Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Changed Monitor setting from system to other now can't see anythin


  • Please log in to reply

#1
johnny2002

johnny2002

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
When I was at my desktop in Windows XP sp3, I right clicked and selected properties then clicked on settings in hopes of changing my screen resolution. Clicked on Advance and then Monitor and somehow changed it from default to something else and in error and now although xp is running I can't see it on my monitor. How can I change this back. I can't see anything so I can't change it myself....is there a way to do this?

thanks for your help.

:)
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
When you reboot go into Safe Mode and set your resolutions to what you had before.
Save or Apply and then restart system and go back to normal mode.
Once in normal mode then you can change resolutions again to what you want.
Let me know if it works ok for you.
  • 0

#3
johnny2002

johnny2002

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
No, that didn't work. Any other suggestions?
  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK then repeat steps and this time go to Monitor
Change it to to standard vga or PNP Monitor and then Apply and ok
Boot back to Normal Mode and see if it helps.
  • 0

#5
johnny2002

johnny2002

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

No, that didn't work. Any other suggestions?

Okay.........will give that a try and let you know the results.
Thanks
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP