Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Folders open slow


  • Please log in to reply

#1
MaineDan

MaineDan

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Hi, this is my first time trying this type of asistance. Usually can slve the problems I've run into but am stumped on this one. Have an XP Service Pack 3 machine with Office 2000 on it that has developed a problem with all folders taking a long time to finish opening. Then the folders inside the folders also take a while to open completely. I have tried all of the fixes I found on line so far and none have corrected the problem. I am trying to avoid having to wipe the PC clean and reloading from scratch. Any assistance would be great.

System Specs:
XP Pro, ver.2002, SP-3
Athlon 64 Processer, 3500+
2.21 GHz
1.5 GB RAMM
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
:)
Let's start with a basic diagnostic and see if it will resolve it right away.
Go to
Start and then to Run
Type in Chkdsk /r Note the space between k and /
Click Enter ...It will probably ask if you want to do this on the next reboot...click Y
If the window doesn't shutdown on its own then reboot the system manually. On reboot the system will start the chkdsk operation
This one will take longer then chkdsk /f

Note... there are 5 stages...
It may appear to hang at a certain percent for a hour or more or even back up and go over the same area...this is normal...
DO NOT SHUT YOUR COMPUTER DOWN WHILE CHKDSK IS RUNNING OR YOU CAN HAVE SEVERE PROBLEMS
This can take several hours to complete.
When completed it will boot the system back into windows.

Let me know if this fixes the problem
  • 0

#3
MaineDan

MaineDan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Will do. Will post results when done. Thanks!
  • 0

#4
MaineDan

MaineDan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Okay, I ran the Check Disc, didn't report any errors and moved to login screen when done.
  • 0

#5
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK and how about the slowness?
Has it improved since the chkdsk or not?
  • 0

#6
MaineDan

MaineDan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Sorry, forgot to add that, no there is not a change. Still slow.
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK need some more information then.
Download Autoruns from the link in my signature below:
1: Extract the Autoruns Zip file contents to a folder.
2: Double-click the "Autoruns.exe".
3: Click on the "Everything" tab
4: Remove any entries that mention "File Not Found" by right-clicking the entry and select Delete.
5: Go to File then to Export As or Save in some versions.
6: Save AutoRuns.txt file to known location like your Desktop.
7: Attach to your next reply.

Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...

DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
  • 0

#8
MaineDan

MaineDan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
I think I'm ready but do not see a line that says "DEBUG-PCI". So I am checking with you so that I don't send the wrong info. Is it possible there isn't one?
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Possible but just attach the file or copy and paste it.
  • 0

#10
MaineDan

MaineDan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Okay, here you go. I did find the DEBUG Line so I removed all of the info after that as you requested. I have attached the Autorun txt file and here are the others:
--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer UDDER-LIBBY-DAN
Generator Libby
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2010-05-06
Time 18:19


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name UDDER-LIBBY-DAN
User Name Libby

Motherboard:
CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2200 MHz (11 x 200)
Motherboard Name MSI K8N Neo4 Series (MS-7125) (4 PCI, 1 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x4, 1 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)
Motherboard Chipset nVIDIA nForce4, AMD Hammer
System Memory 1536 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type Award (02/09/06)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GS (512 MB)
3D Accelerator nVIDIA G72
Monitor Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB] (023500000001)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Creative Audigy LS Audio Processor

Storage:
IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce4 Parallel ATA Controller
SCSI/RAID Controller A7L6DPFM IDE Controller
SCSI/RAID Controller NVIDIA nForce™ RAID Class Controller
SCSI/RAID Controller NVIDIA nForce4 Serial ATA RAID Controller
SCSI/RAID Controller NVIDIA nForce4 Serial ATA RAID Controller
SCSI/RAID Controller WDC WD1600AAJS-60PSA0
SCSI/RAID Controller WDC WD1600AAJS-60PSA0
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive NVIDIA STRIPE 298.10G (298 GB)
Optical Drive HL-DT-ST CD-ROM GCR-8523B (52x CD-ROM)
Optical Drive KXSJA AFWDA7KT23S SCSI CdRom Device
Optical Drive LITE-ON COMBO SOHC-5236V (DVD:16x, CD:52x/32x/52x DVD-ROM/CD-RW)
Optical Drive PHILIPS SPD2413P
SMART Hard Disks Status Unknown

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 305242 MB (277770 MB free)

Input:
Keyboard PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse PS/2 Compatible Mouse

Network:
Network Adapter Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC (192.168.2.181)

Peripherals:
Printer HP LaserJet 4000 Series PS
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
USB1 Controller nVIDIA MCP04 - OHCI USB Controller
USB2 Controller nVIDIA MCP04 - EHCI USB 2.0 Controller


SensorScreenshot.JPG

Attached File  AutoRuns.txt   115.96KB   182 downloads
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Open Autoruns, click on "Logon" tab, and UN-check:

+ "NvCplDaemon"
+ "Shockwave Updater"


The next file needs to be manually disabled and is only needed if you use multi language on your keyboard. If you do then skip the step.


To turn off just ctfmon.exe go to:

Control Panel then to Regional and Language Options

Click on the Languages Tab then click the Details button

Click on the Advanced tab

Check the box that says Turn off advanced text services option

Click A and then OK



When done restart computer and then:



Download TFC by OldTimer to your desktop
  • Please double-click TFC.exe to run it. (Note: If you are running on Vista, right-click on the file and choose Run As Administrator).
  • It will close all programs when run, so make sure you have saved all your work before you begin.
  • Click the Start button to begin the process. Depending on how often you clean temp files, execution time should be anywhere from a few seconds to a minute or two. Let it run uninterrupted to completion.
  • Once it's finished it should reboot your machine. If it does not, please manually reboot the machine yourself to ensure a complete clean.


Download Auslogics Defrag from the link in my signature below. Auslogics Defrag in my opinion is better because:
It does a more comprehensive job at Defragging
It will actually show you what it is doing
At the end of working it will show you how much speed you picked up
You can view a online log of the files that Auslogics defragged

  • 0

#12
MaineDan

MaineDan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Okay, I completed the steps. It took a long time to load after the temp file cleanup. But was better after the defrag. Sorry to report that the folders are still as slow to load or possibly even slower.
  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
No problem we are still working on it.
Lets see what you have in your startup

Please click on
Start and then to Run
Type in msconfig and press Enter
Now click on Startups
Then uncheck everything and restart.
IMPORTANT! In case of laptop, make sure, you do NOT disable any keyboard, or touchpad entries.
If system boots correctly and is running smoothly and faster then we have a startup problem
Try going back into msconfig and check one item and reboot
Keep doing that till you have found the problem or all are finally checked.
Post back with the results
  • 0

#14
MaineDan

MaineDan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
I removed all items from Startup and there was no change, still extremely slow. For the heck of it, I added one back and then a few more. Again no change.
  • 0

#15
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
ok I need you to do the following and let me know what it says

For HD only



Let's make sure all drives are using DMA mode

Click the Start and then Right click My Computer
Select Manage and In the Computer Management window, select Device Manager
In the right pane, click to expand IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
The click on the + sign next to your Hard drive controllers on both the Primary Controller and Secondary Controller
Right click on the drive and select Properties
Click the Advanced Settings tab
In the Transfer Mode box open the drop down menu and select DMA if available
Redo the steps to check each of the Controllers
Click OK and exit all windows
Reboot to make sure all settings take affect. Reply back with your results
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP