Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Random Re-boot Problem.


  • Please log in to reply

#16
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK two things i would like you to do for me please.

Download Speedfan (The download link is to the right), and install it. Once it's installed, run the program and post here the information it shows.
The information I want you to post is the stuff that is circled in the example picture I have attached.
To make sure we are getting all the correct information it would help us if you were to attach a screenshot like the one below of your Speedfan results.

To do a screenshot please have click on your Print Screen on your keyboard.
  • It is normally the key above your number pad between the F12 key and the Scroll Lock key
  • Now go to Start and then to All Programs
  • Scroll to Accessories and then click on Paint
  • In the Empty White Area click and hold the CTRL key and then click the V
  • Go to the File option at the top and click on Save as
  • Save as file type JPEG and save it to your Desktop
  • Attach it to your next reply

Posted Image




Go Start and then to Run ("Start Search" in Vista),
Type in: sfc /scannow
Click OK (Enter in Vista).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy.
If System File Checker (sfc) finds any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc does not find any errors in Windows XP, it will simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.
Usually, it's pretty big file, so upload it to Flyupload, and post download link.


If you don't have Windows CD....
This applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc"
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start and then Run
type in regedit and click OK


Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries Values on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive, usually D and that is why it is asking for the XP CD.
All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
Slime

Slime

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
Hi rshaffer61,
and thanks for your continued support.

Took a snapshot of SpeedFan as requested & then started to run SFC.
I noticed that due to SFC running, my CPU Usage went up, as did my temps, which is why I've posted a 'before & during' pair of results.
Before SFC :
Posted Image

During SFC :
Posted Image

I also have to mention that SFC has asked me to insert my XP CD-ROM, which I did.
About two minutes later my PC re-booted yet again. I hope this will not have corrupted anything..................getting scared now.
Have re-started the SFC thing & have re-inserted my XP CD-ROM.
Can only hold my breath for so long.

Please thank Broni for his help as I thank you for yours,

Slime.
  • 0

#18
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Let me know what happens when sfc finishes.
  • 0

#19
Slime

Slime

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
Hi,
the programme has disappeared from my desktop, so I guess it has finished.
I had no error reports at all.
What can you deduct from my SpeedFan reports & would you like me to run SFC again?

Slime.
  • 0

#20
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Temperatures look great so its not a overheating issue thats for sure. I would like to run a second program just to double check your voltages.


Download SIW from HERE and get the Standalone English version
It will install itself and when finished
Then Click on SIW Icon to run program
On the left side click on Sensors and then on the right, copy and paste the information in your next reply

Edited by rshaffer61, 23 February 2010 - 11:08 AM.

  • 0

#21
Slime

Slime

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
SIW report as requested,

Posted Image

Regards,
Slime.

P.S. I have 2 x 2Gb sticks of OCZ ram, if that's relevant.
  • 0

#22
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Interesting the CPU fan looks like it is not turning fast enough.
When was the last time you opened the system up and cleaned it out with a can of compressed air?
I suggest opening it to check the cpu fan even though total temps look good it would be worth a check to make sure.
The voltages seem to be in check with normal use so i don't think that is the issue.
We could check the memory to make sure it is good also but since you stated you ran it because of this issue and the results shows no issues I see no reason to do this again.
The other option is to do a Repair installation which will not erase any data but fix and missing or corrupted files with your OS.
  • 0

#23
Slime

Slime

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
Hands up time!!
I've never used compresses air to clean my PC. I just use a vacuum cleaner & my own lungs with a little help from a small, clean, make-up brush. NOT MINE.
I'm also happy to do a Repair installation on two conditions,
1. I won't have to do a re-install of everything on my HDD's (internal or external).
2. You walk me through it, I hate the smell of burning printed circuit boards.

Many thanks,

Slime.
  • 0

#24
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

I'm also happy to do a Repair installation on two conditions,
1. I won't have to do a re-install of everything on my HDD's (internal or external).
2. You walk me through it, I hate the smell of burning printed circuit boards.


OK first a repair should not mess with anything as far as data or programs.
Second I would suggest any external drives anyway just as a precaution.
Third walking you through is the easy part. The instructions are step by step and as long as you follow them exactly you will have no problems. Scroll down to the XP repair section and just follow along.

You can go to HERE to read the tutorial by one of the members here on how to do a Fresh Install or Repair Installation of you OS.

Edited by rshaffer61, 23 February 2010 - 12:17 PM.

  • 0

#25
Slime

Slime

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts

Second I would suggest any external drives anyway just as a precaution.


Are you saying disconnect any external drives?

Slime.
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Yep sorry forgot to put disconnect in there. This will prevent anything from happening to them even though it is highly unlikely anything will.
I just like to be safe when doing anything that has to do with software repair.
  • 0

#27
Slime

Slime

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
Hi,
I've done the Repair Installation as per your advice.
It took a while but I got there in the end.
I then got all the Windows Updates & during that exercise I had another two random re-boots......bugger.
Would like to know how to speed the CPU fan up, if at all possible.
Will get some compressed air tomorrow, if I can.
I fear the random re-boots may still be with me............ :)
I'm starting to feel a little bit.......................... :)

In anticipation,

Slime.
  • 0

#28
Slime

Slime

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
Sorry mate,
forgot to mention in my previous post that my PC, after a few Windows Updates restarts, failed to restart until I had changed the boot priority from CD-Rom to HDD. Why would this be?
Also, will I now have to update all my drivers, if so, how would it be best to do so?
Should I go to all the different sites (Asus, ATI etc), or should I let someone like Driver Detective do it for me?
  • 0

#29
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You may have to replace drivers but hopefully most are still intact.
System should still boot with the cdrom being the first boot device. If you don't click a key it will look for the next device in the boot sequence.

Edited by rshaffer61, 04 March 2010 - 08:04 AM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP