Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Help with Errors


  • Please log in to reply

#1
SirSkip

SirSkip

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
XP operating system
To start out I had an explorer.exe error pop up saying it needed to close. explorer would close and re open about 20secs later.

After running some virus scans i decided to do a disk check, it fixed some errors, and the explorer.exe error went away.

Now I have a bigger problem. I get an svchost.exe application error at logon page. If i dont close it and just let the error sit here i can do everything normally just with a svchost error in front of everything.

Now if I close it, I get instantly an lsass.exe error and stuff is really slow. If I close that the computer restarts with a restart error and a 60 second countdown.

Ive ran hijackthis, mbam, and avg and found no viruses or spyware. THis computer is frustrating me so much and I have no clue what to do, Ive researched aound the internet everywhere. Please Help

Edited by SirSkip, 05 May 2010 - 05:25 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Welcome to Geeks
If the O/S is Vista you have posted it in the wrong forum please re post in Vista forum.
If the actual computer with the problem is 2000 XP etc, please clarify and we will proceed in this forum
  • 0

#3
SirSkip

SirSkip

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Operating system is XP, fixed profile
  • 0

#4
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Am I dreaming or did it say Vista Ultimate.
Insert the XP CD. If autorun, simply exit from that.
Click Start
Click Run
Type "sfc /scannow" without the colons.
Note space between sfc and /scannow.
  • 0

#5
SirSkip

SirSkip

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
my cd rom doesnt work :)

could I mount the iso to a virtual drive.

oh and it did say vista ultimate, thats what I run on my desktop, Im on my laptop with xp now

Edited by SirSkip, 05 May 2010 - 06:15 PM.

  • 0

#6
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts

My cd rom does not work

Please explain further, did it before this problem started.
  • 0

#7
SirSkip

SirSkip

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
oh no. cd rom hasnt worked in like 6 months. driver and everything on that is fine, its a hardware issue, just wont read cds.

Edited by SirSkip, 05 May 2010 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

#8
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Without the CD rom our options are limited.
Try Sfc /scannow
without the CD it is worth a try.
It maybe that this will help, it scans the system files for errors, if it finds a corrupt file it corrects the error, but usually uses the CD.
If that does not work try this
http://fixitcenter.s...soft.com/Portal
  • 0

#9
SirSkip

SirSkip

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
well I took my windows cd and copied the files onto a flash drive from my desktop, and set it up as a virtual drive, unfotunately it said i didnt have the correct cd in for the sfc /scannow.

the microsoft fix it gives me an application error and says it needs to close when i run the exe
  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Is the system you are trying to fix Vista or XP?
Here are the instructions for running sfc /scannow with and without the cdrom.

Go Start and then to Run ("Start Search" in Vista),
Type in: sfc /scannow
Click OK (Enter in Vista).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy.
If System File Checker (sfc) finds any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc does not find any errors in Windows XP, it will simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.
Usually, it's pretty big file, so upload it to Flyupload, and post download link.


If you don't have Windows CD....
This applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc"
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start and then Run
type in regedit and click OK


Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries Values on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive, usually D and that is why it is asking for the XP CD.
All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
SirSkip

SirSkip

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
well the sfc scannow worked and fixed the problem. during this whole thing i lost like my help center exe and my msconfig exe. thats all i have to find. but otherwise my computer seems to be back up and running.

I had to copy over my I386 folder from my cd, i used my other comp and put it on a flashdrive and stuck it in this one, so I could do the scannow.


I really appreciate all the help :)
  • 0

#12
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
So you can not access you msconfig still? Try the below and let us know any error message you get exactly.
Lets see what you have in your startup

Please click on
Start and then to Run
Type in msconfig and press Enter
  • 0

#13
SirSkip

SirSkip

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
i got an error when trying to start it but figured out it was missing in my windows pchealth folder. i just put a copy thereand everyhting seems good to go.
  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Everything working good now?
  • 0

#15
SirSkip

SirSkip

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
yes it is.back to its usual self. i got the laptop from my aunt who went and bought a new one. its a pretty decent laptop, so having it fixed is nice, makes a good backup.

i really appreciate all your help
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP