Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

New RAM, computer keeps restarting


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Lotoss

Lotoss

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Hey all. I just purchased Patriot Memory 1GB 667 MHz 5300 CL5 RAM. I installed it along with my Kingston 1GB 667 MHz RAM, and everything was working fine. It showed that I had 2 gigs of RAM now. I uninstalled a few programs, then tried to run a game(Warcraft 3) and got a "CD is not inserted" and another error(WC3 doesn't even need the CD to be inserted. I forgot to connect the powersupply to the disk drive but connected the motherboard to the disk drive, I'm guessing that's why it happened). I tried a few more times to launch it, went away from my comp for a few seconds and it was restarting when I came back, it got to the windows loading screen then restarted again and it kept doing that. I tried reseating both and switching slots, it still kept restarting at the windows loading screen. One time I managed to get to the account picking screen, but as soon as I clicked on the account it restarted. However, when I just use my old RAM or even just my new RAM alone, everything works fine.


Specs: Motherboard: ECS G31T-M9
Powersupply: 550 watts
Processor: Intel Dual-Core E5200 2.5 GHz
Video card: ATI Radeon HD 3650 512 MBs


So, help please? I really hope this can be fixed, I already threw out the recite so I can't return or exchange it.

Oh and, if anyone remembers me, I fixed that other problem I had with my computer before. :)
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Lotoss

Lotoss

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Bump
  • 0

#3
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Sorry for the wait as we are very busy.
Try the following to test your memory to make sure thats not the issue.
If you have more than one RAM module installed, try starting computer with one RAM stick at a time.

NOTE Keep in mind, the manual check listed above is always superior to the software check, listed below. DO NOT proceed with memtest, if you can go with option A

B. If you have only one RAM stick installed...
...run memtest...

1. Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.zip)
2. Unzip downloaded memtest86+-2.11.iso.zip file.
3. Inside, you'll find memtest86+-2.11.iso file.
4. Download, and install ImgBurn: http://www.imgburn.com/
5. Insert blank CD into your CD drive.
6. Open ImgBurn, and click on Write image file to disc
7. Click on Browse for a file... icon:

Posted Image

8. Locate memtest86+-2.11.iso file, and click Open button.
9. Click on ImgBurn green arrow to start burning bootable memtest86 CD:

Posted Image

10. Once the CD is created, boot from it, and memtest will automatically start to run. You may have to change the boot sequence in your BIOS to make it work right.

To change Boot Sequence in your BIOS
Reboot the system and at the first post screen (where it is counting up memory) start tapping the DEL button
This will enter you into the Bios\Cmos area.
Find the Advanced area and click Enter
Look for Boot Sequence or Boot Options and highlight that click Enter
Now highlight the first drive and follow the directions on the bottom of the screen on how to modify it and change it to CDrom.
Change the second drive to the C or Main Drive
Once that is done then click F10 to Save and Exit
You will prompted to enter Y to verify Save and Exit. Click Y and the system will now reboot with the new settings.


The running program will look something like this depending on the size and number of ram modules installed:


Posted Image

It's recommended to run 5-6 passes. Each pass contains very same 8 tests.

This will show the progress of the test. It can take a while. Be patient, or leave it running overnight.

Posted Image

The following image is the test results area:

Posted Image

The most important item here is the “errors” line. If you see ANY errors, even one, most likely, you have bad RAM.
  • 0

#4
Lotoss

Lotoss

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
I already tried the new stick alone, everything works fine. Do I still have to do that test?
  • 0

#5
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
What about the old stick? When you use it alone does the issue happen?
  • 0

#6
Lotoss

Lotoss

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

What about the old stick? When you use it alone does the issue happen?

Nope, the old stick works alone too. I was trying again to use both sticks and it actually worked again but then restarted after a few minutes then it wouldn't get past the windows loading screen again. But yeah, alone both sticks work fine. Weird..
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Sounds like a compatibility issue between the two memory modules.
Try this with both sticks in if you can get the readings.

Please download CPUz from my signature below
[1:] Save it to your desktop.
[2:] Click on the icon it creates and let it run
[3:] I need the following information from it.
[4:] First click on the Mainboard tab at the top of the window and give me Manufacturer and Model number it shows
[5:] Click on the Memory tab and give me the Type and Size of memory it shows.
[6:] Click on the SPD tab and get me the Max Bandwidth line information.
Please include in your next reply


http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
  • 0

#8
Lotoss

Lotoss

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Old stick:

1: ECS G31T-M9
2: DDR2, 13440 MBs
3: PC2-32000 (2000 MHz)
  • 0

#9
Lotoss

Lotoss

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
New stick:

1. DDR2, 26880 MBs
2. PC2-32000 (2000 MHz)

Edited by Lotoss, 22 June 2010 - 07:17 PM.

  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK let me ask are you sure you are putting the memory in the right slots on the motherboard?
Some have a specific location for memory that has to be filled.
  • 0

#11
Lotoss

Lotoss

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
There's only 2 RAM slots, I tried each of them in both.
  • 0

#12
Lotoss

Lotoss

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
Btw, my old RAM is a smaller stick while the new one is a normal sized stick. Maybe they aren't compatible?
  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
The size of the module doesn't matter but the timing, latency and speed will.
I'm beginning to wonder if this might be a mobo problem with the second memory slot.
Something that might work is to purchase a 2 gig memory module and replace both modules with just a single module.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP