Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

compaq presario 2700 want boot


  • Please log in to reply

#136
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
Forgot about the Everest report.

Motherboard Name Compaq Presario 2715US 267919-001
Motherboard Chipset Intel Almador i830MP

Now did you install XP home or Pro?

Get us the info on device manager and we can continue.
  • 0

Advertisements


#137
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts

There are 8 different 2700 models as indicated HERE so to get the right chipset the model number has to be more precise.



2715us is a closer number
  • 0

#138
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts

Forgot about the Everest report.

Motherboard Name Compaq Presario 2715US 267919-001
Motherboard Chipset Intel Almador i830MP

Now did you install XP home or Pro?

Get us the info on device manager and we can continue.


ok i am trying to answer all the questions.

i installed windows xp media center edition 2005

when installing this it kept asking for server pack 2 but i did not get this with what i bought
  • 0

#139
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts

I would bet 40vern that you are missing more than the network.
If I recall you installed from a XP cd. This would mean that you are missing the chipset drivers.
In post 120 I asked for what has yellow or red in device manager. You told us network.
We need to confirm that.

Please Go to
1: STARTand the click on RUN
2: Type in devmgmt.msc
3: Click Enter
4. Look for any entries with Yellow Exclamation ! marks or Red X's

In your next reply please include those results.
This time I want a screen shot.

Thanks




ok let me see what i can do let me know if this helps and thanks again

Edited by 40vern, 28 March 2010 - 11:55 AM.

  • 0

#140
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
I had to go back and re-read the posts.

You are only missing a video driver. We can deal with that later.
The driver Rshaffer61 pointed you to is the correct one.
If you installed the network driver, Install Instructions, then you need to "create a network".

Go to start...
Go to control panel...
Go to network connections....
On the left hand side you should see a "create a new connection"
Click on it and follow the wizard.
  • 0

#141
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
ok i did this but when i call my internt provider they say i have no browser
everytime i call them they tell me to do this
start
control panel
network and internet connections
network connections

on teh network connections page it is blank.

as soon as i tell them that it is blank they tell me that i will have to get a network diver

THEIR SHOULD BE AND Icon on this page that lookes like 2 telephones talking to eack other. i do not have this

when i click on cteat new connection
then connect to internet
then choose froma list of internet service providers
then finist
i get an icon use msn explorer to sigh up for interner
  • 0

#142
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You are talking three different issues.

ok i did this but when i call my internt provider they say i have no browser

Do you have Internet Explorer or Firefox? If so then you have a browser.


as soon as i tell them that it is blank they tell me that i will have to get a network diver

We have linked you to the driver and it does show as being installed.


on teh network connections page it is blank.

This means you have no network or lan setup on your system. This is the reason for you not being able to connect. The other two issues have been resolved. Now we have to egt your network setup so your driver and your browser can access the internet.
This page HERE will walk you through how to setup a network on your system.
  • 0

#143
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
when i click on set up a home of small office net work it will not open.
  • 0

#144
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Are you getting any error message?
  • 0

#145
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
why is it that now when i try to enter a file for you to see that it said file too big. i crop it and crop it all the way down to one work and it still says 2.4 mg too big?
  • 0

Advertisements


#146
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
the icon i want to show is of two computers and it sais local area connection

this is what i do not have and what i guess i need

Edited by 40vern, 28 March 2010 - 06:47 PM.

  • 0

#147
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
That icon is prob the network connecting.
  • 0

#148
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
i was wanting to show you what my provider said that i needed but i cannot get it to download

even now without me trying to upload something it sais attchment space used 2.01mb of 2mb

so i cannot upload an immage
  • 0

#149
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Now as far as the attachments let's see if I can help with that. Go to the top of this page and in the light blue bar toward the right you will see the words My Controls... Click My Controls
On the left side of the page scroll down till you find Manage Your Attachments and click on it.
On the new page you will see a list of all your attachments you have done since being on the board I suspect.
On the right side you will see You have 6 attachments (1% used) or something like this. Directly under that you will see a little box...Click it
Now lower down you will find the Delete Selected button....Click it
Now your attachment space should be free again.
Let me know if this helps out with attaching the file now.
  • 0

#150
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
this is what i need

if i have this icon i can can go online

so i am guessing that if my computer does not have this icon than i do not have a network adaptor.

i wonder why this did not some with the operating system that i bought?

Edited by 40vern, 28 March 2010 - 08:51 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP