in compmgmt.msc and click Enter
On left side click on Disk Management
On right side you will see you hard drive.
Now I need you to take a screenshot and attach it to your next reply. Do the following to take a screenshot while the above is open and showing on your desktop.

To do a screenshot please have click on your Print Screen on your keyboard. It is normally the key above your number pad between the F12 key and the Scroll Lock key
Now go to Start and then to All Programs
Scroll to Accessories and then click on Paint
In the Empty White Area click and hold the CTRL key and then click the V
Go to the File option at the top and click on Save as
Save as file type JPEG and save it to your Desktop


Attach it to your next reply
  • 0

#4
Down With Malware!

Down With Malware!

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
Alright here it is. I know that OPS take up a certain amount of space but should they take up this amount of space? Its insanely small. Funny thing is a year or so ago when I reformatted it use to be 33 GBs max now its 37. If its not suppose to take up this much space then what can be the problem? I also reformatted lately due to a virus that kicked me out of my own computer and wouldn't let me log back in.

I am not very good with computers just to let you know. =)

Attached Thumbnails

  • harddrive.JPG

Edited by Down With Malware!, 31 January 2010 - 07:55 PM.

  • 0

#5
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Something isn't right here.
Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...

DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"

Edited by rshaffer61, 31 January 2010 - 07:59 PM.

  • 0

#6
Down With Malware!

Down With Malware!

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
If I am doing the report wrong please tell me. I am trying my best here so here it goes =)

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer RAYMOND-GZ6LIGZ
Generator Raymond
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2010-01-31
Time 07:15


--------[ Sensor ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sensor Properties:
Sensor Type HDD

Temperatures:
Seagate ST340014A 35 °C (95 °F)

Attached Thumbnails

  • sensor1.JPG

Edited by Down With Malware!, 31 January 2010 - 09:24 PM.

  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Not a problem I am patient. The report is short a lot of information. If you could check it or rerun it per the instructions as there is information on the hard drive I am trying to see. Thank you for your efforts so far. :) :)
  • 0

#8
Down With Malware!

Down With Malware!

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
Actually i might of accidentally deleted it because I included the debug information on accident and I deleted a part of that report. Here it is.

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer RAYMOND-GZ6LIGZ
Generator Raymond
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2010-01-31
Time 08:37


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name RAYMOND-GZ6LIGZ
User Name Raymond

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Pentium 4, 2800 MHz (21 x 133)
Motherboard Name Dell Dimension 3000
Motherboard Chipset Intel Morgan Hill i865GV
System Memory 768 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type Phoenix (01/05/06)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter ATI Radeon X1550 Series Secondary (256 MB)
Video Adapter ATI Radeon X1550 Series (256 MB)
3D Accelerator Intel Extreme Graphics 2
Monitor Dell E172FP [17" LCD] (M16093B30KFL)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Intel 82801EB ICH5 - AC'97 Audio Controller [A-2/A-3]

Storage:
IDE Controller Intel® 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive ST340014A (40 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/100)
Optical Drive Lite-On LTN486S 48x Max (48x CD-ROM)
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 38138 MB (23762 MB free)

Input:
Keyboard HID Keyboard Device
Mouse HID-compliant mouse
Mouse HID-compliant mouse

Network:
Network Adapter Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connection (192.168.1.100)

Peripherals:
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB2 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - Enhanced USB2 Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB Device Generic USB Hub
USB Device USB Composite Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Your drive shows as:

Disk Drive ST340014A (40 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/100)


This is the product number I ran through Seagate
ST340014A

This is what they say your drive is:

Barracuda 7200.7 : ST340014A

Barracuda 7200.7

Capacity: 40.0 GB
Speed: 7200 rpm
Average Read Time: 8.5 ms
Cylinders: 1023
Heads: 256
Sectors: 63



The link for the information i show above and located on Seagates website is located HERE
You have a 40 gig drive and that is why you don't see 80 gigs in drive space.

Edited by rshaffer61, 01 February 2010 - 12:21 AM.

  • 0

#10
Down With Malware!

Down With Malware!

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
So basically I was ripped off by dell? I should really call them and tell them about this and how we ordered an 80 gig and not a freaken 40 gig hard drive. What kind of hard drive do you think I should get? I might get something to backup everything on here and transfer that to the new hard drive..Do you think I can milk out a hard drive from dell from this for free?

Also thanks for your help and the proof I need. You really are gifted. ^_^ I want to be like you now someday. =D
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Being as you say

I have been having this problem for years

I highly doubt Dell will help out at all.
Instead of replacing the drive why not just add a second drive?
Is this your system HERE?
You are going to be limited to how large of a hd you can put in but i think you should be able to put a drive about 100 to 160 gigs in your system.
  • 0

#12
Down With Malware!

Down With Malware!

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
So I will only be able to put 100 or 160 gig in my hard drive? Wow it is amazing how much has changed since I got this computer. A second hard drive I will invest in; also how much ram can my computer hold? Also I think I might of found a solution if I need more gigs I can get an external hard drive. Would you suggest a new computer maybe?

Edited by Down With Malware!, 01 February 2010 - 01:12 AM.

  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Memory you have two slots which can hold up to 1 gig in each slot for a total of 2 gig as shown by Crucial online scanner
160 gig hard drives are running about 50.USD here at TigerDirect
You could possibly find the memory at the same place and save on the shipping.
Let me know what you think and I may be able to get the info on the memory for you also.
  • 0

#14
Down With Malware!

Down With Malware!

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
That is awesome, whenever I get the money I might buy that. I was curious about the memory because I am thinking of upgrading to windows 7. Can my computer support windows 7 you think?
  • 0

#15
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
That is the easiest part to figure out.
Go to the Windows 7 Upgrade Adviser and download it. Once installed run it and it will tell you what hardware and software if any will not be compatible with Windows 7
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP