Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

hardware dying?


  • Please log in to reply

#16
iheartmaryjane

iheartmaryjane

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
still restarts when playing a game :)
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Go Start and then to Run ("Start Search" in Vista),
Type in: sfc /scannow
Click OK (Enter in Vista).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy.
If System File Checker (sfc) finds any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc does not find any errors in Windows XP, it will simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.
Usually, it's pretty big file, so upload it to Flyupload, and post download link.


If you don't have Windows CD....
This applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc"
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start and then Run
type in regedit and click OK


Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries Values on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive, usually D and that is why it is asking for the XP CD.
All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions
  • 0

#18
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...


DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
  • 0

#19
iheartmaryjane

iheartmaryjane

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
could i use the service pack 1 CD?

Edit: will get a screen shot up soon

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer LOL-0CQJBXCYW9V
Generator maxim
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2010-09-06
Time 22:14


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name LOL-0CQJBXCYW9V
User Name maxim

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Pentium III Xeon, 3000 MHz (7 x 429)
Motherboard Name Unknown
Motherboard Chipset Unknown
System Memory 3328 MB
BIOS Type AMI (03/14/08)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port RIM Virtual Serial Port v2 (COM3)
Communication Port RIM Virtual Serial Port v2 (COM4)

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT (512 MB)
Monitor Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB] (LCG0C0234010)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Realtek HD Audio output

Storage:
IDE Controller Intel® ICH9 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller 1 - 2921
IDE Controller Intel® ICH9 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller 2 - 2926
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive WDC WD3200AAKS-75B3A0 (298 GB, IDE)
Optical Drive Optiarc DVD RW AD-7201S
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 305234 MB (261884 MB free)

Input:
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse HID-compliant mouse

Network:
Network Adapter Atheros L1 Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T Controller
Network Adapter D-Link WUA-2340 USB Adapter (192.168.1.103)
Modem Standard Modem

Peripherals:
Printer HP Deskjet F4100 series
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
Printer WebEx Document Loader
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2934 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2935 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2936 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2937 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2938 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2939 [NoDB]
USB2 Controller Intel® ICH9 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 293A [NoDB]
USB2 Controller Intel® ICH9 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 293C [NoDB]
USB Device D-Link WUA-2340 USB Adapter
USB Device USB Human Interface Device

Edited by iheartmaryjane, 06 September 2010 - 08:17 PM.

  • 0

#20
iheartmaryjane

iheartmaryjane

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
sfc /scannow found no errors

why does it say
CPU Type Intel Pentium III Xeon, 3000 MHz (7 x 429)
when i have a intel core2 duo 3.0, could this be an overclocking issue( the machine was overclocked to 3.7ghz and was giving me overheatings errors and overclocking errors, but i set the bios back to default.
Posted Image

not a clue if this screen shot would be usefull but i posted it.
Posted Image

Edited by iheartmaryjane, 06 September 2010 - 08:44 PM.

  • 0

#21
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
If you look at the second line of the report it does show your cpuid. The first line is identifying the Intel family the cpu is in.
The temps and voltages look good in the report.
The Everest report shows nothing strange in it.
The system runs fine except when playing a newer game.
Are these games store bought or downloaded full versions?
I'm beginning to suspect the issue is related to the graphics card not being able to handle the newer games.
  • 0

#22
iheartmaryjane

iheartmaryjane

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
these games are store bought, but they are also down loadable fullversions that run off your PC without a CD, they are saved onto steam and battlenet accounts ect after authenticating with a CDkey. Counterstrike is a fairly old game, never had a problem with it before. Ive tried putting in a new graphics card temporarily(thanks to a buddy) but crashing still happened. Also tried running of a completely separate 1gig ram stick from a different machine. still restarts
  • 0

#23
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
The problem is the issue could be
Video
PSU
Motherboard

All are harder to diagnose with the psu being almost impossible to diagnose correctly.
Since memory and hd checked out I can't fault it in any way.
The issue has to be one of the 3. If you take the PSU out since it checks out fine then we are looking at a motherboard or video.
Since system runs correctly under normal use then I would have to say the motherboard checks out fine.
The only other option is the cpu when stressed can cause the issue also.
  • 0

#24
iheartmaryjane

iheartmaryjane

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
could the PCI slot i was using be buggering out?, ive noticed flickering of my monitor such, and slight FPS lag when im able to to stay on these games for a bit. But i changed the graphics card to a higher end model geforce. cant remember the card but crashing still happened.
edit:
there are also 2 Lights on the front panel of my computer that stayed a steady blue, and since ive been having problems theyve been flashing red( i dont know if this leads to anything or not )

Edited by iheartmaryjane, 06 September 2010 - 09:41 PM.

  • 0

#25
iheartmaryjane

iheartmaryjane

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
hmm this is interesting. there is a dmp file in the starcraft2 folder with a matching .txt
================================================================================
StarCraft II (B16195)
Time: 2010-08-01 18:51:54.640
Exe: C:\Program Files\StarCraft II\Versions\Base15405\SC2.exe
Parameters:
Exe Built: 2010-07-30 19:05:06.953
User: maxim
Computer: LOL-0CQJBXCYW9V
Version: 1.0.1.16195
Branch: branches/1.0.0-replacement
Revision: 83510
Locale: enUS
================================================================================

e_gfxErrorOutofMemory
"StarCraft II has encountered an error. Your graphics system may be running low on available memory. Please restart your machine. If the problem persists, for more information consult our support website at http://starcraft2.com/support."



Memory Usage Startup Error Current

CRT malloc
Bytes 0 0 0
Peak 0 0 0

MemAlloc
Allocated 0 4 11,060
Overhead 0 0 0
Header+Footer 0 0 0
# Blocks 0 0 0
Committed 0 4,194,304 4,194,304
Reserved 0 4,194,304 4,194,304

Thread Stacks
Comitted 557,056 19,124,224 19,124,224
Reserved 9,338,880 26,226,688 26,226,688

Loaded Modules
Comitted + Reserved 90,324,992 115,520,476 115,520,476

Sound
Allocated 0 37,518,281 37,518,281

Resource Estimation
invalid 0 0 0
texture 0 467,806,259 467,806,259
shader pair 0 28,895,320 28,895,320
specialized shader 0 2,248,336 2,248,336
model 0 81,558,118 81,558,118
sound 0 32,835,972 32,835,972
movie 0 1,368,576 1,368,576
Total 0 614,712,581 614,712,581

Process Memory
Pagefile Usage 46,977,024 1,353,232,384 1,352,310,784
Pagefile Usage Peak 47,042,560 1,361,743,872 1,361,743,872

Working Set 17,973,248 1,191,931,904 1,197,010,944
Working Set Peak 18,026,496 1,231,482,880 1,231,482,880
Working Set Min 204,800 204,800 204,800
Working Set Max 1,413,120 1,413,120 1,413,120

Paged Pool 196,932 289,172 289,172
Paged Pool Peak 203,252 290,380 290,380

Nonpaged Pool 8,472 283,392 283,432
Nonpaged Pool Peak 9,032 287,608 287,608
Global Paged Pool 48,340,992 135,999,488 136,134,656
Global Nonpaged Pool 19,841,024 24,236,032 24,236,032

XP Paged Pool
Used 48,340,992 135,999,488 136,134,656
Free 329,146,368 241,487,872 241,352,704

VirtualQuery Pages
Committed 104,460,288 1,447,047,168 1,446,125,568
Reserved 19,017,728 553,472,000 554,397,696
Free 2,023,940,096 146,898,944 146,894,848

Max Contigous Free 482,492,416 4,075,520 4,075,520

Committed-Private 11,534,336 1,315,651,584 1,314,729,984
Committed-Mapped 2,600,960 15,872,000 15,872,000
Committed-Image 90,324,992 115,523,584 115,523,584

Reserved-Private 14,327,808 548,311,040 549,236,736
Reserved-Mapped 4,689,920 5,160,960 5,160,960
Reserved-Image 0 0 0

Main Stack Size
Peak 532,480 1,904,640 1,904,640
Limit 8,388,608 8,388,608 8,388,608

System Memory
Physical Mem Used 903,344,128 2,038,423,552 2,039,590,912
Physical Mem Free 1,243,136,000 108,056,576 106,889,216
Physical Mem Total 2,146,480,128 2,146,480,128 2,146,480,128

Page File Used 829,415,424 2,458,775,552 2,457,944,064
Page File Free 3,302,055,936 1,672,695,808 1,673,527,296
Page File Limit 4,131,471,360 4,131,471,360 4,131,471,360

Process VM Used 123,392,000 1,979,604,992 1,979,609,088
Process VM Free 2,023,960,576 167,747,584 167,743,488
Process VM Limit 2,147,352,576 2,147,352,576 2,147,352,576
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Faulty pci slot could be the issue and would indicate a motherboard issue.
Since you also changed the video card out and the results are the same then the motherboard would now become the culprit. Which motherboard make and model are you using?
  • 0

#27
iheartmaryjane

iheartmaryjane

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
ASUS p5K SE/EPU,

ive also followed these instructions here and got the Starcraft 2 to run stable, but other games like counterstrike, still cause the the PC to shutdown.
http://eu.blizzard.c...articleId=45609
  • 0

#28
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Have you tried a different slot for the video card?
How is the system inside as far as dust?
  • 0

#29
iheartmaryjane

iheartmaryjane

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
edit:never mind starcraft 2 crashed again :)
will change the slot now

Have you tried a different slot for the video card?
How is the system inside as far as dust?


havnt changed the slot yet, if i do change the slot, would i have to reset anything in the bios.
and i try my best to keep my PC clean, there was a fair bit of dust(nothing to major) all cleaned out now.

Edited by iheartmaryjane, 07 September 2010 - 09:15 AM.

  • 0

#30
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
As long as the slot is a pci or pci express slot depending on your card there should be no changes made in the bios.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP