Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

compaq presario 2700 want boot


  • Please log in to reply

#16
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
i did all the instructions however when i click on the filling cabnet i see docments. when i open documents it is empty
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
does this mean data is lost. the instructions say that after i click on drivers icon that it should turn green then look for the filling cabinent. it should be green as well but mine stayes yellow. when i click on it i see documents. when i open documents it is empty.
  • 0

#18
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Did you click on the main drive and made sure it was mounted?
  • 0

#19
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
yes sir it even had the name of the flash drive that i bought today
  • 0

#20
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Not the flash drive. The main C drive.
  • 0

#21
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
i dont see a c drive
  • 0

#22
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
on the window that sais pmount puppy driver mounter i have these

floppy drive

cd/dev/hdv,uja

and disk/dev/sda mb, sandisk sandisk cruzer

this last one listed is the one that is green with the yellow filing cabinet

Edited by 40vern, 28 February 2010 - 04:47 PM.

  • 0

#23
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
It's not seeing your hd.. it should show HDA
  • 0

#24
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
The option now is to take the drive out and slave it in a known working system or as a external drive and see if it is seen then.
  • 0

#25
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
this would be an option for me since i have taken the computer all apart before. i could try this with some instructions.

in your opinion why would it not see me hda? just wondering.

seams like i read somewhere that i could buy something from walmart like a case or something and put my hard drive inside and hook it up to my new computer and read the files. have your heard something like this?
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Yep it's called a external enclosure.
Something like these HERE.
They are for desktop hard drives which are 3.5" drives.
The only thing you need to know is if your drive is IDE or SATA.
Then the connection from the enclosure to your system you are going to use would most likely be USB.
Then you could try to pull the data off and put it on a cd\dvd or a hard drive in the system you are using to access your drive from.
  • 0

#27
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
ok how can i find out if it is a ide or a sata?

Edited by 40vern, 28 February 2010 - 06:30 PM.

  • 0

#28
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK from what I have been able to find the laptop is pretty old and seems to have a IDE hard drive. I see it has like a 20 gig hard drive. Does this seem right to you on the capacity of the hard drive?
  • 0

#29
40vern

40vern

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
yes it is very old about 6 maybe 8 years old. i cannot find any stickers as to the size of the hard drive though.

the sleave that you are talking about can i buy them at radio shack? i will try and get one tomorrow.

Edited by 40vern, 28 February 2010 - 07:04 PM.

  • 0

#30
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I think Radio Shack may have them. I found this HERE on Radio Shacks site. 2.5" hard drive enclosures which is what your laptop would have.
On the model number of your laptop there should be more then just Presario 2700
There should be some extra letters after that. If you can get those letters i can try to run the specs down a little more.

Edited by rshaffer61, 28 February 2010 - 07:32 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP